Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364)
Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364), article 35
35. (1) Saving the provisions of article 34 in assessing the
duty chargeable on declarations in accordance with this Act no
account shall be taken of:
(a) (i) The first thirty-five thousand euro (35,000) or
such other greater amount as may be prescribed
of the value of a dwelling house, being an
ordinary residence of the person from whom the
transfer causa mortis originates, in any transfer
causa mortis of the ownership or usufruct or of
any real right over the said dwelling house:
Provided that where such dwelling house is
not fully owned or otherwise held by the person
from whom the transfer causa mortis originates,
the amount of the value that shall not be taken
into account shall be such amount as is
proportionate to thirty-five thousand euro
(35,000) or such other greater amount as may be
prescribed as aforesaid or the value of the
dwelling house (whichever is the less) as the
proportion of the share of the ownership or other
title under which the dwelling house is held by
such person is to the whole:
Provided further that where such dwelling
house is transferred to more than one transferee
causa mortis , the amount of the value that shall
not be taken into account shall be such
proportion of the amount arrived at in
accordance with the first proviso hereof as is
26 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
equal to the proportion of the share held by the
person from whom the transfer causa mortis
originates that is trans ferred to the transferee
causa mortis .
Cap. 328.
(ii) Where in respect of th e dwelling house to which
this sub-article refers, relief has also been
granted in terms of article 6 of the Home
Ownership (Encouragement) Act , the relief
granted under this sub-article and under the said
article 6 of the said Act, shall not be
compounded, but the person otherwise liable to
pay duty shall have the right to opt for the relief
which is more advantageous to him.
(b) The value of the usufruct of any property chargeable
under this Act bequeathed by the person from whom
the transfer causa mortis originates in favour of his
surviving spouse or cohabitant.
(2) Saving the exemptions g ranted in sub-article (1):
(i) where such property consists of a dwelling
house, being the ordinary residence of the
person from whom the transfer originates, and
where such dwelling house is also occupied at
the time of such transfer causa mortis b y a n y
one or more of the transferees causa mortis , duty
shall be charged at the rate of three euro and fifty
cents (€3.50) for every one hundred euro (€100) or
part thereof of such share transferred to each
transferee causa mortis occupying such dwelling
house as his ordinary residence as represents that
part of the value of such dwelling house which
exceeds thirty-five thousand euro (€35,000) but not
two hundred thousand euro (€200,000), or such
greater amounts as may be prescribed; and
where such dwelling house was not fully owned
or otherwise held by the person from whom the
transfer causa mortis originated, the amount of
the value chargeable at the said rate shall be such
amount as is proportionate to thirty-five thousand
euro (€35,000) or that part of its value which
exceeds thirty-five thousand euro (€35,000) but not
two hundred thousand euro (€200,000) or such
greater amounts as may be prescribed as aforesaid,
and the value of such house (whichever is the
less) as the proportion of the share of the
ownership or other title under which the
dwelling house was held by such person was to
the whole;
(ii) where such property consists of a dwelling
house not being a dwelling house to which
sub-paragraph (i) refers, but being the ordinary
residence occupied by any one or more of the
transferees causa mortis in a transfer causa
DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS [CAP. 364. 27
mortis of the ownership or usufruct of any real
right over the said dwelling house, duty shall be
charged at the rate of three euro and fifty cents
for every one hundred euro or part thereof in
respect of such share transferred to each
transferee causa mortis occupying such dwelling
house as his ordinary residence as represents the
first two hundred thousand euro (€200,000) or
such greater amount as may be prescribed as
aforesaid, of the value of such dwelling house;
and where such dwelling house was not fully
owned or otherwise held by the person from
w h o m t h e t r a n s f e r causa mortis originated, the
amount of the value chargeable at the said rate
shall be such amount as is proportionate to two
hundred thousand euro (€200,000) or such greater
amount as may be prescribed as aforesaid, or the
value of the dwelling house (whichever is the
less) as the proportion of the share of the
ownership or other title under which the
dwelling house was held by such person was to
the whole;
(iii) where such property consists of a dwelling house,
being the ordinary residence of the person from
whom the transfer originates, and the beneficiary
of such residence is the surviving spouse or
cohabitant, no duty shall be levied at the time of
the transfer;
(iv) where all the following conditions are satisfied,
that is -
(a) the property transferred causa mortis
consists of any immovable or any real right
over an immovable;
Cap. 413.
(b) the transferee causa mortis is a person who is
on the Register of Persons with Disability
kept by the National Commission Persons
with Disability set up in terms of the Equal
Opportunities (Persons with Disability) Act ,
and identifies himself as such on the
declaration of the relative transfer causa
mortis by means of an identity card issued by
the said Commission;
(c) the person from whom the transfer causa
mortis originates is the parent or the legal
guardian of the said transferee causa
mortis ,
no duty shall be levied at the time of the transfer
causa mortis of that property;
(v) where all the following conditions are satisfied,
that is -
(a) the property transferred causa mortis
consists of a dwelling house or a part
28 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
thereof, or of any real right over a dwelling
house;
(b) the property is transferred by the person
from whom the transfer causa mortis
originates to his descendants in the direct
line;
(c) the said dwelling house was the ordinary
residence of the person from whom the
transfer originates,
no duty shall be levied at the time of the transfer
causa mortis of that property.
(3) For the purpose of determining the applicability of the
benefits referred to in sub-articles (1)( a) and (2) whenever the
dwelling house is transferred causa mortis to a trustee, reference
shall be made to the beneficiaries of the trust as indicated in the
declaration, and the trustee sh all be ignored for such purpose. No
reference to the beneficiaries of a trust shall be made for the
purpose of sub-article (1)(b).
(4) (i) Any exemption or relief granted under sub-articles
(2)(iv) and (2)(v) of this article shall only be available
where the deed of the transfer causa mortis is made
within one year from the relative succession and if
notice thereof is given to the Commissioner in
accordance with article 33 by not later than either
fifteen working days after the date of the publication of
the deed or the expiration of the said period of one
year, whichever is the later:
Provided that for the purposes o f a claim for the exemption
on a transfer causa mortis granted in accordan ce with sub-article
(2)(v), where:
(a) the right of the person making the declaration of the
transfer causa mortis to acquire the dwelling house in
question, or a part thereof, or a real right thereon, has
been the subject of litigation in a court of law which
has been concluded by a judgment which has become
res judicata ; and
(b) a copy of the said judgment is attached to the notice
required to be given to the Commissioner in
accordance with article 33,
the said period of one (1) year s hall be reckoned to run from t he
date on which the said judgment became res judicata .
(ii) Where the declaration is made more than one year
after the happening of the transfer causa mortis there
shall be payable together with the duty assessed in
accordance with this Act interest at a rate as prescribed
by the Minister on any duty remaining unpaid in
respect of each year or part thereof that elapses
between the first anniversary of the date of the transfer
causa mortis a n d t h e d a t e o f t h e m a k i n g o f t h e
DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS [CAP. 364. 29
declaration:
Provided that in all cases the said interest shall not exceed
the duty due.
(5) Where a declaration refers to a usufruct that is transferred
causa mortis to several persons jointly or successively, or jointly
and successively, the duty on the said declaration in respect o f such
transfer causa mortis shall be levied only at the commencement of
the usufruct.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the
following provisions of this article shall apply to a declarati on in
respect of a transfer causa mortis subject to a suspensive condition
which is not merely potestative or of a transfer causa mortis upon
trust:
(a) the declaration shall be mad e and the duty shall be due
and paid by the administrato r of the inheritance, or in
the absence of an administrator by the heirs, in
accordance with the provisions of this Act,
notwithstanding the contingent nature of the transfer
causa mortis , subject to any right of reimbursement
against the person benefit ing under the said transfer
causa mortis ;
(b) the duty chargeable under this Part shall be assessed as
if the transfer was one in fa vour of the person standing
to benefit from the transfer, failing the contingency.
(7) When the contingency referred to in sub-article (6)
happens, or where effect is given to the transfer of property b efore
the happening of the contingency -
(a) a declaration making a statement of the happening of
the contingency, or that effect has been given to the
transfer causa mortis , shall be given by the transferee
causa mortis benefiting thereunder; and such
transferee causa mortis shall, in addition to any
reimbursement of duty, be also liable for the payment
of any duty assessed in virtue of the provisions of this
sub-article; and
(b) the happening of the contingency or the earlier transfer
a s a f o r e s a i d s h a l l b e d e e m e d t o b e a t r a n s f e r causa
mortis a n d t h e t r a n s f e r e e causa mortis benefiting
thereunder shall reimburse to any person having made
a declaration and paid duty in accordance with sub-
article (6) hereof the duty so paid, and shall where the
duty payable pursuant to this sub-article is more than
the duty paid pursuant to sub-article (6) only the
difference between such duties shall be payable, and
where the duty payable is les s he shall be entitled to a
refund paid in excess.
(8) When the person fr om whom the transfer causa mortis
originates is hospitalized or residing in an old people’s home at the
time of the transfer, the ordinary residence occupied by that person
30 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
before being hospitalized or going to reside in an old people’s home
shall be considered as that person’s ordinary residence for the
purposes of this article.
(9) Notwithstanding the provisions of article 32, but without
prejudice to sub-articles (10) to (13), no duty shall be levied on the
transfer causa mortis of qualifying agricultural land.
(10) For the purposes of sub-arti cles (9) to (13), "qualifying
agricultural land" means immovable property situated in Malta w hich is
certified by the competent authority responsible for the agricu lture land
lease and ownership register within the Ministry responsible fo r
agriculture as land which, at the time of the transfer in question:
Cap. 639.
(a) is an agricultural activity as defined in the
Agriculture Act , is being undertaken by the heir or one (1) of the
heirs who classifies as a professional farmer and, or is being
inherited by an heir who is himself a professional farmer as shall
be established by the Minister responsible for agriculture by
means of the publication of a notice in the Gazette; or
Cap. 199.
(b) is leased in accordance with the provisions of the
Agricultural Leases (Reletting) Act and is registered with the
competent authority responsible for the agricultural land lease
and ownership register.
(11) A certificate issued in accord ance with sub-article (10) sh all
be attached to the declaration of the transfer causa mortis of the property
in question drawn up in accordan ce with article 3 3 together wit h such
details and documents as the Commissioner may require.
(12) An exemption requested in terms of sub-article (9) shall be
granted on condition that before the lapse of five (5) years from the date
of the transfer causa mortis no transfer inter vivos is made of the
property in question or of a part of it:
Provided that, where the qualifying agricultural land is
assigned to any of the co-owners who is himself a professional farmer
by deed of partition, such shall not be considered as a transfe r in terms
of this sub-article.
(13) A claim for an exemption in accordance with sub-article (9)
may be withdrawn by means of a declaration of a transfer causa mortis
made in accordance with article 3 3 that modifies the declaratio n in
which the exemption had been requested and the payment of the duty on
that transfer, with interest at the prescribed rate which shall run as from
the date of the first anniversary of the transfer causa mortis.
DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS [CAP. 364. 31
Duty on
assignment of a
debt, etc.
Amended by:
IV . 2001.35.
Disability Trusts
and Disability
Foundations.
Added by:
XIII. 2015.99.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.