Companies Act (Cap. 386)
Companies Act (Cap. 386), article 174
174. (1) A parent company shall be exempt from the
requirement to prepare consolidated accounts if it is itself a
subsidiary company in the following cases -
(a) where the said parent company is a wholly-owned
subsidiary company of an immediate parent company
formed and registered under the law of a Member State
or an EEA State; or
(b) where more than fifty per cent in nominal value of the
shares in the said parent co mpany are held by a parent
company and notice reques ting the preparation of
consolidated accounts has not been served on the first
mentioned company by shareholders holding in the
aggregate not less than ten per cent in nominal value of
all the shares thereof. Such notice shall not be valid
unless it is served not later than six months after the
commencement of the accounting period to which it
relates.
(2) The exemption referred to in sub-article (1) shall be
conditional upon compliance with all of the following
requirements -
(a) that in the case of a parent company which is itself a
subsidiary company of a parent company formed and
registered under the law of a Member State or an EEA
State, such company is included in consolidated
accounts for a larger group drawn up to the same date,
or to an earlier date in the same accounting period, by
a parent company formed and registered under the law
of a Member State or an EEA State;
(b) that in the case of a parent company which is itself a
subsidiary company of a parent undertaking not
registered under the law o f a Member State or an EEA
State, the exempted undertaking is included in
consolidated accounts for a larger group drawn up to
the same date, or to an earlier date in the same
accounting period, provided such consolidated
accounts and the director’s report thereon are drawn up
in a manner equivalent to that required by this Act and
116 CAP . 386.] COMP ANIES
have been audited by one or more persons authorised
to audit accounts under the national law governing the
undertaking which drew them up;
(c) that the said parent company discloses in its individual
accounts that it is exempt from the obligation to
prepare and deliver c onsolidated accounts;
(d) that the said parent company states in its individual
accounts the name and registered office of the parent
undertaking which draws up the consolidated accounts
referred to in paragraph ( a) or ( b);
(e) that the said parent company delivers to the Registrar
within the period allowed for delivering its individual
accounts, copies of the consolidated accounts referred
to in paragraph ( a) or ( b), and of the parent
undertaking’s directors’ report or its equivalent,
together with the auditors’ report on those
consolidated accounts; and
(f) that if any document comprised in accounts and
reports delivered in accordance with paragraph ( e) is in
a language other than Maltese or English, there is
annexed to the copy of that document a translation of it
into Maltese or English, certified to be a correct
translation in such manner as may be prescribed.
(3) The exemption shall not apply to a parent company any of
whose transferable securities have been admitted to trading on a
regulated market or on an equivalent market in a non-Member Sta te
or non-EEA State.
(4) Shares held by directors of a company for the purpose of
complying with any share qualification requirement shall be
disregarded in determining for the purposes of sub-article (1)(a)
whether the company is a whol ly-owned subsidiary company.
(5) For the purposes of sub-article (1)( b) shares held by a
wholly-owned subsidiary undertaking of the parent undertaking, or
held on behalf of the parent company or a wholly-owned subsidia ry
undertaking, shall be attributed to the parent company.
Disclosure
required in notes to
accounts.
Substituted by:
III. 2009.23.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.