Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 56
56. (1) Saving the other provisions of this article, the tax upon
the chargeable income of every person shall be determined as
follows:
(a)** in the case of a married couple resident in Malta in the year
immediately preceding the year of assessment and to whom articl e 49
applies, saving where an election has been made for a separate return
for the purposes of article 49A o r where the responsible spouse has
opted for a separate computation for the purposes of article 50 :
(i) where the provisions of subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) do not
apply, the tax shall be determined as follows:
(a) where the chargeable income does not
exceed €15,000, the tax shall be determined by
multiplying the chargeable income by 0%;
(b) where the chargeable income exceeds
€15,000 but is less than €2 3,000, the tax shall be
determined by multiplying the chargeable income by
15% and then subtracting €2,250 from the result;
(c) where the chargeable income exceeds
€23,000 but is less than €60,000, the tax shall be
determined by multiplying the chargeable income by 25%
and then subtracting €4,550 from the result;
(d) where the chargeable income exceeds
€60,000, the tax shall be determined by multiplying the
chargeable income by 35% and then subtracting €10,550
from the result;
(ii) subject to sub-paragraph (iii) where, in the year
immediately preceding the year of assessment:
(A) the married couple maintained under its
custody a child who was not over eighteen (18) years of
age, or not over twenty-three (23) years of age if
receiving full-time education at any university, college
or other educational establishment; and
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 167
S.L. 217.05.
(B) at least one of the spouses was a national
of a European Union or European Economic Area
Member State (EEA) or had a long-term resident status
in accordance with the Status of Long-term Residents
(Third Country Nationals) Regulations ; and
(C) in the case where none of the spouses was
a national of a European Union or European Economic
A r e a ( E E A ) M e m b e r S t a t e , t h e s a i d c h i l d w a s b o r n i n
Malta and was resident in Malta,
the tax shall be det ermined as follows:
(a) where the chargeable income does
not exceed €17,500, the tax shall be determined
by multiplying the chargeable income by 0%;
(b) where the chargeable income
exceeds €17,500 but is less than €26,500, the tax
shall be determined by multiplying the chargeable
income by 15% and then subtracting €2,625 from
the result;
(c) where the chargeable income
exceeds €26,500 but is less than €60,000, the tax
shall be determined by multiplying the chargeable
income by 25% and then subtracting €5,275 from
the result;
(d) where the chargeable income
exceeds €60,000, the tax shall be determined by
multiplying the chargeable income by 35% and
then subtracting €11,275 from the result;
(iii) where in the year immediately preceding the year
of assessment:
(A) the married couple maintained under its
custody at least two (2) children each of whom was not
over eighteen (18) years of age, or not over twenty-three
(23) years of age if receiving full-time education at any
university, college or other educational establishment;
and
*Applicable from year of assessment 2019.
†Applicable from year of assessment 2020.
‡Applicable from year of assessment 2021.
§Applicable from year of assessment 2026.
**Applicable from the year of assessment 2027. Vide Article 13(2) of Act III of 2026 .
168 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
S.L. 217.05.
(B) at least one (1) of the spouses was a national
of a European Union or European Economic Area (EEA)
Member State or had a long-term resident status in
accordance with the Status of Long-term Residents
(Third Country Nationals) Regulations ; and
(C) in the case where none of the spouses was a
national of a European Union or European Economic
Area (EEA) Member State, the children so maintained
were born in Malta and were resident in Malta,
the tax shall be determined as follows:
(a) where the chargeable income does
not exceed €22,500, the tax shall be determined
by multiplying the chargeable income by 0%;
(b) where the chargeable income
exceeds €22,500 but is less than €32,000, the tax
shall be determined by multiplying the chargeable
income by 15% and then subtracting €3,375 from
the result;
(c) where the chargeable income
exceeds €32,000 but is less than €60,000, the tax
shall be determined by multiplying the chargeable
income by 25% and then subtracting €6,575 from
the result;
(d) where the chargeable income
exceeds €60,000, the tax shall be determined by
multiplying the chargeable income by 35% and
then subtracting €12,575 from the result:
Provided that an individual who is a national of a
European Union or Europ ean Economic Area (EEA)
Member State may qualify for the rates specified in sub-
paragraphs (i) or (ii) or (iii) even where his spouse is not
resident in Malta if the other conditions referred to in the
relevant sub-paragraph are satisfied and the Commissioner
is satisfied that at least ni nety per cent (90%) of the
couple’s world-wide income is derived from Malta;
(b)* in the case of any other individual resident in Malta in the
year immediately preceding the y ear of assessment, including ea ch
spouse where an election has been made for a separate return fo r the
purposes of article 49A or where the responsible spouse has opt ed for a
separate computation for the purposes of article 50:
(i) where the provisions of the other sub-paragraphs
*Applicable from the year of assessment 2027. Vide Article 13(2) of Act III of 2026 .
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 169
do not apply, the tax shall be determined as follows:
(a) where the chargeable income does not
exceed €12,000, the tax shall be determined by
multiplying the chargeable income by 0%;
(b) where the chargeable income exceeds
€12,000 but is less than €16,000, the tax shall be
determined by multiplying the chargeable income by 15%
and then subtracting €1,800 from the result;
(c) where the chargeable income exceeds
€16,000 but is less than €60,000, the tax shall be
determined by multiplying the chargeable income by 25%
and then subtracting €3,400 from the result;
(d) where the chargeable income exceeds
€60,000, the tax shall be determined by multiplying the
chargeable income by 35% and then subtracting €9,400
from the result;
(ii) where in the year preceding the year of
assessment the said individua l was a parent and maintained
under his custody a child, or paid maintenance in respect of hi s
child as provided in article 12(1)(t), and such child was not o ver
eighteen (18) years of age, or not over twenty-three (23) years
of age if receiving full-time education at any university, coll ege
or other educational establishmen t, then unless the provisions
of sub-paragraphs (iii), (iv) or (v) apply to such a parent, th e tax
shall be determined as follows:
(a) where the chargeable income does not
exceed €13,000, the tax shall be determined by
multiplying the chargeable income by 0%;
(b) where the chargeable income exceeds
€13,000 but is less than €17,500, the tax shall be
determined by multiplying the chargeable income by 15%
and then subtracting €1,950 from the result;
(c) where the chargeable income exceeds
€17,500 but is less than €60,000, the tax shall be
determined by multiplying the chargeable income by 25%
and then subtracting €3,700 from the result;
(d) where the chargeable income exceeds
€60,000, the tax shall be determined by multiplying the
chargeable income by 35% and then subtracting €9,700
from the result;
(iii) where in the year immediately preceding the year
170 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
of assessment the said individual was unmarried or a widower,
or was a spouse separated de jure or de facto , or was divorced,
and the said individual:
(A) wholly maintained under his sole custody
a child who was not over eighteen (18) years of age, or
not over twenty-three (23) years of age if receiving full-
time education at any university, college or other
educational establishment or serving an apprenticeship
with a view to qualifying in a trade or profession, or who
was incapacitated by infirmity from maintaining
himself, and who, in any case, was not in receipt of
income, in his own right, in excess of three thousand and
four hundred euro (€3,400); and
Cap. 318.
(B) where a children’s allowance is payable in
respect of that child under the Social Security Act was
recognised by the Director General (Social Security) as
the sole beneficiary of the children’s allowance payable in
respect of the said child; and
(C) was not in receipt of any financial
assistance in respect of the ma intenance of the said child
from the other parent of the said child; and
(D) was not living or residing at the same house
with the other parent of the said child,
the tax shall be determined, unless that
individual qualifies for a more beneficial tax rate
in accordance with sub-paragraphs (iv) or (v), in
accordance with the table set out in paragraph
(a)(i);
(iv) subject to sub-paragraph (v) where, in the year
immediately preceding the year of assessment:
(A) the said individual:
Cap. 614.
(a) maintained under his custody a
child who is his child or a child of his spouse or a
child of a person who is that individual’s
cohabitant as certified by a certificate of
cohabitation issued in accordance with the
Cohabitation Act; or
(b) paid maintenance as provided in
article 12(1)(t) in respect of his child; and
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 171
S.L. 217.05.
(B) the said individual or his spouse was a
national of a European Union or European Economic
Area (EEA) Member S tate or had the status of a long-
term resident in accordance with the Status of Long-
term Residents (Third Country Nationals)
Regulations ; and
(C) the said child was not over eighteen (18)
years of age, or not over twenty-three (23) years of age if
receiving full-time education at any university, college or
other educational establishment; and
(D) in the case where neith er the said individual
nor his spouse was a national of a European Union or
European Economic Area (EEA) Member State, the said
child was born in Malta and was resident in Malta,
the tax shall be det ermined as follows:
(a) where the chargeable income does
not exceed €14,500, the tax shall be determined
by multiplying the chargeable income by 0%;
(b) where the chargeable income
exceeds €14,500 but is less than €21,000, the tax
shall be determined by multiplying the chargeable
income by 15% and then subtracting €2,175 from
the result;
(c) where the chargeable income
exceeds €21,000 but is less than €60,000, the tax
shall be determined by multiplying the chargeable
income by 25% and then subtracting €4,275 from
the result;
(d) where the chargeable income
exceeds €60,000, the tax shall be determined by
multiplying the chargeable income by 35% and
then subtracting €10,270 from the result;
(v) where in the year immediately preceding the year
of assessment:
(A) the said individual:
Cap. 614.
(a) maintained under his custody at
least two (2) children each of whom is his child or
a child of his spouse or a child of a person who is
that individual’s cohabitant as certified by a
certificate of cohabitation issued in accordance
with the Cohabitation Act ; or
172 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(b) paid maintenance as provided in
article 12(1)(t) in respect of at least two (2)
children who are his children; or
(c) satisfied the condition in clause
A(a) in respect of one (1) child and satisfied the
condition in clause A(b) in respect of another
child; and
S.L. 217.05.
(B) the said individual or his spouse was a
national of a European Union or European Economic
Area (EEA) Member State or had a long-term resident
status in accordance with the Status of Long-Term
Residents (Third Country Nationals) Regulations ; and
(C) each of the said two (2) children was not
over eighteen (18) years of age, or not over twenty-three
(23) years of age if receiving full-time education at any
university, college or other educational establishment; and
(D) in the case where neit her the said individual
nor his spouse was a national of a European Union or
European Economic Area (EEA) Member State, the said
two (2) children were born in Malta and were resident in
Malta,
the tax shall be determined as follows:
(a) where the chargeable income does
not exceed €18,500, the tax shall be determined
by multiplying the chargeable income by 0%;
(b) where the chargeable income
exceeds €18,500 but is less than €25,500, the tax
shall be determined by multiplying the chargeable
income by 15% and then subtracting €2,775 from
the result;
(c) where the chargeable income
exceeds €25,500 but is less than €60,000, the tax
shall be determined by multiplying the chargeable
income by 25% and then subtracting €5,325 from
the result;
(d) where the chargeable income
exceeds €60,000, the tax shall be determined by
multiplying the chargeable income by 35% and
then subtracting €11,325 from the result.
(c) in the case of any individual who is not resident in
Malta during the year immed iately preceding the year
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 173
of assessment -
For every euro of the first €700............................... .......... 0c
For every euro of the next €2,400.............................. .... 20c
For every euro of the next €4,700.............................. ..... 30c
For every euro of th e remainder ............................... ..... 35c:
Provided that -
(i) in the case of an individual who is a national of a
European Union or Eur opean Economic Area
Member State (hereinafter "EU/EEA
individual"), where the Commissioner is
satisfied that at least 90% of the said
individual’s worldwide income is derived from
Malta, the rates specified in paragraph (b) of this
sub-article shall apply;
(ii) the EU/EEA individual may alternatively qualify
for the rates specified in paragraph ( a) of this
sub-article even where his or her spouse is not
resident in Malta if the other conditions
mentioned in paragraph ( a) are satisfied and the
Commissioner is satisfied that at least 90% of
the couple’s worldwide income is derived from
Malta;
(iii) where the rates sp ecified in paragraphs ( a) or ( b)
are applicable, the provisions of the Income Tax
Acts that are applicable with regards to
exemptions, deductions , credits and refunds
shall be the same as those applicable to persons
resident in Malta;
(iv) in the case of an EU/EEA individual who does
not qualify for the treatment under sub-
paragraphs (i) to (iii) of this proviso, the tax
resulting after applying the rates under this
paragraph shall not be higher than the amount
that results after dividin g the income charged to
tax at the rates under this paragraph by the
individual’s worldwide income and multiplying
the result thereof by the amount of tax that
would result by charging the said individual’s
worldwide income at the rates under paragraph
(a) or ( b), as applicable;
(d) in the case of any other person -
For every euro of the first €2,400 ........................... ...... 15c
For every euro of the next €2,400.............................. ..... 20c
For every euro of the next €3,500.............................. ..... 30c
For every euro of th e remainder ............................... ..... 35c.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-article (1), the tax
upon the chargeable income of individuals referred to in the sa id
sub-article shall be charged a t the following special rates:
(a) In the case of an individual born outside Malta who
was resident in Malta in the year immediately
preceding the year of asse ssment and who proves to
174 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
the satisfaction of the Commissioner that he has
received in Malta at one or more times during the year
immediately preceding the year of assessment an
amount of income of not less than one thousand and
eight hundred and seventy euro (1,870) arising outside
Malta and chargeable to tax under the provisions of
this Act -
(i) being a married individual to whom article 49
applies -
For every euro of the first €5,900 .......................... 0 c
For every euro of the remainder.......................... 15c;
(ii) being any other such individual -
For every euro of the first €4,200 .......................... 0 c
For every euro of the remainder ......................... 15c:
Provided that subject to the provisions in the next
following paragraph, the rates laid down in sub-
paragraphs (i) and (ii) hereof will not apply if the
individual was domiciled in Malta or ordinarily
resident in Malta before the first day of January, 1958.
(b) The Minister responsible for finance may in his
discretion authorise the application of paragraph ( a) in
regard to any individual born outside Malta,
notwithstanding that he was domiciled and/or
ordinarily resident in Mal ta before the first day of
January, 1958, if the Minister is satisfied that the said
individual was absent from Malta in the period
between the said date and the thirty-first day of
December, 1963, saving occasional visits.
(c) In the case of an individual born in Malta who was
resident in Malta in the y ear immediately preceding
the year of assessment and who proves to the
satisfaction of the Commissioner that he has actually
resided outside Malta for an aggregate period of not
less than twenty years after the first day of January,
1938 and that he has receive d in Malta at one or more
times during the year immediately preceding the year
of assessment an amount of income of not less than
one thousand and two hundred euro (1,200) arising
outside Malta and chargeable to tax under the
provisions of this Act, the rates laid down under
paragraph ( a)(i) or (ii) hereof, as the case may be, shall
apply:
Provided that -
(i) no such rates shall apply unless the
Commissioner is satisfied that the individual
was ordinarily resident and domiciled in Malta
in the year immediately preceding the year of
assessment;
(ii) in computing the said aggregate period of twenty
years there shall be excluded all calendar years
during which the individual was ordinarily
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 175
resident in Malta, and all periods prior to a date
which precedes by thirty years the first day of
the year of assessment in which the individual
first satisfies all the other conditions stipulated
in this sub-article.
(d) In paragraphs ( a), (b) and ( c) -
"individual born outside Malta" means an individual
not born in Malta whose pare nts were not domiciled in
Malta or not ordinarily resid ent in Malta on the date of
his birth or at any time during the ten years previous to
such date;
"received in Malta" means the excess of the amount of
income arising outside Malta and received in Malta
over any sum transferred out of Malta.
(e) The rates mentioned in paragraphs ( a), (b) and (c)
shall apply only to any individual who was entitled to
a further personal deduction of one thousand and one
hundred and sixty euro (1,160) in any year of
assessment up to the year o f assessment 1972, and, in
the event of his demise, to the surviving spouse.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of article 49 the
responsible spouse shall for the purpose of this article
be the spouse in whose name the residence permit has
been issued.
(3) Nothing in sub-article (2) sha ll in any way be considered as
overriding the provisions of sub-article (13).
(4) The tax shall be charged at the rate of twenty cents (0.20)
on every euro of the ch argeable income of -
(a) every entity to which article 30 applies; and
(b) any foundation, bequest, trust, institution, or other
organization or body of persons the income whereof is
specifically due to be wholly applied in providing
income to members of the clergy:
Provided that where the Commissioner is satisfied that
any part of such income has in fact been so applied in
respect of members of the clergy resident in Malta or
of ecclesiastical communities so resident, such part of
the said income shall be exempt from the tax in the
hands of the foundation, bequest, trust, institution, or
other organization or body of persons aforesaid, even
where such foundation, bequest, trust, institution or
other organization or body of persons is one to which
article 30(2) applies.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-article (3), no tax
charged under the provisions of that sub-article shall be deeme d to
be part of any tax available for set-off for the purpose of col lection
in accordance with article 60.
(6) The tax shall be charged at the rate of thirty-five cents
(0.35) on every euro of the chargeable income of every -
176 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(a) company;
(b) body corporate established by law; and
(c) undertaking required by article 30(7)( d) to be dealt
with as a separate body of persons.
(7) Deleted by Act II. 2002.53.
(8) Notwithstanding the provisions of this article, a person in
receipt of a dividend distribut ed by an international trading
company out of profits derived b y the company while it was an
international trading company, s hall be charged to tax in respe ct of
such dividend at a rate of twent y-seven and a half per cent (27 .5%)
of such amount as if such dividend constitutes separate chargea ble
income, where such person is either:
(a) not resident in Malta and who is, where applicable, not
owned and controlled, directly or indirectly by, nor
acts on behalf of, an individual or individuals
ordinarily resident and domiciled in Malta; or
(b) a company resident in Malta which is wholly owned by
a person or persons not resident in Malta, provided
that such person or persons are not owned and
controlled by, directly or in directly, nor acts on behalf
of, an individual or individuals ordinarily resident and
domiciled in Malta:
Provided that with effect from 1 January 2011 and up to 31
December 2014, as regards divi dends paid by a company which
was an international trading c ompany as at 31 December 2010:
(i) the provisions of this sub-article shall continue
to apply after 31 December 2010 with respect to
the distribution of profits earned by such
company while it was an international trading
company, and
Cap. 372.
(ii) the conditions set out in paragraphs ( a) and ( b)
above shall not apply in respect of such dividends
paid to any recipient shareholder who is registered
for the purpose of article 48(4) or article 48(4A) of
the Income Tax Management Act .
Maximum rate of
tax in certain cases.
(9) Saving the provisions of sub- article (12), the tax chargeabl e
under the other provisions of this article shall in no case exc eed the
rate of -
(a) ten cents (0.10) on every euro of the chargeable
income of every trade union; and
(b) thirty cents (0.30) on every euro of the chargeable
income of every club or other similar non-proprietary
institution if the Commissioner is satisfied that no part
o f t h e i n c o m e i s d i s t r i b u t a b l e t o , o r i s o t h e r w i s e
available for the personal benefit of any proprietor or
member thereof in his capacity as such; and
(c) thirty cents (0.30) on every euro of the chargeable
income in respect of a tran sfer of property in the
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 177
circumstances referred to i n article 31C(1), provided
that such income shall be deemed to constitute the last
part of the person’s total income for the year.
Special rates of tax
and minimum tax
liability.
Cap. 217.
(10) Notwithstanding the provisio ns of sub-articl es (1) and (2) -
(a) in the case of an individual who has been granted a
residence permit under article 7 of the Immigration
Act before the first day of May, 2004 or who satisfies
the conditions that may be prescribed by the Minister,
the tax upon the chargeable income, other than income
mentioned in paragraph ( b) shall be charged -
(i) in the case of an individual who has been
granted such residence permit on or after the
fourteenth day of November, 1972, but before
the first day of January, 1988, at the rates laid
down in sub-paragraph (i) or (ii), as the case
may be, of sub-article (2):
Provided that the minimum tax payable by
such individual in respect of any year of
assessment shall be two thousand and three
hundred and twenty- five euro (2,325);
(ii) in the case of an individual who has been
granted such residence permit on or after the
first day of January, 1988 but before the first day
of May, 2004 or who satisfies the conditions that
may be prescribed by the Minister, at 15 cents
(0.15) on every euro:
Provided that the minimum amount of
income which shall be chargeable to tax in
respect of any year of assessment shall be
deemed to be twenty-seven thousand and nine
hundred and fifty euro (27,950) and the resulting
tax thereon, after taking into account any double
taxation relief to which such individual may be
entitled, shall not be less than the tax which
would result from applying the said rate on the
deemed minimum chargeable income;
(b) income derived from Malta and chargeable to tax
under articles 4 or 5, shall be deemed to constitute
chargeable income to be taxed separately at the rates
laid down in sub-article (1)( a) or ( b) and such income
shall be deemed to constitute the last part of the
individual’s total incom e for the relative year;
Cap. 217.
(c) Where income has been deemed to be derived directly
under the provisions of article 27D(3)( b) by an
individual who has been granted a residence permit
u n d e r a r t i c l e 7 o f t h e Immigration Act , such income
shall be charged to tax at the rate of 15 cents (0.15) on
every euro as if such income constitutes separate
chargeable income.
(11) (a) (i) The tax upon the chargeable income other than
income mentioned in sub-paragrap h (ii) of this paragraph, of an y
178 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
individual born in Malta who, after emigrating has returned as a
resident in Malta after the first day of January 1988, shall be
charged at the rates laid down in sub-article (1), or if he so elects,
and until such election is not renounced by him, at the rates l aid
down in sub-article (2)(i) or (ii) thereof. The said election m ay not
be availed of again once it is renounced:
Provided that the provisions of this sub-article shall only
apply where such an individual proves to the satisfaction of th e
Commissioner that either:
(a) he had actually resided outside Malta for an aggregate
period of 20 years falling within a period of 25 years
preceding the first day of the year of assessment in
which the individual returns as resident in Malta after
the first day of January 1988, and that he has received
in Malta at one or more times during the year
immediately preceding the year of assessment an
amount of income of not less than fourteen thousand
euro (14,000) arising outside the island and chargeable
to tax under the provisions of this Act, provided that in
the case of a married person the said amount of income
of fourteen thousand euro (14,000) shall be increased
by two thousand and four hundred euro (2,400) in
respect of every dependant relative including a spouse;
or
Cap. 217.
(b) h e i s n o t a M a l t e s e n a t i o n a l a n d d o e s n o t s a t i s f y t h e
period of residence outside Malta referred to in
paragraph ( a) of this proviso, and that he satisfies
conditions similar to those established by the Minister
responsible for immigration under article 7 of the
Immigration Act , for the issue of a residence permit as
existing at the time such an individual returns to
Malta:
Provided further that the minimum liability of any
such individual for any y ear of assessment in which
the individual elects to pay at the rates laid down in
sub-article (2)(a)(i) or (ii) hereof shall, after taking
into account any double taxa tion relief to which such
individual may be entitled, be two thousand and three
hundred and twenty-five euro (2,325).
(ii) In the case of inc ome derived from Malta and
chargeable to tax under articles 4 or 5, such income shall be
deemed to constitute chargeable i ncome to be taxed separately a t
the rates laid down in sub-article (1)( a) or ( b) and such income
shall be deemed to constitute the last part of the individual’s total
income for the relative year.
(b) In the event of the demise of any individual to which
paragraph ( a) applies and who is charged to tax at the rates laid
down in sub-article (2)( a)(i) hereof, the surviving spouse shall be
entitled to elect to be charged to tax in the same manner and u nder
the same conditions as the deceas ed individual and charged at t he
rates laid down in sub-article (2)( a)(ii) hereof, and until such
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 179
election is not renounced, the surviving spouse shall be consid ered
to have satisfied in his own right the qualifying period of abs ence
from Malta stipulated therein.
(12) Any person who -
(a) makes default in furnishing a return in respect of any
year of assessment precedin g the year of assessment
1999, shall be chargeable for such year of assessment
with a tax of treble the amount of tax for which he is
liable for that year under the other sub-articles of this
article or with such lesser amount of tax as may be
determined by the Commissioner but which shall in no
case be less than twenty-three euro (23) or one-half per
cent of the said amount of tax for which he is liable
whichever is the greater; or
(b) o m i t s f r o m h i s r e t u r n f o r a n y y e a r o f a s s e s s m e n t
preceding the year of assessment 1999 any amount
which should have been included therein, shall be
chargeable with an amount of tax equal to twice the
difference between the tax as calculated in respect of
the income returned by him and the tax properly
chargeable in respect of his income as determined after
including the amounts omitted,
and shall be required to pay such amount of tax in addition to the
tax properly chargeable in re spect of his true income; or
(c) makes default in furnishing a return in respect of the
year of assessment 1999 or any subsequent year of
a s s e s s m e n t o r o m i t s f r o m h i s r e t u r n f o r t h e y e a r o f
assessment 1999 or any subsequent year of assessment
any amount which should have been included therein
o r m a k e s a d e f a u l t i n f u r n i s h i n g a f o r m r e q u i r e d t o b e
submitted in accordance with a ny of the provisions of the
Income Tax Acts, shall be chargeable for such year of
assessment with additional tax in the amount or
amounts specified in the Schedule to this Act, and
shall be required to pay such amount of tax in addition
to the tax properly chargeable on the total income for
that year.
(d) Where a person has taken action under a Mutual
Agreement Procedure in terms of an arrangement
referred to in article 76 including Convention 90/436/
EEC of 23 July 1990 on the elimination of double
taxation in connection with the adjustment of profits
of associated enterprises, any additional tax
chargeable in terms of paragraph (c) shall not apply
for the period between the date when the said action
under the Mutual Agreement Procedure is initiated and
the date when the issue is concluded under the said
procedure:
Provided that if the Commissioner is satisfied that the
default in rendering the return or any such omission as referre d to
in paragraphs ( a) and ( b) was not due to any fraud, art, contrivance
180 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
or gross or wilful neglect, he shall remit the whole of the tre ble or
additional tax and in any other case may remit such part or all of
the said treble or additional tax specified in the said paragra phs as
he may think fit:
Provided further that in the case of a body of persons the
Commissioner shall not reduce any tax chargeable under paragrap h
(a) to less than two euro (2) or ten per cent of the total tax
chargeable under the other sub-articles of this article for the
relative year of assessment, whichever is the greater:
Cap. 372.
Where the Commissioner has sent to any person a notice
referred to in article 12(3) of the Income Tax Management Act ,
such person shall be r equired to pay, in r espect of each such n otice,
an additional tax as may be speci fied in such notice for the ye ar of
assessment in respect of which the default has occurred but whi ch
shall in no case exceed twenty-three euro (23). The Commissione r
may only remit this additional tax where he is satisfied that o wing
to absence from Malta, sickness or other reasonable cause such
person was prevented from submitting a return in accordance wit h
the provisions of article 10 or 11 of the Income Tax Management
Act:
Provided further that:
Cap. 372.
(i) the powers conferred upon the Commissioner by
this sub-article shall be in addition to any right
conferred upon him to commence proceedings in
respect of an offence under Part IX of the
Income Tax Management Act;
(ii) any person who in determining his total income
and the tax liability thereon, as disclosed by his
return, deducts or sets off any amount, the
deduction or set-off whereof is not allowed
under the provisions of the Income Tax Acts, or
shows as an expenditure or loss any amount
which he has not in fact expended or lost, or
provides or withholds information the result of
which is a reduction of the amount of tax
payable by him or an increase in the amount of
tax repayable to him, shall be deemed for the
purposes of this sub-article to have made an
omission from his return;
Cap. 372.
(iii) any tax charged under the provisions of this sub-
article shall be deemed not to be part of any tax
paid or payable for the purposes of the preceding
sub-articles of this article, or of articles 59, 76
and 89, or of articles 51 and 52 of the Income
Tax Management Act ;
(iv) where the default or omission has been made in
connection with a return required by the
provisions of the Income Tax Acts to be
furnished by another person on behalf of a
company, such company shall be liable for the
additional tax chargeable under the provisions of
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 181
this sub-article.
(13) (a) The tax upon the chargeable income of any person
referred to as a Contractor i n article 23 shall be levied
at the rate of 35 cents (€0.35) on every euro of the
chargeable income in so far as such income is to be
computed in accordance with the provisions of the said
article 23(1) and (2). Other income arising to a
Contractor shall be charged at the appropriate rate or
rates.
(b) The rate at which tax shall be withheld by a Contractor
from payments made to a sub-contractor in accordance
with the provisions of article 23(5) shall be at 10 cents
(€0.10) of every euro of the payments made as aforesaid.
(14) (Deleted by Act IV . 2011.20).
(15) (Deleted by Act IV . 2011.20)).
(16) (Deleted by Act IV . 2011.20)).
(17) Where, during the year imm ediately preceding any year of
assessment, any individual deri ves income subject to tax under
article 4(1)( b), being emoluments payable under a contract of
employment requiring the performance of work or of duties mainl y
outside Malta, excluding however any service on board a ship,
aircraft or road vehicle owned, chartered or leased by a Maltese
company and any service for the Government of Malta, and
received in respect of work or duties carried out outside Malta , or
in respect of any period spent in Malta in connection with such
work or duties, or on leave during the carrying out of such wor k or
duties, notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in t his
Act, and unless such individual opts to have the said income ch arged
to tax at the rates laid down in sub-article (1)( a) or (1)( b), such
income shall be deemed to constitute the first part of that
individual’s total income for th at year and shall be charged to tax at
15 cents (€0.15) on every euro:
*Provided that:
(a) this sub-article shall not apply to emoluments payable
under a contract of employment for a period of less
than twelve (12) months or that lasts less than twelve (12)
months;
(b) this sub-article shall not a pply for a year of assessment
if, during the year immedia tely preceding that year of
assessment, the individual was present in Malta for a
period that exceeds or for periods that in aggregate
exceed thirty (30) days, dis regarding any period during
which that individual was present in Malta on vacation
leave or sick leave and disregarding any period
preceding the commencem ent or following the
termination of the contract.
*Applicable from year of assessment 2023.
182 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(18) The tax on the income referred to in article 4(6) shall be at
the rate of ten cents (€0.10) on every euro thereof, and,
notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, no
set-off or refund shall be grant ed to any person in respect of the tax
so charged.
(18A) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, whe re
a non-resident derives income f rom entertainment activities
exercised in Malta for a period not exceeding fifteen days in t he
year preceding a year of assessment, the tax shall be charged a t the
rate of ten cents (0.10) on every euro of the gross payment
receivable in respect of the said activities, and no set-off or refund
shall be granted to any person in respect of the tax so charged :
Provided that where the said activities are exercised in
Malta for a period exceeding fift een days, the non-resident per son
shall declare his inco me from entertainment activities in a ret urn
made in accordance with the Income Tax Acts and he will be
charged on such income at the rates laid down in sub-article (1)(c),
and in any such case any tax paid on such income in accordance
with this article shall be available as a credit against that p erson’s
tax liability and where any tax so paid is in excess of such li ability
it shall be refunded.
(19) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this article, but
without prejudice to those of sub-article (12), the Minister
responsible for finance may, in the interests of economic
expediency, direct by notice published in the Gazette, that:
(a) in the case of small assessments charging tax not
exceeding an amount specifi ed in the said notice, the
assessment shall not be raised; and
(b) in determining the chargeable income and the amount
of tax due by any person and in allowing any set-offs,
the Commissioner may round up or down any amount
to the nearest euro.
(20) ( a) Where a member of a company resident in Malta is a
resident of a State or territory with which Malta has
made an arrangement under the provisions of this Act
for the grant of relief from double taxation, and under
that arrangement a dividend, or part thereof,
distributed by such a company is subject to income tax
in Malta at a rate lower than that chargeable on the
income out of which the dividend is distributed, such
company shall be entitled to require that the gains or
profits, or part thereof, derived by it from its trade or
business for the year of assessment 2001 and for
subsequent years of assessment and which are
distributable by way of dividend subject to tax at a
lower rate as aforesaid shall, notwithstanding that the
dividend, or part thereof has not been distributed, be
taxed at the said reduced rate and not at the rate
properly chargeable under this Act on the gains or
profits of the company:
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 183
Provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall
only be applicable with respect to companies which do
not sell by retail and a person shall be deemed not to
sell by retail if its sales of goods or services are made
to:
(i) a person who carries on a trade, business,
profession or vocation and the goods or services
so sold to such person are either resold by such
person or are used by such person for the
purpose of his trade, business, profession or
vocation; or
(ii) a person, other than an individual, who uses
those goods for the purposes of an undertaking
carried on by such person:
Cap. 372.
Provided further that where a company has opted to be
taxed at a reduced rate of income tax as provided by
this paragraph, no person in receipt of a dividend paid
by such company out of profits which have been
subject to tax at such reduced rate of tax shall be
entitled to claim a refund under the provisions of the
Income Tax Acts in respect of that dividend other than
a refund in terms of article 48(4A) of the Income Tax
Management Act :
Provided also that where a company has opted to be
taxed at a reduced rate of income tax as provided by
this paragraph and such company distributes gains or
profits derived by it from its trade or business which
have been subject to tax at the rate properly chargeable
under this Act to the member resident in the said state
or territory, such member shall not be entitled to claim
a refund under the provisions of the Income Tax Acts
in respect of any dividend paid by such company out
of the said gains or profits:
Provided also that where a company has opted to be
taxed at a reduced rate of income tax as provided by
this paragraph and such company distributes gains or
profits derived by it from its trade or business which
have been subject to tax at such reduced rate of tax to
any person not entitled to a reduced rate of tax under
any arrangement as aforesaid, such gains or profits
shall be taxed at a rate being the difference between
the rate referred to in article 56(6) and the rate actually
applied and such tax sha ll be tax payable by the
company in the year of assessment in which such
profits are distributed.
(b) Where the provisions of paragraph ( a) have been
applied and subsequently there is a change in the
shareholding of the company in consequence of which
the new shareholders will not be entitled to a reduced
rate of tax under any arrangement as aforesaid or if so
entitled the rate applicable in such arrangement is
more than the rate applicable to the outgoing
184 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
shareholder, then any profits which have been subject
to tax at such lower rate as aforesaid and which have
not been distributed at the end of the last financial year
of the company preceding the date of change in
shareholding less any of such profits distributed to the
outgoing shareholder in the current financial year shall
be taxed at a rate being the difference between the rate
o f t a x w h i c h w o u l d b e a p p l i c a b l e h a d t h e n e w
shareholder held the shares when such profits were
earned, and the rate actually applied, and such tax
shall be a tax payable by the company in the year of
assessment in which such profits are distributed:
Provided that where a member of a company is also a
company incorpor ated under Maltese law, the
provisions of this article shall apply to the same extent
as if the members of the latter company had owned the
shares directly in the company.
(c) The provisions of this sub-article shall apply where a
member of a company resident in Malta is a resident of a
State or territory with which Malta has made an
arrangement under the provisions of this Act for the grant
of relief from double taxation, and under that
arrangement the said company is entitled to require that
the gains or profits, or part thereof, derived by it and
which are distributable by way of dividend, be subject to
tax at a lower rate as aforesaid, notwithstanding that the
dividend, or part thereof has not been distributed.
(21) Where, during the year imme diately preceding the year of
assessment 2011 or any subseq uent year of assessment, an
individual derives income subject to tax under article 4(1)( b), being
emoluments payable under a qualifying contract of employment,
and received in resp ect of work or duties carried out in Malta, or in
respect of any period spent outside Malta in connection with su ch
work or duties, or on leave during the carrying out of such wor k or
duties, then, notwithstanding anything to the contrary containe d in
this Act, that individual may opt to have the said income charg ed to
tax at the rate of 15 cents on every euro:
Provided that:
(a) where the said option is exercised, the income that is
charged to tax at the said rate shall be deemed to
constitute the first part of that individual’s total
income for the year of assessment in question and the
tax on the remaining income shall be calculated at the
rate or rates that would have been applicable to that
remaining income had the option not been exercised;
(b) where the said option is exercised, the minimum
amount of income which shall be chargeable to tax at
the said rate in respect of the year of assessment in
question shall be deemed to be such amount as may be
p r e s c r i b e d a n d t h e t a x t h e r e o n s h a l l n o t b e l e s s t h a n
the tax which results from applying the said rate on the
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 185
deemed minimum amount;
(c) the applicability of this sub- article shall be subject to
such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed,
including:
(i) the conditions under which a contract of
employment is to be deemed as a qualifying
contract of employment fo r the purposes of this
sub-article;
(ii) the maximum period or number of years for
which, the said option may be exercised;
(iii) the procedure to be used for the exercise of the
said option;
(iv) such other conditions and restrictions as the
Minister may deem fit.
(22) Deleted by: XVI of 2017.
(23) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-articles (1) and (2)
in the case of an individual who, after 1 January 2011, has bee n
granted a special tax status under such terms and conditions as the
Minister may prescribe, the tax upon the chargeable income of t hat
individual, other than income mentioned in sub-article (10)( b) shall
be charged at the rate of fifteen cents (0.15) or such other ra te or
rates as the Minister may prescribe and the Minister may prescr ibe
different rates or rates depen ding on the special tax status
applicable to the particular individual:
Provided that the Minister shall prescribe the minimum tax
payable by such individual in re spect of any year of assessment .
(24) In the case of an individual or individuals who, after 1
January 2011, has or have been g ranted a special temporary tax
status under such terms and conditions as the Minister may
prescribe, the tax upon the chargeable income, other than incom e
mentioned in sub-article (10)( b) shall be charged at the rate of
fifteen cents (0.15) on every euro thereof:
Provided that the Minister shall prescribe the minimum tax
payable by such individual or individuals in respect of any yea r of
assessment.
(25) An individual who is established in a field of excellence
and returns as an ordinary resident in Malta may opt to have hi s
income from employment exercised in Malta charged to tax at the
rate of 15 cents on every euro, provided that he has been ordin arily
resident in Malta for at least twenty years but has not been
ordinarily resident in Malta for the ten consecutive years prior to
his return, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be
prescribed, including the minimum income chargeable and the
number of years over which the benefit may be availed of.
(26)* An individual who derives income being emoluments from
a full-time or part-time sports activity, either as a registere d player
*Applicable from Year of Assessment 2025. Vide regulation 8 (2) (a) of Act XIII of
2024.
186 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
or athlete or as a licensed coac h shall, unless he opts to have the
said income charged to tax at the rates laid down in sub-articl e
(1)( a) or (1)( b), be charged to tax on all such income at the rate of
seven point five cents (€0.075) on every euro of the gross amou nt of
the emoluments so derived. The tax chargeable in terms of this sub-
article shall be final and no set -off or refund shall be grante d to any
person in respect of the tax so charged:
Provided that the Minister may, by rules, make this sub-article
applicable also to other individuals involved in a sport activi ty in a full
or part-time employment, includi ng match officials and sports
administrators, subject to such limitations and conditions as m ay be
prescribed.
For the purposes of this sub-article:
Cap.455. "Council" means SportMalta as established by the Sports Act ;
"licensed coach" * means a person registered as a coach with a club
or team registered with, or recognised by the Council and affil iated
with the national regulatory body registered with and recognise d by
the Council for that particula r sport, and whose licence to coa ch that
particular sport is recognized b y the aforementioned national
regulatory body;
"registered player or athlete" †means a player or athlete being a
member of a club or team a club or team registered with, or rec ognised
by the Council and affiliated wi th the national regulatory body
registered with and recognised by the Council for that particul ar sport;
"sports activity" refers to a sp ort recognized by the Council a nd
practised wholly or mainly in Malta.
‡(26A)§ (a) An individual who derives income from a full-time
or part-time artistic activity shall, unless he opts to have th e said
income charged to tax at the rates laid down in sub-article (1) (a) or
(1)(b), be charged to tax on all such income at the rate of sev en point
five cents (€0.075) on every euro of the amount of the income s o
derived net of any deductions allowable in terms of article 14 in
respect of expenses incurred in the production thereof. The tax
chargeable in terms of this sub-article shall be final and no s et-off or
refund shall be granted to any pe rson in respect of the tax so charged.
Cap. 542.
(b) For the purposes of this sub-article, income shall be
deemed to have been income derive d from an artistic activity if it has
been so certified by the Arts Council Malta established by the Arts
Council Malta Act in a statement produced to the Commissioner on
such form and in such manner and within such time as the
Commissioner may approve.
*Amendment applicable from the year of assessment 2027. Vide Article 13(2) of Act
III of 2026 .
†Amendment applicable from the year of assessment 2027. Vide Article 13(2) of Act
III of 2026 .
‡Applicable from year of assessment 2023.
§Applicable from year of assessment 2026.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 187
(c) This sub-article shall be subject to such limitations and
conditions as the Minister may prescribe by rules.
Added by:
VII.2018.23.*
Amended by:
VII.2019.21.†
(27) Any individual who during a ny year preceding the year of
assessment:
(i) is ordinarily resident in Malta but not domiciled in
Malta (hereinafter "the non-domiciled individual") and
to whom provisos (i) and (ii) of article 4(1) apply, and
who is not taxable in accordance with any scheme
under the Act effectively establishing a minimum tax
payable; and
(ii) derives income (includin g, in the case of a married
couple whose income is chargeable to tax in terms of
article 49 of the Act, the income derived by both
spouses) amounting to not less than thirty five
thousand euro (€35,000) or its equivalent in another
currency, or such other am ount as may be prescribed,
arising outside Malta and referred to in proviso (i) to
sub-article (1) of article 4 of the Act, but which is not
received or not fully received in Malta,
shall, for any year of assessment, be subject to a tax
liability on his income amounting to not less than five
thousand euro (€5,000) per annum (hereinafter "the
minimum tax"), and should the income (excluding
income from transfers of immovable property that are
chargeable in terms of article 5A) chargeable to tax in the
hands of such individual for any year of assessment
result in a tax liability (be fore taking into account any
relief granted in terms of articles 76 to 89 of the Act)
a m o un t in g to l e s s t ha n t he m in i mu m t a x , he s ha l l be
deemed to have received in Malta additional income
arising outside Malta as shall result in a total tax
liability on his total income, wherever arising,
amounting to the minimum tax:
Provided that in computing the minimum tax, account
shall be taken of tax paid under this Act, whether by
withholding or otherwise, in respect of all income
(excluding tax imposed in terms of article 5A of this
Act), whether arising in Malta or outside Malta:
Provided further that if the non-domiciled individual can
prove to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that if he
had been subject to tax without taking into account the
provisions of provisos (i) and (ii) to sub-article (1) of
article (4) of the Act, the total tax payable by him would
have amounted to less than the minimum tax, his tax
liability shall be capped accordingly at the said lower
amount.
*Applicable from year of assessment 2019.
†Applicable from year of assessment 2020.
188 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
Personal retirement
schemes.
Amended by:
VII.2019.22.*
Cap. 450.
Cap. 403.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.