Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 77
77. (1) The provisions of this article shall have effect where,
under arrangements having effect under article 76, tax payable in
respect of any income in the territory with the Government of
which the arrangements are made is to be allowed as a credit
against tax payable in respect o f that income in Malta; and in this
article the expression "foreign tax" means any tax payable in t hat
territory which under the arrangements is to be so allowed and the
expression "income tax" means tax charged on the chargeable
income at the rates laid down in Part VII of this Act.
(2) The amount of the income tax chargeable in respect of the
income shall be reduced by the amount of the credit:
Provided that credit shall not be allowed against income tax
for any year of assessment unless the person entitled to the in come
is resident in Malta for the y ear immediately preceding the yea r of
assessment.
(3) The credit shall not exceed the amount which would be
produced by computin g the amount of the income in accordance
with the provisions of this Act and then charging it to income tax at
a rate ascertained by dividing the income tax chargeable (befor e
allowance or credit under any a rrangements having effect under
202 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
article 76) on the total income of the person entitled to the i ncome
by the amount of his total income.
(4) Without prejudice to the pro visions of the preceding sub-
article, the total credit to be allowed to a person for any yea r of
assessment for foreign tax under all arrangements having effect
under article 76 shall not exceed the total income tax payable by
him for that year of assessment, less any tax payable by him un der
the provisions of ar ticles 40, 69 and 73.
(5) In computing the amount of the income -
(a) no deduction shall be allowed in respect of foreign tax
(whether in respect of the same or any other income);
(b) where the income tax chargeable depends on the
amount received in Malta the said amount shall be
increased by the appropriate amount of the foreign tax
in respect of the income;
(c) where the income includes a dividend and under the
arrangements foreign tax n ot chargeable directly or by
deduction in respect of the dividend is to be taken into
account in considering whet her any, and if so what,
credit is to be given against income tax in respect of
the dividend the amount of the income shall be
increased by the amount of the foreign tax not so
chargeable which falls to be taken into account in
computing the amount of the credit.
(6) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of the preceding sub-article (but not
the remainder thereof) shall apply to the computation of the to tal
income for the purpose of deter mining the rate mentioned in sub -
article (3), and shall apply thereto in relation to all income in the
case of which credit falls to be given for foreign tax under
arrangements for the time being in force under article 76.
(7) Where -
(a) the arrangements provide, in relation to dividends of
some classes, but not in relation to dividends of other
classes, that foreign tax no t chargeable directly or by
deduction in respect of dividends is to be taken into
account in considering whet her any, and if so what,
credit is to be given against income tax in respect of
the dividends, and
(b) a dividend is paid which is not of a class in relation to
which the arrangements so provide,
then, if the dividend is paid to a company which controls, dire ctly
or indirectly, not less than one-half of the voting power in th e
company paying the dividend, credit shall be allowed as if the
dividend were a dividend of a class in relation to which the
arrangements so provide.
(8) Credit shall not be allowed under the arrangements against
income tax chargeable in respect of the income of any person fo r
any year of assessment if he elects that credit shall not be al lowed
in the case of his income for that year.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 203
(9) Any claim for an allowance by way of credit shall be made
not later than two years after the end of the year of assessmen t to
which the claim refers, and in the event of any dispute as to t he
amount allowable the claim shal l be subject to objection and ap peal
in like manner as an assessment.
(10) Where the amount of any credit given under the
arrangements is rendered excessive or insufficient by reason of any
adjustment of the amount of any tax payable either in Malta or
elsewhere, nothing in this Act limiting the time for the making of
returns, assessment or claims for relief shall apply to any ret urn,
assessment or claim to which the adjustment gives rise, being a
return, assessment or claim made not later than two years from the
time when all such assessments, adjustments and other
determination have been made, whe ther in Malta or elsewhere, as
are material in determining whether any, and if so what, credit falls
to be given.
Dividends and tax
credits.
Added by:
XLI.1961.5.
Amended by:
XXI.1980.13.
Renumbered by:
XVII. 1994.2.
Amended by:
XVII.1994.31.
Cap. 372.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.