Merchant Shipping Act (Cap. 234)
Merchant Shipping Act (Cap. 234), article 7
7. (1) The fee due on first registration and the annual fee shall
be paid upon registration of the ship and no certificate of reg istry as
described in article 19 shall be issued in respect of a ship un less the
fees have been paid in respect of the ship:
Provided that if the registrar is requested to give a service
in respect of a ship prior to su ch ship being registered under this
Act, the registrar may grant such service on payment of an amou nt
equivalent to ten per cent of th e first registra tion fee payabl e in
terms of article 6 of the Act:
Provided further that if the ship is registered within one
year from such service being given, such an amount paid shall b e
deducted from the fee due on first registration.
(2) Thereafter the annual fee sha ll be payable by the anniversar y
of the first registration.
(3) Notwithstanding that the ship remains on the register under
this Act, no registry fees shall be payable unless and until a
certificate of registry or a deletion certificate, as the case may be, is
M E R C H A N T S H I P P I N G [CAP. 234. 9
issued under this Act:
Provided that in no case may a certificate of registry be
issued as of a date later than the date of expiry of the last v alid
certificate of registry, and shou ld a certificate of registry o r a
deletion certificate be delivered at a later date, the fees due shall
still accrue from the date of ex piry of the last valid certific ate of
registry:
Provided further that should a deletion certificate be issued
on closure of registry in terms of article 28A, no registry fee s shall
be payable on the issue of such a deletion certificate.
(4) The fees specified in sub-arti cle (1) are paid on the basis of
the tonnage declared by the owne r of the ship on the applicatio n for
registry and such fees shall b e adjusted in accordance with the
tonnage specified in the surveyo r’s certificate issued in accor dance
with article 14 upon receipt of such certificate by the registr ar.
(5) Fees on first registration and annual fees shall not be
subject to abatement or refund save as provided for in this Act , or
in accordance with regulations whi ch may be made by the Ministe r.
Collection of fees.8. All registrars are charged with the collection of registration
fees due under this Ac t and with the issue of receipts therefor .
Default of
payment.
Substituted by:
XXXVII.1988.9.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.