Companies Act (Cap. 386)
Companies Act (Cap. 386), article 183
183. (1) The company directors shall deliver to the Registrar
for registration a copy of the company’s annual accounts laid
before the company in general meeting in accordance with article
181 together with a copy of the auditors’ report thereon, and t he
directors’ report accompanying t he annual accounts within forty -
two days from the end of the per iod for laying of annual accoun ts
prescribed by article 182. Whe re a copy of the annual accounts,
auditors’ report and directors’ report is delivered to the Regi strar by
electronic means, without prejudice to the requirements of arti cles
176(3), 178(3) and 179(6), such electronic copy shall be authen ticated
in accordance with article 82:
Provided that without prejudice to this sub-article, when a
copy of the annual accounts, auditors’ report and directors’ re port is
submitted to the relevant compet ent authority as part of the co mpany’s
reporting obligations in accordance with the European Single
Electronic Format reporting standard, in accordance with Commis sion
Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 of 17 December 2018
supplementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and
of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the
specification of a single electronic reporting format, such cop y shall be
transmitted to the Registrar by means of an application program ming
interface or by similar electronic means.
(2) A company which qualifies a s a small company in terms of
article 185(1) need not deliver t o the Registrar the directors’ report:
Provided that where the compa ny which qualifies as a small
company is a private company having the status of an exempt
company, it need not deliver to the Registrar the directors’ report
and the profit a nd loss account:
126 CAP. 386.] COMP ANIES
Provided further that where the exempt company also
qualifies in terms of article 185(2), it need also not deliver to the
Registrar an auditors’ report.
(3) Where the directors of a company take advantage of any of
the exemptions conferred by sub-article (2), a declaration on t he
prescribed form signed by the same directors who signed the
balance sheet shall, together w ith the annual accounts, be deli vered
to the Registrar confirming that the company qualifies for the
exemption or exemptions.
(4) Where a company, which is a parent company, prepares
consolidated accounts in accordance with the provisions of this Act
it need not include a copy of its profit and loss account with the
annual accounts to be delivered to the Registrar as prescribed in
sub-article (1) where the following conditions are fulfilled -
(a) the application of this exemption is disclosed in the
notes to the accounts of the parent company and in the
notes to the consolidated accounts; and
(b) the profit or loss of the p arent company, determined in
accordance with the provisions of this Act, shall be
shown separately either on the face of the parent
company’s balance sheet or in the notes to the
accounts of the p arent company.
(5) If any document comprised in the annual accounts is in a
language other than Maltese or English, the company shall annex to
the copy of that delivered documen t a translation of it into ei ther
Maltese or English, certified to be a correct translation in su ch
manner as may be prescribed.
(6) In the case of default in co mplying with the provisions of
this article, or where the annual accounts delivered to the Reg istrar
do not comply with the provisions of this Act, every officer of the
company who is in default shall be liable to a penalty, and, fo r
every day during which the defau lt continues, to a further pena lty.
In proceedings under this sub-ar ticle it shall not be a defence to
prove that the document or documents in question were not in fa ct
prepared as required by this Act.
Annual return.
Substituted by:
IV . 2003.80.
Amended by:
XV . 2007.11;
XX. 2013.84.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.