Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364)
Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364), article 65
65. (1) It shall be the duty of e very notary executing any deed
of partition, sale, grant, assign ment or other transfer of immo vable
property or of rights annexed th ereto, to state in the deed whe ther
the property in question came to the partitioners, sellers, gra ntors,
assignors, or other transferors by onerous title or under a tra nsfer
causa mortis or otherwise, and -
(a) where such property came to the said persons by
onerous title, or was assign ed to such persons under a
deed of partition, or was acquired by such persons
under any title, other than by a transfer causa mortis ,
or came to the said persons under a transfer causa
mortis happening prior to the 25th November 1992, or
came to the said persons under a chargeable
transmission referred to in article 3 of the Death and
Donation Duty (Repeal) Act, 1993, to record in the
deed all relevant details:
Cap. 55.
Provided that, where the notary is not engaged to examine
the title of property so t ransferred in accordance with
article 84C of the Notarial Profession and Notarial
Archives Act , he may make such statement by basing
himself on the declarations of the transferors on the
DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS [CAP. 364. 57
relative deed;
(b) where such property, not being property assigned to
the said persons under a deed of partition, came to the
said persons under a transfer causa mortis , other than
by a transfer as is referred to in paragraph ( a), to
indicate in the deed the date on which a declaration in
respect of the transfer causa mortis was made giving
all details of the deed whereby the declaration was
made;
Cap. 55.
(c) saving the provisions of article 62, where the parties to
a deed correct the said deed by means of a deed of
correction or where a Notary publishes any notarial
corrective deed in terms of article 45A of the Notarial
Profession and Notarial Archives Act and which deed
has the effect of altering the amount of tax which was
due on the said original act, such Notary shall also
give notice in terms of this Act and pay any difference
in tax, if due. The said deed of correction or notarial
corrective deed may also be used as a basis to make a
claim for refund of any overpaid tax:
Provided that the provisions of article 51(2) shall only
apply as from the date of the said deed of correction or
the notarial corrective act:
Provided further that the provisions of this sub-article shall
not apply where the property is t ransferred by the Government.
(2) No deed referred to in sub- article (1) shall be executed
where the property has come to the partitioners, sellers, grant ors,
assignors or other transfe rors under any transfer causa mortis other
than a transfer referred to in sub-article (1)( a) unless the relative
declaration of the transfer causa mortis has been made.
(3) If a notary contravenes the provisions of sub-article (1), h e
shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable, on convictio n, to a
fine ( ammenda ) of not less than twenty-three euro (23) and not
exceeding two hundred and thirty euro (230) for each
contravention, and the proviso to article 11 shall apply to thi s
article.
(4) If a notary contravenes the provisions of sub-articles (1) o r
(2), he shall be liable for the payment of double the relative duty.
Immovable
property sold by
judicial auction.
Amended by:
L.N. 181 of 2006.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.