Companies Act (Cap. 386)
Companies Act (Cap. 386), article 185
185. (1) Companies which on their balance sheet dates do not
exceed the limits of a t l e a s t two of the following three
criteria:
- balance sheet total: five million euro (€5,000,000);
- net turnover: ten million euro (€10,000,000);
S.L. 386.31.
- average number of employees during the accounting
period: fifty (50),
shall for the purposes of this Chapter be designated as "small
companies" and shall be exempted from the requirement imposed b y
article 177, with the exception of the obligations considered i n terms
of the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Regulations for small
companies which are public-interest entities. When this exempti on
is applied, the information required in paragraph 3 of the Sixt h
Schedule regarding the acquisition by a company of its own shar es
shall be recorded in the notes to the accounts.
(2) Private companies which on their balance sheet dates do not
exceed the limits of at least two of the three following criteria:
- balance sheet total: forty-six thousand six hundred
euro (46,600);
- net turnover : ninety-three thousand euro (93,000);
- average number of employees during the accounting
period: two (2);
shall be exempted from the provisions of Chapter IX of Title I of
Part V and from the requirements imposed by article 179 and the
Third Schedule.
(3) Where on its balance sheet date other than its first balance
sheet date, a company exceeds or ceases to exceed the limits of two
128 CAP. 386.] COMP ANIES
of the three criteria indicated i n sub-articles (1) and (2), th at fact
shall affect the application of the derogation provided for in those
sub-articles only if it occurs in two consecutive accounting pe riods.
(4) The balance sheet total refer red to in this article shall be
calculated by taking the amount of total assets shown in the ba lance
sheet drawn up in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles and practice.
(5) A parent company shall not be treated as qualifying as a
small company in relation to an accounting period unless the gr oup of
which it is parent qualifies as a small group. A group qualifie s as a
small group in relation to an accounting period if it consists of parent
and subsidiary undertakings to be included in a consolidation a nd
which on a consolidation basis do not exceed the limits of two of the
following three criteria on the balance sheet date of the paren t
undertaking:
- aggregate balance sheet total: five million euro (€5,000,000)
net or six million euro (€6,000,000) gross;
- aggregate turnover: ten million euro (€10,000,000) net or
twelve million euro (€12,000,000) gross:
- aggregate number of employees: fifty (50):
Provided that the provisions of this sub-article shall not appl y
to a parent company which is exempted from the requirement to
prepare consolidated accounts in accordance with article 174.
(6) The provisions of sub-article (3) shall apply to parent
companies as though the referen ce to company were a reference t o
parent company.
(7) The aggregate figures shall be ascertained by aggregating
the relevant figures determined in accordance with sub-articles (1),
(2) and (5). In relation to the aggregate figures for turnover and
balance sheet total, "net" mea ns with the set-offs and other
adjustments required for the pre paration of consolidated accoun ts
and "gross" means without those se t-offs and other adjustments;
and a company may satisfy the re levant requirements on the basi s
of either the net o r the gross figure.
(8) The figures for each subsidia ry undertaking shall be those
included in its individual accounts for the relevant accounting
period, that is -
(a) if its accounting period end s with that of the parent
company, that accounting period; and
(b) if not, its accounting period ending last before the end
of the accounting period of the parent company.
If such figures cannot be obtained without disproportionate
expense or undue delay, the late st available figures shall be t aken.
(9) The net turnover referred to in this article means the amoun ts
derived from the sale of products and the provision of services after
deducting sales rebates and value added tax and other taxes dir ectly
linked to turnover.
(10) In determining the average number of employees during the
COMP ANIES [CAP. 386. 129
accounting period, for the purposes of this article -
(a) in relation to whole-tim e employees, the average
number of employees shall be that established on the
basis of the following formula:
- the aggregate number of full weeks worked
during the accounting period by all the whole-
time employees of the company divided by the
number of full weeks comprised in that period,
rounded off to the nearest number; and
(b) in relation to part-time em ployees, the average number
of employees shall be that established on the basis of
the following formula:
- the aggregate number of hours worked during
the accounting period b y all the part-time
employees of the company divided by the
number of full weeks comprised in that period
and again divided by forty, rounded off to the
nearest number.
Share capital in
any convertible
currency.
Amended by:
IV . 2003.82;
L.N. 425 of 2007.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.