Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364)
Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364), article 40
40. (1) There shall be charged on every contract of
emphyteusis and sub-emphyteusis, whether or not there is also
payable on such deed any other consideration, a duty to be asse ssed
on the taxable value establishe d in accordance with this articl e, at
the rate of five euro (€5) on every one hundred euro (€100) or part
thereof.
The taxable value shall be established as follows:
32 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
Where the grant was made for a period of not less than one
hundred years (100) years or in perpetuity, the groundrent or s ub-
groundrent imposed on the deed shall be rounded up to the neare st
one hundred euro (€100) and shall then be capitalised at the ra te of
five per centum (5%), hereinafter referred to as the "capitalised
groundrent".
Where the emphyteutical concession is for a definite period
of time, that does not exceed one hundred (100) years, the
capitalised groundrent shall be reduced to:
(a)t w e l v e per centum (12%) where the term is less than
twenty-five (25) years;
(b) thirty-three per centum ( 3 3 % ) w h e r e t h e t e r m i s
twenty-five (25) years or m ore but is less than fifty
(50) years;
(c) sixty-five per centum (65%) where the term is fifty
(50) years or more but is l ess than seventy-five (75)
years;
(d) eighty per centum (80%) where the term is seventy-
five (75) years or more but is less than one hundred
(100) years.
The capitalised groundrent, shall then be added to any other
consideration, and is thus referred to as "the taxable value":
Provided that where the groundrent so imposed is to be
revised or increased at specif ied amounts or rates, the amount of
ground-rent specified in the deed to be rounded up to the neare st
one hundred euro (€100) and then capitalised at the rate of fiv e per
centum (5%), shall be the highest rate of groundrent payable in any
particular year in the first ten (10) years of such emphyteutic al
concession:
Provided further tha t where the groundren t so imposed is to
be revised or increased at a rate which cannot be calculated in
whole or in part according to the stipulations mentioned in the
deed, the amount of ground-rent specified in the deed which is to
be rounded up to the nearest one hundred euro (€100) shall be
increased by seventy-eight per centum (78%).
(2) Where the duration of an emphyteusis may be extended, or
is extended, or where two or more emphyteutical grants are made in
respect of the same immovable in favour of the same emphyteuta or
his successor in title, duty sha ll be assessed at the rates app licable
to the total duration of the emphyteutical grant or grants, but
allowance shall be made for any duty already paid in respect
thereof.
Duty on contracts
of exchange.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.