Social Security Act (Cap. 318)
Social Security Act (Cap. 318), article 7
7. (1) For every person who is employed in insurable
employment, three contributions per week shall be payable, in
accordance with the provisions of this Act, one by the employed
person, one by his employer, and one out of the Consolidated Fu nd:
Provided that for the purposes of this Act, a person who is
employed in more than one insur able employment shall be deemed
to be employed in that insurable employment which carries the
higher or highest basic wage or salary.
(2) Subject to the provisions of this Act:
(a) the weekly rates of contributions payable under this
Act by an employed person and by his employer
respectively shall be those specified in Part 1 of the
Tenth Schedule:
Cap. 452.
Provided that, with effect from the 1st January 2007,
an employed person whose weekly basic earnings from
his employment are less than the equivalent of the
National Minimum Wage as is applicable to persons of
eighteen years of age or over as established by a
National Standard Order issued under the Employment
and Industrial Relations Act , shall have the right to
elect to pay a contribution at a rate of 10% of his
actual basic weekly wage instead of the category B
contribution in Part I of the Tenth Schedule payable by
the employed person, where applicable, sohowever that
with effect from 1st January 2018, the provisions of sub-
article (2)(a) shall only be applicable to part-time
employees whose weekly basic earnings from such part-
time employment do not exceed the National Minimum
Wage:
Provided further that, and subject to the provisions of
this Act, with effect from 1st January 2022, an
employed person who is not in a full-time employment
but who has more than one (1) part-time employment,
shall have the right to elect to pay the Social Security
Contribution, in accordance with Part I of the Tenth
Schedule, on the income from all part-time
employments up to a maximum of forty (40) hours
work per week; and
(b) the contributions payable under this Act out of the
Consolidated Fund shall be 50% of the combined
weekly contributions pai d by the employee and his
SOCIAL SECURITY [CAP. 318. 17
employer:
Cap. 594.
So however that, where an employer binds himself
with Jobsplus, established under the Employment and
Training Services Act , to employ a person who is over
the age of forty years and who has been registering for
more than one year in the Register kept in accordance
with the provisions of the Employment and Training
Services Act , such employer shall be entitled to
retrieve from the said corporation a sum equivalent to
twenty-five per cent of the rate of contribution paid by
the employer, as his share in respect of such employee,
in accordance with Part I of t he Tenth Schedule to this
Act.
(3) For the purposes of sub-artic le (2), where any insurable
employment is terminated with one employer during a particular
week and is commenced with another employer during that same
particular week, the contribution payable in respect of that we ek
shall be paid by the former employer.
(4) The sum to be contributed out of the Consolidated Fund
under this article and under artic le 10, shall be paid in such manner
as the Minister responsible for finance may, from time to time,
determine.
Contributions by
employed persons
and employers.
(Class One
contributions).
Amended by:
XVI.1990.5;
V .2023.2.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.