Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 90A
90A. (1) With effect from the 1st day of January 1996, where
an individual is receiving full-time instruction at a universit y,
college or other similar educational institution or was serving an
apprenticeship with a view to qualifying in a trade or calling, or
where an individual has income in his own right falling under
article 4(1)( b) or ( d), and has during the year immediately
preceding the year of assessment o ther income from such part-ti me
work as may be prescribed, he shall subject to the other provis ions
of this article pay tax at the r ate of 15 cents (0.15) on every euro of
such other income, and he shall not be required to declare any such
other income, in any r eturn made pursuant to the Income Tax Act s:
Provided that where the othe r income derived from part-
time work is income as is described in article 4(1)( a) and ( b), the
provisions of this article shall apply with respect to that oth er
income only up to such limit as may be prescribed.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-article (1), an
individual may declare all his income from part-time work toget her
with the rest of his income in his return made in accordance wi th
the Income Tax Acts, and he will be charged tax on all his inco me
in accordance with the provisions of paragraph ( a) or ( b) (as the
case may be) of article 56(1), and in any such case any tax pai d on
such other income in accordance with this article shall be avai lable
as a credit against the individual’s tax liability and where an y tax so
paid is in excess of such li ability, it shall be refunded.
(3) Notwithstanding the provi sions of sub-article (1) an
*Applicable from year of assessment 2021.
208 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
individual, whose projected tot al income for a calendar year,
including income derived from part-time work, is not expected t o
exceed such sum over which he wo uld become liable to tax, may, if
the income from part-time work falls under the description in
article 4(1)( b), at any time of the year by notice in writing on the
prescribed form, direct the employer with whom he is performing
part-time work not to deduct tax on his income from part-time
work.
(4) For the purposes of sub-article (3) hereof where an
individual’s annual wages or salary from his full time employme nt
exceed such amount over which he would become liable to tax, or
where in the previous year his total income rendered him liable to
tax, his projected total incom e for the relevant year will be
expected to exceed such sum over w hich he would become liable t o
tax.
(5) Where the total income of an individual who has given
notice as is provided in sub-ar ticle (3), during the year in wh ich the
said notice has been given reach es such sum as would render suc h
individual liable to tax, such individual shall inform the
Commissioner accordingly on the prescribed form and if he elect s
to pay tax on his other income derived from part-time work in
accordance with the provisions of sub-article (1) he shall dire ct his
employer to deduct tax at the rate of 15 cents (0.15) in the eu ro, and
furthermore, where he elects to pay tax on his other income der ived
from part-time work in accordance with the provisions of sub-
article (1) he shall either -
(a) direct his employer to make such further deductions
from his income so that th e tax due in accordance with
sub-article (1) on all income deriving from part-time
work as aforesaid is so de ducted by the 31st December
of that year; or
(b) pay such tax due, to the Commissioner by not later
than such date following the relevant year as may be
prescribed.
(6) Where an employer who in acco rdance with this article is to
deduct tax at 15 cents (0.15) in the euro fails for any reason to
deduct such tax, it shall be the duty of the individual from wh ose
income such deduction is to be made, to inform the Commissioner
accordingly and to make payment of the tax due directly to the
Commissioner:
Cap. 372.
Provided that the employer shall still remain liable for any
liability under article 23(4) of the Income Tax Management Act .
Cap. 372.
(7) ( a) Where the income from part-t ime work is income falling
under article 4(1)( b), the person paying the income shall, at the
time of payment, unless otherwis e directed in accordance with s ub-
article (3) and in accordance with the provisions of article 23 of the
Income Tax Management Act , deduct tax at the rate of 15 cents
(0.15) in the euro, and any tax so deducted shall be remitted t o the
Commissioner accordingly.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 209
Cap. 372.
(b) Where the income from part- time work is income falling
under article 4(1)( a), the individual shall pay to the Commissioner
an amount equivalent to 15 cents (0.15) for every euro of the
income from part-time work in su ch manner as may be prescribed
in accordance with the provisions of article 42 of the Income Tax
Management Act , where applicable.
Cap.372.
(8) Where an individual who is to pay tax on part-time work at
the rate of 15 cents (0.15) in the euro as provided in sub-arti cle (1),
fails to pay such tax on all his income from part-time work sub ject
to such tax by such date following the relevant year as may be
prescribed and such individual receives a notice in writing in terms of
article 13(7) of the Income Tax Management Act , all the income
from part-time work shall be adde d with the rest of the individ ual’s
income and tax shall be assessa ble thereon in accordance with t he
provisions of article 56.
(9) In the case of a married couple where the spouses are living
together, other than spouses in respect of whom an election for a
separate return for the purposes of article 49A is effective, t he
provisions of this article shall apply to either or each of the spouses
where at least one of the spouses is receiving full-time instru ction
or is serving an apprenticeship or has income in his or her own
right as described in sub-article (1) and either or each of the
spouses has other income from par t-time work as therein describ ed.
(10) Where an individual declares that income is derived from
part-time work and the Commissioner has reason to believe that
such income was derived from an activity which is not on a part -
time basis, or is the individual’s normal activity or is ancill ary
thereto, the Commissioner shall consider such income as not
qualifying to be subject to tax under sub-article (1) and shall assess
it as if the foregoing provisions of this article did not apply thereto,
and any tax remitted in respect o f such income shall be availab le as
a credit against the individual’s tax liability for the relevan t year of
assessment and where any tax so remitted is in excess of such
liability it shall be refunded.
*(11) With effect from the year of assessment 2023, the rate of t ax
on income from part-time work to which this article applies sha ll be
ten cents (€0.10) on every euro (€1) and the provisions of this article
shall apply as if all the references therein to the rate of fif teen cents
(€0.15) on every euro (€1) were references to a rate of ten cen ts
(€0.10) on every euro (€1).
Tax on overtime.
Added by:
VIII.2020.23.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.