Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 24
24. (1) Where, under the provisions of article 14(1)( f) and (j),
any deduction has been allowed in any year of assessment in
ascertaining the total income of any person and any of the
following events occurs in the y ear immediately preceding the y ear
of assessment in the case of any property in respect of which a ny
deduction has been allowed as af oresaid, that is to say, either the
property or any part thereof -
(a) is sold or otherwise transferred under an onerous title,
whether still in use or not; or
(b) is destroyed; or
(c) is put out of use as being worn out or obsolete or
otherwise useless or no longer required,
Cap. 372.
and the event in quest ion occurs before the source of income in
respect of which the deduction has been allowed has ceased to e xist
or to belong to the said person, he shall, in the year of asses sment,
r e n d e r t o t h e C o m m i s s i o n e r , a t t h e s a m e t i m e a s h e r e n d e r s h i s
return of income under article 10 of the Income Tax Management
Act, a statement (hereinafter referred to as a "balancing
statement"), in respect of the pr operty in question showing the
following items, that is to say:
(i) the amount of the capital expenditure on the
provision thereof; and
(ii) the total depreciation which has occurred by
reason of wear and tear since the date of the
acquisition of such proper ty, taking into account
the aggregate amount of all deductions
previously allowed under the provisions of
article 14(1)( f) and (j) and of any deductions or
charges previously allowed or made under sub-
article (2)(a) or (b);
(iii) the amount of all sale, insurance, salvage or
compensation monies in respect thereof and,
where the property has been transferred by
exchange, the value thereof, or, if put out of use,
the disposal value thereof.
(2) In ascertaining the total income of a person who is required
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 111
under sub-article (1) to render a balancing statement to the
Commissioner, a deduction (hereinafter referred to as a "balanc ing
allowance") shall be allowed or, as the case may be, an additio n
(hereinafter referred to as a "b alancing charge") shall be made and
such balancing allowance or balancing charge shall be calculate d
by reference to the balancing sta tement or statements rendered by
the person in respect of the year immediately preceding the yea r of
assessment, as follows:
(a) the amount of a balancing allowance shall be the
amount by which the amount of item (i) of the
balancing statement exceeds the sum of the amounts of
item (ii) and item (iii) of that statement; or
(b) the amount of the balancing charge shall be the amount
by which the sum of the amounts of item (ii) and item
(iii) of the balancing sta tement exceeds the amount of
item (i) of tha t statement:
Provided that -
(i) the balancing charge shall in no case exceed the
aggregate amount of any deductions previously
allowed under the provisions of article 14(1)(f)
and (j) and included in item (ii) of the balancing
statement;
(ii) where the property in respect of which a
balancing allowance falls to be allowed or a
balancing charge falls to be made was used only
partly in the production of the income, only so
much of the balancing allowance that would
otherwise have been allowed, or of the balancing
charge that would otherwise have been made
shall be allowed or made as may be appropriate
having regard to the extent of use for the said
purpose.
(3) Where property, in the case of which any of the events
mentioned in sub-article (1) has occurred, is replaced by the o wner
thereof and a balancing charge falls to be made on him by reaso n of
that event or, but for the provisions of this sub-article, woul d have
fallen to be made on him by reason thereof, then, if by notice in
writing to the Commissioner he so elects, the following provisi ons
shall have effect, that is to say:
(a) if the amount of the balancing charge which would
have been made is greater than the capital expenditure
on providing the new property -
(i) the balancing charge sh all be an amount equal to
the difference; and
(ii) no balancing allowance under sub-article (2) and
no deduction under article 14(1)( f) and (j) shall
be made or allowed in respect of such new
property or the capital expenditure on the
provision thereof; and
(iii) in considering whether any, and, if so, what
112 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
balancing charge falls to be made in respect of
the capital expenditure on providing such new
property, the aggregate amount of all deductions,
previously allowed in respect of such property
under the provisions of th is article and of article
14(1)( f) and (j), shall be deemed to be equal to
the full amount of such expenditure;
(b) if the capital expenditure on providing the new
property is equal to, or gr eater than the amount of the
balancing charge that would have been made -
(i) the balancing charge shall not be made; and
(ii) the amount of any deductions in respect of the
said expenditure under the provisions of article
14(1)( f) and (j) shall be calculated as if the
capital expenditure on providing such new
property had been reduced by the amount of the
balancing charge which would have been made;
and
(iii) in considering whether any, and, if so, what
balancing allowance or balancing charge falls to
be made in respect of the capital expenditure on
providing such new property, the aggregate
amount of all deductions, previously allowed in
respect of such property under the provisions of
this article and under article 14(1)( f) and (j),
shall be deemed to have been increased by an
amount equal to the amount of the balancing
charge that would have been made:
Provided that where the ne w property is only partly
employed in the production of the income, only so much of the
capital expenditure incurred in providing the property shall be
taken into account for the purpose s of this sub-article as may be
appropriate having regard to the extent to which such property is
wholly and exclusively employed in the production of the income .
(4) Where any person has deliver ed a balancing statement, the
Commissioner may -
(a) accept the statement and make a balancing allowance
or balancing charge accordingly; or
(b) refuse to accept the statemen t and, to the best of his
judgment, determine the amount of the balancing
allowance or balancing charge and make a balancing
allowance or balanci ng charge accordingly.
(5) Where a person has not deliv ered a balancing statement and
the Commissioner is of the opinio n that a balancing charge woul d
fall to be made upon such person in respect of any such propert y,
then the Commissioner may, according to the best of his judgmen t,
determine the amount of such balancing charge and assess him
accordingly.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 113
Cap. 372.
(6) Nothing in sub-article (4) and (5) contained shall prevent
the decision of the Commissioner in the exercise of the power
conferred upon him by those sub-articles from being questioned in
an appeal in accordance with the p rovisions of articles 35 and 37 of
the Income Tax Management Act .
(7) For the purpose of this article -
(a) the expression "property" means plant and machinery,
and premises being an industrial building or structure
owned and employed by any person in the production
of his income;
(b) the capital expenditure on providing any property shall
be the amount which, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, such property would have cost if
bought in the open market at the time it was provided;
(c) the price in respect of any property sold or the value of
any property otherwise tra nsferred under an onerous
title shall be the amount which, in the opinion of the
Commissioner, such property would have fetched if
sold or otherwise transferred under an onerous title on
the open market at the time it was sold or transferred;
(d) the disposal value in respect of any property which is
put out of use shall be the amount which, in the
opinion of the Commissioner, such property would
have fetched if sold or otherwise transferred under an
onerous title in the open market at the time it was put
out of use.
(8) Where in any year of assessm ent full effect cannot be given
to any balancing allowance owing to there being no profits or g ains
chargeable for that year from the source of income in respect o f
which such allowance is claimed or owing to the profits or gain s
chargeable from that source being less than the allowances, the n so
long as the source of income in r espect of which the allowance falls
to be made continues to exist and to belong to the person entit led to
the said allowance, the balance of such allowance shall be adde d to,
and be deemed to from part of, the allowance, if any, for the n ext
succeeding year of assessment, and if no such allowance falls t o be
made for that year, shall be deem ed to constitute the allowance for
that year, and so on for su bsequent years of assessment.
Applicability of
articles 14 to 24.
Added by:
XVII. 1994.15.
Substituted by:
II. 2007.8.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.