Legislation
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
- Art. 2(1) In this Act, and in any rules made under this Act, unless the subject or contex t otherwise requires - "a
- Art. 3The administration of this Act shall be vested in the Commissioner, and the provisions of articles 3 and 4 of
- Art. 4(1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, income tax shall be payable at the rate or rates specified hereafte
- Art. 4AWhen a person - (i) changes his residence and becomes resident in Malta and he was at no time domiciled or res
- Art. 5A(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax Acts, tax shall be chargeable and payable on any tra
- Art. 6(1) For the purposes of this article, an "investment services expatriate" shall mean any individual who is an
- Art. 7(1) No tax shall be payable upon the income of any person which but for the provisions of this article would h
- Art. 8(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Act and of the Succession and Donation Duties Ordinance, hereinafte
- Art. 9(1) Subject to the provisions of this article, article 8 shall also apply to the income of any person not retu
- Art. 9A(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax Acts, a person, apart from th e return for the year
- Art. 9B(1) In this article: "relevant laws" means the Income Tax Acts, the Succession and Donation Duties Ordinance (
- Art. 10Tax shall be charged, levied and collected for each year of assessment upon the chargeable income of any perso
- Art. 11(1) Every person shall each year make up the accounts of his trade or business which he is required to keep in
- Art. 12(1) There shall be ex empt from the tax - (a) (i) the income of the University of Malta; (ii) the income of th
- Art. 13Tax shall not be payable in respect of any income arising outside Malta to any person who is in Malta for some
- Art. 14(1) For the purpose of ascertain ing the total income of any person there shall be deducted all outgoings and
- Art. 14ANotwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, if an individual proves to t he satisfaction o
- Art. 14B(1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, if an individual proves to the satisfactio
- Art. 14CNotwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, if an individual proves to the satisfaction of
- Art. 14DNotwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, if an individual proves to the satisfaction of
- Art. 14ENotwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, if an individual proves to t he satisfaction o
- Art. 14FIf an individual proves to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that he has paid fees in respect of his studie
- Art. 15(1) For the purposes of this article investment services company shall mean a company which on the 1st October
- Art. 15AThe provisions of article 15 relating to investment services companies shall, where applicable, apply mutatis
- Art. 16For the purposes of this article and of articles 17 to 22, hereinafter collectively referred to (including thi
- Art. 17(1) Subject to, and in accord ance with, the provisions of this article and of articles 18 to 22, allowable lo
- Art. 18(1) ( a) If in the year preceding a year of assessment the surrendering company has incurred an allowable loss
- Art. 19If, apart from this article, a company is a member of a group of companies, and arrangements are in existence
- Art. 20(1) Relief shall not be given more than once, whether by giving group relief and by giving some other relief (
- Art. 21A claim for group relief: (a) need not be for the fu ll amount available, (b) shall include the consent of the
- Art. 22For the purpose of the group relief provisions: (a) a reference to "allowable loss" or "allowable losses" shal
- Art. 22AThe Minister for finance may make rules providing for bodies of persons under common ownership to be entitled
- Art. 22B* The Minister responsible for finance may make regulations for the charging and levying on an elective basis
- Art. 23(1) Where any person engaged in the business of exploration for, and the production of, petroleum (hereinafter
- Art. 24(1) Where, under the provisions of article 14(1)( f) and (j), any deduction has been allowed in any year of as
- Art. 25For the purposes of articles 14 to 24 both inclusive, expenses incurred in the producti on of, and allowable d
- Art. 26For the purpose of ascertaining the total income of any person no deduction shall be allowed in respect of - (
- Art. 27(1) Where any person derives gains or profits wholly or in part from the business of insurance as insurer, the
- Art. 27ANotwithstanding the provisions contained in the Income Tax Acts, the Minister may make rules regulating the ta
- Art. 27B(1) Where at least one of the trustees of a trust is a person resident in Malta, tax shall be payable on any i
- Art. 27CThe trustee of a trust shall be answerable for doing all matters and things required to be done under the Inco
- Art. 27D(1)( a)The trustee of a trust that has been granted authorisation under article 43(3) of the Trusts and Truste
- Art. 27EThe Minister may make regulations in relation to the tax treatment of a foundation, including the application
- Art. 27FThe Minister may make regulations in relation to the tax treatment of any conversion of a legal person into an
- Art. 28(1) Subject to the provis ions of article 12(1)( k), where a person not resident in Malta carries on the busin
- Art. 29(1) The provisions of this Act relating to non-resident shipowners and charterers, including the provisions re
- Art. 30(1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, the provisions of this article shall apply
- Art. 31The income of a person arising from a dividend paid by a company liable to tax under this Act shall, where suc
- Art. 31A(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax Acts or any regulations issued thereunder, this arti
- Art. 31B(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax Acts or any regulations made thereunder, this articl
- Art. 31C(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax Acts, this article shall apply to any person who is
- Art. 31D(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax Acts or any regulations made thereunder, the provisi
- Art. 31E(1) Notwithstanding any ot her provision of the Income Tax Acts except for article 31B, this article shall app
- Art. 31F(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax Acts, the provisions of this article shall apply to
- Art. 32Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, articles 32A to 42, both inclusive, and which
- Art. 32AA payor shall register as such with the Commissioner in such manner as may be prescribed. Obligation of payor
- Art. 33(1) A payor shall deduct tax from every payment to a recipient of investment income, howsoever made, at a rate
- Art. 34(1) A payor shall not deduct tax under article 33 where a recipient elects under the provisions of article 35,
- Art. 35(1) Except in respect of investment income referred to in article 41( a)(viii)(2), (3) and (4), a recipient ma
- Art. 36Where an election under the p rovisions of article 35 has been made, a recipient shall, s ubject to the provis
- Art. 37Where any tax has been withheld under article 33(1), such tax shall not be available as a credit against the r
- Art. 38Except in respect of a year of assessment for which an election under article 35 applies, it shall be presumed
- Art. 39Where the presumption referr ed to in article 38 applies: (a) a recipient who is an individual shall not be ob
- Art. 40(1) Where a payor fails to deduct and pay tax in accordance with the investment in come provisions, the provis
- Art. 41For the purposes of the investment income provisions, the following phrases shall have the meanings given belo
- Art. 41AFor the purposes of the investment income provisions and notwithstanding anything to th e contrary contained t
- Art. 41BThe Minister may make regul ations determining how the investment income provisions shall apply in relation to
- Art. 42Where, in the opinion of the Commissioner, a series of transactions is effected with the sole or main purpose
- Art. 43(1) Where the Commissioner is of the opinion that any company (other than a company incorporated or registered
- Art. 44(1) A company (other than a company incorporated or registered outside Malta and not resident therein) may app
- Art. 45Any distribution made by a company after the 1st January, 1990 in respect of its profits for any year precedin
- Art. 45ANotwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where: (i) in accordance with the provisions of the Companies
- Art. 45BNotwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where, in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act,
- Art. 46(1) If any amounts are advanced or any assets distributed by a company to any of its shareholders by way of ad
- Art. 47Distributions to shareholders of a company or to partners in any partnership by a liquidator in the course of
- Art. 48( 1 ) W h e r e a n y t r a d i n g s t o c k i s s o l d t o g e t h e r w i t h o t h e r assets of a busine
- Art. 48A(1) Where a V AT registered person engages any individual for the carrying out of hand knitting, lace making,
- Art. 48BThe Minister responsible for finance may make regulations prescribing the manner in which the chargeable incom
- Art. 49(1) The income of a married couple, where both spouses are living together, shall be charged to tax in the nam
- Art. 49A* (1) In the case of a married couple, where both spouses are living together, any of the spouses may make an
- Art. 50(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of article 49, where in any year immediately preceding the year of assessme
- Art. 50ANotwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, where during the year immediately preceding th
- Art. 51(1) Where any scheme which reduces the amount of tax payable by any person is artific ial or fictitious or is
- Art. 51AThe Minister responsible for finance may make rules in relation to transfer pricing ge nerally and may, in par
- Art. 52(1) The Commissioner shall, on the application of a company which is a party to any transaction, notify his ru
- Art. 52AThe Minister responsible for finance may make rules for carrying out the provisions of the Income Tax Acts wit
- Art. 52B(1) The Minister responsible for Finance may by regulations under this article make provision implementing and
- Art. 53Repealed by: XX.1996.15. Non-resident allowance. Amended by: XV .1958.2; XXV .1960.8; XXV . 1962.2,4; L.N. 4 o
- Art. 54Repealed by: XX.1996.15. Claims under this Part. Amended by: VIII.1969.7. Substituted by: XXVI.1977.12. Amende
- Art. 55Repealed by: XX.1996.15. 166 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX PART VII RATE OF TAX Normal rate of tax on individuals and
- Art. 56(1) Saving the other provisions of this article, the tax upon the chargeable income of every person shall be d
- Art. 57(1) An amount which is equal to the lower of: (a) fifteen per centum (15%), or such other amount as may be pre
- Art. 58Repealed by: XX.1996.17. PART IX PERSONS ASSESSABLE Deduction of tax. Amended by: XLI. 1961.2; VIII. 1969.9; X
- Art. 60Any tax which a company had deducted or is entitled to deduct under article 59 from a dividend paid to a share
- Art. 61For the purposes of ar ticles 62 to 69: (a) a "recipient" shall mean: (i) a person, other than a company, resi
- Art. 62(1) Every company shall, on payment of untaxed dividend to a recipient, deduct therefrom tax at a rate of fift
- Art. 63It shall be presumed, so far as the tax liability of the recipient of a dividen d is concerned, that a deducti
- Art. 64Where the presumption referred to in article 63 applies: (a) a recipient of a dividend shall not be obliged to
- Art. 65A recipient of an untaxed dividend may declare such dividend on his tax return and where a declaration is made
- Art. 66Where an untaxed dividend is p aid to a person, who is not a recipient as defined under artic le 61, such divi
- Art. 67(1) Where a company pays a dividend to a person resident in Malta out of profits allocated to immovable proper
- Art. 67A(1) Notwithstanding the provisions contained in the definition of "foreign income account" in article 2, but w
- Art. 68(1) ( a) Any person who is not resident in Malta or any individual who is resident in Malta and who is in rece
- Art. 69Where any person fails to deduct and pay tax in accordance with the provisions of article 62, 67 and 67A, the
- Art. 70(1) A receiver, administrator, guardian, tutor, curator, judicial sequestrator or committee, having the direct
- Art. 71Where any individual dies dur ing the year preceding the year of assessment and such individual would but for
- Art. 72(Deleted by Act XIII. 2004.57. ). INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 199 Income paid to non-resident. Amended by: XXIV .196
- Art. 73(1) Where any person pays to a person not resident in Malta, or to a person resident in Malta on behalf of suc
- Art. 74There shall be four types of reliefs of double taxation, namely: (a) double taxation relief, as provided in ar
- Art. 75In respect of any claim fo r relief of double taxation: (a) the provisions concerning unilateral relief shall
- Art. 76(1) If the Minister responsible for finance by order declares that arrangements specified in the order have be
- Art. 77(1) The provisions of this article shall have effect where, under arrangements having effect under article 76,
- Art. 78(1) Where the tax paid or payable by a company is affected by double taxation reli ef the amount to be set off
- Art. 79In this Act the phrase "unilateral relief" means the relief given pursuant to the provisions of articles 80 to
- Art. 80Unilateral relief may be available in respect of a claim for relief of double taxation where tax under this Ac
- Art. 81The amount of the tax referred to in article 80(b) is to be allowed as a credit against the income tax chargea
- Art. 82The provision concerning unilateral relief shall, where the income under article 80 includ es a dividend distr
- Art. 83The credit given under art icle 81 shall not exceed the amount which would be produced by computing the income
- Art. 84Without prejudice to the provisions of article 87, the total credit to be allowed pursuant to article 81 to a
- Art. 85In computing the amount of the income for purposes of unilateral relief: (a) no deduction shall be allowed in
- Art. 86The provisions of article 85( a) and (b) shall apply to the computation of total income for the purposes of de
- Art. 87The provisions of article 77(8) , (9) and (10) and of article 78 shall apply mutatis mutandis in relation to u
- Art. 88Unilateral relief shall not be available to a person unless that person has proved to the satisfaction of the
- Art. 89(1) If any person resident in Malta who has paid, by deduction or otherwise, or is liable to pay, tax under th
- Art. 90(1) If it be proved to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that any person has paid levy in any year in respe
- Art. 90A(1) With effect from the 1st day of January 1996, where an individual is receiving full-time instruction at a
- Art. 90B† (1) With effect from 1 January 2020, income derived by an individual that represents qualifying overtime inc
- Art. 91Where through the operation of the provisions of article 56, 78 and 90 a part of the income subject to tax fal
- Art. 92(1) For the purposes of the Income Tax Acts, the flat-rate foreign tax credit shall be credit given in respect
- Art. 93(1) The flat-rate foreign tax credit shall be twenty-five per cent of the income or gains receivable by the co
- Art. 94(1) Where the flat-rate foreign tax credit is due in respect of the income or gains referred to in article 92,
- Art. 95Where, in the opinion of the Commissioner, a series of transactions is effected with the sole or main purpose
- Art. 96(1) The Minister responsible for finance may from time to time make rules generally for carrying out the provi
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.