Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 27D
27D. (1)( a)The trustee of a trust that has been granted authorisation
under article 43(3) of the Trusts and Trustees Act or that
is not required to obtain such authorisation in terms of the
provisions of article 43(6) of that Act, where such
trustee is a person resident in Malta (hereinafter a
resident trustee) may elect, in accordance with the
provisions of this sub-article, to have the income
attributable to a trust treated in the manner provided
for in paragraph ( c). Such election, which shall be
irrevocable, is to be effected on the date of the
establishment of such trust, or the date of appointment
of the said resident trustee, whichever is the later, and
is to be made on such form and under such conditions
as may be prescribed. The said trustee shall submit
such form to the Commissioner not later than thirty
days from the date of the establishment of such trust or
the appointment of a resident trustee whichever is the
later.
(b) An election as provided for in this sub-article may
only be made where the trust is established by a
written instrument which specifically provides that the
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 123
income attributable to a trust shall comprise only of
income in the form of royalties, dividends, capital
gains, interest, rents or any other income from
investments. For the purposes of paragraph (c), such
income shall not constitute income from a trade,
business, profession or vocation.
(c) Where an election has been made in accordance with
the provisions of this sub-ar ticle, the trustee of such
trust shall compute the chargeable income in relation
to the income attributable to a trust for the relevant
year of assessment as if such income was derived by a
company ordinarily resident and domiciled in Malta.
Tax thereon shall be charged at the rate specified in
article 56(6) and payable in the same manner
applicable to such companies. Distributable profits
shall be allocated in the same manner applicable to
such companies and distributions of such allocated
profits to beneficiaries of su ch trust shall be treated as
if they were dividends distributed to shareholders of
such a company. For the purposes of this sub-article,
distributable profits of a trust shall mean the total
profits which would be available for distribution to the
beneficiaries resulting from the income attributable to
a trust. The trustee shall keep all records and submit
all returns and documents to the Commissioner as is
required in the case of such companies. Where the
Income Tax Acts require documents which are to
comply with the Companies Act , the trustee shall
submit similar documents, certified by a certified
public auditor, and which are either provided for under
the Trusts and Trustees Act or, in the absence of such
provision, which comply as far as is possible, with the
Companies Act .
Trusts of a
temporary nature.
Cap. 371.
Cap. 376.
(2) The trustee of a trust where such trustee is a person in
possession of a valid licence issued in terms of the Banking Act or
the Financial Institutions Act may apply to the Commissioner for a
determination that property has been settled into such trust as a
result or consequence of another transaction or set of transact ions,
and that the duration of such trust is of a temporary nature la sting
only until such time as is necessa ry so that the said transacti on or
transactions may be effectively concluded. Such an application may
be made on such form and under such conditions as may be
prescribed. Where the Commissione r makes, at his discretion, su ch
a determination -
(i) no deduction or exemption contemplated by this
Act shall be allowable or granted in relation to
the income attributab le to a trust; and
(ii) the said income shall be taxable at the rate
specified in article 56(6); and
(iii) the tax payable as provided for in this sub-article
shall not be reduced whether by way of relief of
double taxation or otherwise, and no set-off or
124 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
credit shall be made or allowed in respect of
such tax. The resulting ta x shall be payable by
such time as may b e prescribed; and
(iv) the trustee of such trust shall declare such
income and property settled in trust on such
form as may be prescribed and no further
disclosure of such income shall be required by
the beneficiaries of such trust; and
(v) no further tax shall be payable on such income.
Other trusts. (3) ( a) Where neither an electi on in accordance with sub-
article (1) nor a determinati on in accordance with sub-
article (2) has been made the provisions of paragraphs
(b), (c), (d) and ( e) shall apply.
(b) In the case where -
(i) all the income attributable to a trust consists of
income either arising outside Malta or income
referred to in article 12(1)( c); and
(ii) all the beneficiaries of the trust are persons who
are either not ordinarily resident in Malta or not
d o m i c i l e d i n M a l t a , o r a r e p e r s o n s w h o s e
income is totally exempt from tax under the
provisions of article 12,
it shall be deemed that such income is not income
attributable to a trust but is income derived directly by
such beneficiaries, and that where the income arising
outside Malta is received in Malta by the trustee of the
trust, it shall be deemed to be received in Malta by
such beneficiaries. The trustee shall notify the
beneficiary of such income and shall inform him of his
duties under the Income Tax Acts.
Cap. 372.
(c) In the case where the income attributable to a trust
comprises solely income referred to in paragraph ( b)(i)
or dividends distributed out of the profits allocated to
the foreign income account or out of the profits of an
international trading company which were derived by
such company whilst it was an international trading
company, or both such income and dividends, and all
the beneficiaries of such trust are persons not resident
in Malta, and the trustee of such trust provides the
Commissioner with a certificate as referred to in
a r t i c l e 5 ( 3 ) o f t h e Income Tax Management Act , it
shall be deemed that such income does not constitute
income attributable to a trust and that such income is
derived directly by such beneficiaries:
Provided that the income ref erred to in this paragraph
shall also include dividends paid out of profits
allocated to any of t he taxed accounts.
(d) Without prejudice to the provisions of paragraphs ( b)
and ( c), capital gains derived in accordance with the
provisions of article 5 from the transfer of property
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 125
settled in trust in the administration of such trust or in
the distribution or reversion of such property shall
form part of the income attributable to a trust.
(e) The chargeable income in relation to the income
attributable to a trust shall be computed as if the trust
was a person that is ordinarily resident and domiciled
in Malta but shall exclude amounts of income
attributable to a trust allocated to beneficiaries as
determined in accordance wi th the provisions of sub-
article (4).
Income attributable
to a trust allocated
to beneficiaries.
(4) For the purpose of sub-article (3)( e) -
(a) amounts of income attributable to a trust allocated to
beneficiaries shall consist of -
(i) amounts over which beneficiaries had a vested
right in the year immediately preceding the year
of assessment; and
(ii) amounts over which an entitlement had been
bestowed to beneficiaries other than in the
manner referred to in subparagraph (i), and
where such entitlement had been so bestowed by
the end of the year immediately preceding the
year of assessment; and
(iii) amounts representing income attributable to a
trust for the year of assessment which were
distributed to beneficiaries by the end of the year
immediately preceding the year of assessment,
and which amounts do not form part of the
amounts referred to in subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
(b) In order that the amounts referred to in paragraph ( a)
may be excluded in terms of sub-article (3)( e), the
trustee must e nsure that -
Cap. 372.
( i ) t h e r e t u r n r e f e r r e d t o i n a r t i c l e 2 4 A o f t h e
Income Tax Management Act has been submit-
ted in accordance with the provisions of that
same article; and
(ii) he has furnished the beneficiaries in question
with a certificate indicati ng, for the relative year
of assessment and where applicable, the relevant
amounts referred to in paragraph ( a) on such
form and giving such additional details as may
be prescribed; and
(iii) where the amounts referred to in paragraph ( a)(i)
and (ii) were not distributed to the beneficiaries
by the 31st March following the end of the year
immediately preceding the relevant year of
assessment, a payment of tax has been made on
behalf of the beneficiaries equivalent to the tax
which would result were the said amounts
charged to tax at the rate specified in article
56(6). Where such distr ibution is not made by
126 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
the said date, this tax becomes a debt due from
the relevant trustee to the Commissioner payable
by not later than the 30th June following the end
of the said year. The tax so paid shall be
available as a credit against the beneficiary’s tax
liability, or for a refund as the case may be, for
the relevant year of assessment.
Rate of taxation. (5) Except as provided in article 56(4), tax shall be charged
upon the chargeable income in relation to the income attributab le to
a trust at the rate speci fied in arti cle 56(6).
Foreign tax
deemed to be paid
by trust.
(6) ( a) W h e r e f o r e i g n t a x h a s b e e n p a i d o n t h e i n c o m e
attributable to a trust, such tax shall be deemed to have
been paid by a trustee of such trust, whether it was paid
by a trustee or a beneficiary of such trust.
(b) A claim for relief of double taxation with respect to the
tax referred to in paragraph ( a), may only be made
through the provisions of articles 79 to 88. Any
reference in these articles to a person shall, for the
purposes of this sub-article, be deemed to be a
reference to a trustee of a trust while any reference to
income or income of a person, shall be deemed to be a
reference to the income attributable to a trust.
Tax on income
attributable to a
trust is final.
(7) Unless otherwise provided for in this article, no person
shall be charged to further tax under this Act in respect of in come
attributable to a trust which has been charged to tax in accord ance
with the provisions of sub-a rticles (1), (2) and (3).
Taxation of
beneficiaries.
(8) ( a) Amounts allocated to beneficiaries referred to in sub-
article (4)( a) shall be aggregated with other income of
the said beneficiaries for t he purposes of article 4 and
tax shall be charged accordingly for the year of
assessment commencing on su ch date as the Minister
responsible for finance may, by notice in the
Government Gazette, appoint and for each subsequent
year of assessment.
(b) Amounts allocated to beneficiaries referred to in sub-
article (4)( a) shall be treated as income derived by the
beneficiary at the time it vests, or the beneficiary
becomes entitled to it, or it is distributed, as the case
may be.
(c) Income distributed to beneficiaries shall retain its
character as to type and country of source. A claim for
relief of double taxation with respect to such income
may be made in accordance with the provisions
referred to in article 74 notwithstanding that foreign
tax may have been paid by the trustee or the beneficiary
himself:
Provided that the provisions of this sub-article shall apply
mutatis mutandis where none of the trustees of a trust is a person
resident in Malta and the beneficiaries of the such trust inclu de
persons that are -
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 127
(i) ordinarily resident and domiciled in Malta; or
(ii) ordinarily resident or domiciled in Malta and the
relevant income is received in Malta.
Interpretation.
Cap. 331.
(9) ( a) For the purposes of this arti cle the terms "beneficiary",
"settlor", "trust" and "trustee" shall have the meaning
assigned to them by article 2 of the Trusts and Trustees
Act.
Cap. 331.
(b) Words and expressions used in this article and in other
parts of the Income Tax Acts which relate to the
income attributable to a trust, shall, in so far as their
meanings are not defined by the Income Tax Acts, have
the meaning assigned to them in the Trusts and
Trustees Act and any rules and regulations made
thereunder.
(10) ( a) Where in the opinion of the Commissioner,
transactions involving a tr ust are carried out with the
sole or main purpose of reducing the amount of tax
payable by a person, the Commissioner shall disregard
such trust and the income of such person shall be
determined as if it had been derived without the
involvement of such trust.
Cap. 372.(b) Article 57 of the Income Tax Management Act s h a l l
apply mutatis mutandis in the circumstances relating to
trustees. References in that article to -
Cap. 331.
(i) "warrant holder" shall be construed as references
to any person acting as trustee as provided for
under the Trusts and Trustees Act ;
(ii) "Board" shall be construed as references to the
Malta Financial Services Authority;
Cap. 331.
(iii) "article 14(1)( a)(i) of the Accountancy
Profession Act " shall be construed as references
to article 51 of the Trusts and Trustees Act ;
(iv) "documents" shall be construed as references to
any document required to be produced by a
trustee in relatio n to a trust und er Maltese law;
Cap. 331.
(v) "1st January, 1998" shall be construed as
references to the date of the coming into force of
the Trusts and Trustees Act .
Regulations in
relation to tax
treatment of a
foundation.
Added by:
XIII. 2007.15.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.