Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 14
14. (1) For the purpose of ascertain ing the total income of any
person there shall be deducted all outgoings and expenses incur red
by such person during the year p receding the year of assessment to
the extent to which such outgoing s and expenses were wholly and
exclusively incurred in the produ ction of the income, including -
(a) borrowing costs incurred by such person where the
Commissioner is satisfied that they were wholly and
exclusively incurred for the p u r p o s e o f t h a t p e r s o n ’ s
trade, business, profession or vocation, or on capital
employed for the purpose of acquiring income:
Provided that the deduction allowable under this
paragraph shall be subject to such limitations, and may be
carried forward, in such manner as may be prescribed and
in accordance with guidelines issued under article 96(2);
(b) rent paid by any tenant of land or buildings occupied
by him for the purpose of acquiring the income;
(c) any sum expended for repairs of premises, plant or
machinery employed in acqui ring the income, or for
the renewal, repair or alteration of any implement,
utensil or article so employed;
(d) bad debts incurred in any trade, business, profession or
vocation, proved to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner to have become bad during the year
immediately preceding the year of assessment
notwithstanding that such bad debts were due and
payable prior to the commencement of the said year:
Provided that all sums recovered during the said year
on account of amounts previously written off or
allowed in respect of bad debts shall for the purposes
of this Act be treated as r eceipts of the trade, business,
profession or voca tion for that year;
(e) any sum contributed by an employer to a pension,
saving, provident or any other society or fund which
may be approved by the Commissioner as may be
prescribed;
(f) a deduction in respect of th e wear and tear of any plant
and machinery, and any premises being an industrial
building or structure, arising out of the use or
employment of such property in the production of the
income; and where such property is employed on such
terms that the burden of wear and tear thereof falls
upon the person making use of the property in the
production of the income, but such property does not
belong to him, he shall be entitled to any deduction to
which he would have been entitled had the property
belonged to him:
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 91
Provided that -
(i) the amount to be deducted in respect of premises
being an industrial building or structure shall not
exceed two per cent of the cost thereof, not
including the cost of the land on which the
building or structure is erected;
(ii) where the total deductions allowable under this
paragraph and under paragraph ( j) cannot be
given effect to in full in any year because there
are no profits or gains chargeable for that year
from the source of income in respect of which
they are allowable or because the profits or gains
chargeable from that source are less than the
deductions, the deductions or such part of the
deductions to which effect has not been given,
shall be added to the de duction for wear and tear
in respect of that source for the following year
and deemed to be part of that deduction, or if
there is no such deduc tion in respect of that
source for that year, be deemed to be the
deduction for that year and so on for subsequent
years;
(iii) the aggregate of the deductions made under this
paragraph and under paragraph ( j), added to the
wear and tear, if any, or to such part thereof as
may be appropriate, which occurred prior to the
commencement of this Act, shall not exceed the
o r i g i n a l c o s t , o r s u c h p a r t o f i t a s m a y b e
appropriate, of such plant, machinery or
premises, having regard to the extent to which
t h e y w e r e w h o l l y a n d e x c l u s i v e l y u s e d i n t h e
production of the income, and -
(a) the wear and tear which occurred
prior to the commencement of this
Act shall be computed at the
prescribed rates, and
(b) the cost of the land on which the
building or structure is erected shall
in all cases be excluded from the
original cost of the premises;
(g) the amount of a loss incurred by any person, solely or
in partnership, in any trade, business, profession or
vocation during the year preceding the year of
assessment which, if it had been a profit, would have
been assessable under this Act; and in computing such
loss account shall be taken of all deductions which
would have been allowable under the other paragraphs
of this sub-article, except paragraphs (f) and ( j), if it
had been a profit; and where the amount of a loss
i n c u r r e d a n d c o m p u t e d a s a f o r e s a i d i s s u c h t h a t i t
cannot be set off against capital gains or income from
other sources for the year p r e c e d i n g t h e y e a r o f
92 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
assessment, it shall, to the extent to which it cannot be
wholly set off against capital gains or income for the
said year, be carried forward and set off against what
would otherwise have been the total income for
subsequent years in succession:
Provided that nothing in this paragraph shall be
construed as permitting the set off of any loss incurred
outside Malta which, if it had been a profit and had
been retained outside Malta, would not have been
chargeable to tax under this Act:
P r o v i d e d f u r t h e r t h a t a l o s s a s a f o r e s a i d s h a l l n o t b e
deducted against income which stands to be allocated
to the final tax account and any loss resulting from
activities or sources the profit derived from which
would have been allocated to the final tax account
shall not be a loss to which this paragraph applies:
Provided also that, subj ect to the "group relief
provisions", no person shall, notwithstanding anything
contained in any other Act, be entitled to a deduction
under this paragraph in respect of any loss incurred by
another person:
Provided also that:
S.L. 123.140
(i) where any merger or division referred to in the
Rulings (Income Tax and Duty Treatment of
Mergers and Divisions) Rules is being effected
for bona fide purposes to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner; and
(ii) as a result of such merger or division, a trade or
business previously car ried on by a company or
other person involved in the particular merger or
division (hereinafter ref e r r e d t o a s " t h e F i r s t
Company") or any part thereof, shall thereafter
be carried on by another company or companies
or other person involved in such merger or
division (hereinafter co llectively referred to as
"the Second Company"); and
(iii) the First Company is entitled to any loss or to
the balance of any loss incurred by the First
Company in any year p receding the year of
assessment or to any wear and tear or initial
allowances, or to the balance of any such
allowances due in respect of any year as
aforesaid;
the Commissioner shall be entitled to grant his
permission for the losses and, or wear and tear and, or
initial allowances or such p art thereof as he may deem
fit, in the light of the trade or business or any part
thereof which shall thereafter be carried on by the
Second Company, to be claimed by the Second
Company and to be set-off against its gains or profits
as the case may be in determining its chargeable
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 93
income, in lieu of the First Company. In granting his
permission the Commissioner may impose such
conditions as he deems fit and reasonable, and where
the person who has requested permission accepts the
conditions laid down by the Commissioner, such
conditions shall be operative notwithstanding any
other provisions of this Act.
(h) any expenditure on scientific research incurred by a
person engaged in any trade, business, profession or
vocation and proved to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner to have been incurred for the use and
benefit of the tra de, business, profession or vocation:
Provided that any such e xpenditure of a capital nature,
unless it is an expenditure in respect of which a
deduction is allowable under paragraphs (f) and (j),
shall be spread equally ove r the year in which it has
been incurred and the five succeeding years:
Provided further that no deduction shall be
allowed under the provisions of this paragraph in the
case of any such expenditur e on plant or machinery or
premises, in resp ect of which any deduction is allowed
under paragraphs ( f) and ( j).
For the purposes of this paragraph "scientific
research" shall include:
(i) basic research comprising activities undertaken for
the advancement of scientific or technological
knowledge;
(ii) applied research where a specific application is
in view;
(iii) development work involving the use of the
results of basic and applie d research as aforesaid
for the purpose of creating new or improving
existing materials, devices, products or
processes.
(ha)* (i) any expenditure incurred, at one hundred and
seventy-five per cent (175 %) of the actual amount of
such expenditure, on research, development and
innovation activities by a person engaged in any trade,
business, profession or vocation and proved to the
satisfaction of the Commissioner to have been incurred
for the use and benefit of the trade, business,
profession or vocation:
Provided that any such expenditure of a capital
nature, unless it is an expenditure in respect of
which a deduction is allowable under paragraphs
(f) and (j), shall be spread equally over the year
in which it has been incurred and the five (5)
subsequent years:
*Applicable from the year of assessment 2027. Vide Article 13(2) of Act III of 2026 .
94 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
Provided further that no deduction shall be
allowed under the provisions of this paragraph
where such expenditure relates to plant or
machinery or premises, in respect of which any
deduction is allowe d in accordance with
paragraphs (f) and (j);
(ii) this paragraph shall apply from such date as may be
provided by the Minister responsible for finance by
notice in the Gazette;
(iii) the Minister responsible for finance may by rules define
the activities that constitute research, development and
innovation for the purposes of this paragraph as well as
prescribe such other conditions as may be applicable to
this paragraph;
(i)( Deleted by: XV . 2016.16 ).
(j) in respect of plant and machinery first used and
employed in the year immed iately preceding the year
of assessment, an initial deduction of one-fifth of the
capital expenditure thereon, and in respect of premises
being an industrial building or structure first used and
employed in the year immed iately preceding the year
of assessment, an initial deduction of one-tenth of the
capital expenditure thereon:
Provided that deductions made under this paragraph
shall be restricted, set off and carried forward as laid
down in the second and third provisos to paragraph ( f):
Provided further that the deduction contemplated by this
paragraph in respect of plant and machinery shall no
longer be applicable with effect from such year of
assessment as may be determined by the Minister by
order in the Gazette;
(k) any sum or expenses proved to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner to have been paid or incurred by or on
behalf of a candidate for election as member of the
House of Representatives o n account of or in respect
of the conduct or management of such election:
Cap. 354.
Provided that such deduction shall only be allowed in
the case of an elected candidate and shall not exceed
the maximum amount of expenditure permissible
under the General Elections Act , in respect of one
candidate or the amount actually incurred by such
candidate, whichever is the lesser;
(l) any expenditure incurred by a person engaged in a
trade, business, profession or vocation for the purpose
of promoting that trade, business, profession, or
vocation including any expenditure on market research
and obtaining market information, advertising or other
means of soliciting business, providing samples, and
participating in fairs and exhibitions;
(m) any expenditure of a capital nature on intellectual
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 95
property or any intellectua l property rights incurred by
a person and which intellect ual property or intellectual
property rights are proved to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner to have been used or employed in the
production of the inc ome of such person:
Provided that any such expenditure shall be spread
equally over a number of years which shall not be less
than a minimum period of three consecutive years, the
first year being that in which the said expenditure has
been incurred or the year in which the intellectual
property or intellectual property rights is first used or
employed in producing the income:
* Provided further that, notwithstanding the first proviso,
any such expenditure may be deducted in the year in
which the said expenditure has been incurred or the year
in which the intellectual property or intellectual property
rights were first used or employed in producing the
income of such person, subjec t to such conditions as may
be prescribed:
Provided also that when the intellectual property or
intellectual property rights we re transferred to the said
person ("the acquirer") by a company ("the transferor")
and it was deemed in terms of article 5(9) that no loss or
gain arose from that transfer, the total deduction that may
be claimed by the acquirer shall be the lower of the cost
of acquisition and the market value of the said property
or rights as at the time of that transfer, reduced, in either
case, by the amount, if any, that the transferor had
claimed as a deduction in terms of this paragraph in
respect of the property or rights that have been
transferred;
(ma) any expenditure of a cap ital nature incurred on or
after 1st January 2025 by a person carrying on a trade,
business, profession or vocation as consideration for
the acquisition of a business permit or a concession, or
a commercial lease, where the business permit or the
concession or the commercial lease in question is used
or employed in the production of income chargeable to
tax in accordance with article 4(1)(a):
Provided that:
(i) in this paragraph, and subject to the other
provisions thereof:
"business permit" means a permit to carry
on or operate a business that is issued by a public
authority in accordance with any applicable law
and it shall be deemed to have been acquired by a
person if and when such person is registered as
*Applicable from Year of Assessement 2024. Vide Regulation 8 (2) (b) of Act XIII of
2024.
96 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
the holder thereof with the relevant public
authority;
"concession" means the privilege to carry
on a business activity granted by a public
authority that has exclusive rights over such
activity;
"commercial lease" means the lease of a
commercial going concern ( twellija) or the lease
of immovable property for the purpose of
carrying therein a trade, business, profession or
vocation and includes a sub-lease of a
commercial lease;
"public authority" means the government,
a government ministry, department or
government agency, or any other entity in which
the government has, directly or indirectly, a
controlling interest;
(ii)the deduction shall not include any sum paid for,
or attributable to the outright acquisition of a
business or a business goodwill, or rights in
accordance with an emphyteutical concession,
or any intellectual property or rights to which
paragraph (m) applies, or any other tangible or
intangible asset other than the business permit,
the concession or the commercial lease in
question;
(iii) no deduction shall be allowed in respect of the
acquisition of a permit, concession or lease for
an indefinite duration or for a duration of more
than fifteen (15) years;
(iv) the deduction shall only be allowable if the
acquisition in question, including the payment of
the consideration, results by means of a
document in writing;
(v) the deduction shall be spread in equal amounts
over a period of fifteen (15) years or over the
period, if shorter, for which the permit or the
concession or the lease has been acquired by the
person claiming such deduction;
(vi) where the duration of the business permit or the
concession or the commercial lease in question
may be extended or renewed at the option of the
person acquiring them or without the
requirement for a payment of a capital nature by
way of a further consideration, the periods for
which they may be so extended or renewed shall
be deemed to be part of their duration, and the
provisions of sub-paragraphs (iii) and (v) shall
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 97
apply accordingly;
(vii) when, during the year immediately preceding a
year of assessment, a person who had acquired a
business permit or a concession or a commercial
lease transfers, assigns or cedes that permit,
concession, or lease, or sublets the leased
property in question, or no longer uses or
employs that permit, concession or lease in the
production of income chargeable to tax in terms
of article 4(1)(a), he shall not remain entitled to
claim any further deduction in accordance with
this paragraph, as from that year of assessment,
in respect of such permit, concession or lease
even though he may not have yet availed himself
of the full deduction which otherwise may be
granted in terms of this paragraph;
(viii) when a person who has claimed a deduction
under this paragraph transfers the permit,
concession or lease in question, any deduction
that he may be entitled to claim in respect of the
price of the acquisition ("the cost of acquisition
deduction") under the relevant provisions of this
Act in the determination of the tax chargeable on
such transfer or on the gains or profits derived
therefrom, shall be reduced by the total amount
that he has claimed as a deduction in terms of
this paragraph in respect of the said permit,
concession or lease, but the reduction shall not
exceed the price of the acquisition deduction;
(ix) no deduction shall be allowable under this
paragraph in respect of the acquisition of a
business permit, concession or commercial lease
from a related party a nd for this purpose:
- two (2) individuals shall be deemed
as related parties if they are related within the
degrees referred to in article 5A(4)(a)(i);
- an individual and a company or
other legal person shall b e t r e a t e d a s r e l a t e d
parties if such individual holds, directly or
indirectly, alone or together with any other related
party or parties, more than twenty-five percent
(25%) of the shares or voting rights or interest in
such company or other legal person;
- t w o ( 2 ) l e g a l p e r s o n s s h a l l b e
deemed to be related parties if more than twenty-
five percent (25%) of the shares or voting rights
or interest in each of those legal persons are held,
directly or indirectly, by the same persons;
98 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(x) capital expenditure incurred as consideration for
the extension, renewal or modification of the
terms and conditions o f the acquisition of a
business permit, concession or commercial lease
shall be allowable i n accordance with and
subject to the provisions thereof to the same
extent and in the same manner as if the said
extension, renewal or m odification constituted a
fresh acquisition;
(xi) the Minister may by rules modify and increase
the conditions and limitations to the right to a
deduction under this paragraph and may modify
the manner in which the deduction may be
claimed.
(n) any sum proven to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner to have been paid by an employer to a
licensed or registered childcare centre as fees in
respect of childcare services for the children of his
employees, up to a maximum of nine hundred and thirty-
five Euro (€935) per child;
(o) such sums in respect of risk capital as are aimed at
approximating neutrality between debt and equity
financing, as the Mini ster may prescribe.
(p) a deduction not exceeding such percentage amount of
qualifying income as may be prescribed derived from
qualifying intellectual property (which term shall be
defined in such manner as may be prescribed) may be
claimed by any person entitled thereto, whether such
i n c o m e a r i s e s i n t h e c o u r s e o f a t r a d e , b u s i n e s s ,
profession or vocation or otherwise, subject to the
satisfaction of such terms and conditions and to obtaining
such determinations as may be prescribed.
(2) ( a) The Minister responsible for finance may make rules
prescribing the method of calculating or estimating the
deductions allowable under this article, and may by
such rules also determine the amount of the deduction.
(b) The Minister responsible for finance may by such
rules also prescribe tax credits and deductions other
than those listed in sub-article (1), and may also by
such rules determine the class of persons to whom
such tax credits or deductions shall apply and the
method of calculating or estimating such tax credits or
deductions and the amounts thereof.
(3) Where any person incurs expenditure before he begins to
carry on his trade or busin ess, and the expenditure -
(a) is incurred not more than eighteen months before that
time; and
(b) is not deductible in ascertaining the trading or business
income of that person, but would have been so
deductible under sub-article (1) had it been incurred
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 99
after that time,
such expenditure as may be presc ribed shall be treated as incur red on
the day on which the trade or business is first carried on by t hat person.
(4) Where a person derives income from work carried out on or
in relation to immovable property situated in Malta, consisting of
brokerage and professional services, construction work, project
management of construction work and work of tradesmen, or from
the granting of loans or from any form of credit to finance the
acquisition, development, construction, refurbishment, renovati on
of immovable property or any right thereon and any other matter
which increases or enhances the value of such immovable property
or any right thereon, and such property is owned by a related
person, the following shall have effect:
(a) the income derived from the work, loans or credit, or
from the transfer of such immovable property or any
right thereon to which such work, loans, or credit is
related, shall be deemed to constitute separate
chargeable income for the purpose of this sub-article;
(b) in determining the chargeable income derived from the
said work, the total deductions allowable under this
article shall not ex ceed the amount of the
consideration received or r eceivable for the said work;
and
(c) in determining the chargeable income derived from the
transfer of such immovable property or any right
thereon, the total deduc tions allowable under this
article shall not exceed th e consideration received or
receivable for the said immovable property or right
thereon, in so far that such excess consists of any
amounts paid or payable in respect of the work, loans,
or credit referred to in this sub-article.
For the purpose of this paragraph any amounts paid or
payable in respect of the said work, loans, or credit shall for the
purpose of determining the chargeable income to be taken into
account only after all other allowable deductions have been tak en
into account:
Provided that paragraph ( c) shall not apply with respect to
income derived from loans or cre dit, where it can be proved to the
satisfaction of the Commissioner that the amount paid or payabl e in
respect of the loans or credit referred to in this sub-article reflects
the amount that would have been paid or payable if the persons
referred to in this sub-article were not related.
For the purpose of this sub-article -
(i) an individual is deemed to be related to another
person if that other person is a body of persons
of which the said individual is, directly or
indirectly, a shareholder, partner or member; and
(ii) two bodies of persons are deemed to be related
persons if they are, directly or indirectly,
controlled or beneficially owned as to more than
100 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
twenty-five percent by the same persons.
Cap. 406.
(5) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this article, when a
person incurs expenditure for a supply of goods or services in
respect of which the supplier is required to issue a tax invoic e or
other document in terms of article 50 or 51 of the Value Added Tax
Act, no deduction shall be allowed under this article in respect o f
that expenditure unless that person is in possession of a tax i nvoice
or other document issued in accordance with the said article 50 or
51 and produces such tax invoice or other document if required to
do so by the Commissioner.
Alimony
payments.
Added by:
XX.1996.8.
Amended by:
II. 2002.46;
I. 2010.17;
L.N. 218 of 2012.
Substituted by:
XII. 2014.17.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.