Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 58
58. Repealed by: XX.1996.17.
PART IX
PERSONS ASSESSABLE
Deduction of tax.
Amended by:
XLI. 1961.2;
VIII. 1969.9;
XXVIII. 1972.3;
XXIV . 1976.6;
XXVI. 1977.14;
XIII. 1983.5;
XXXVI. 1990.15.
Renumbered by:
XVII. 1994.2.
Amended by:
XVII. 1994.24;
V . 1998.8;
IX. 1999.14;
II. 2007.16;
L.N. 409 of 2007;
I. 2010.28;
IV . 2011.21;
XIII. 2015.55;
VII.2018.24.
59.(1)( a) Every company registered in Malta, not being a
company referred to in paragraph ( b), shall be entitled
to deduct from the amount of any dividend, other than
a dividend paid out of distributable profits allocated to
the untaxed account, paid to any shareholder, a tax at
the rate paid or payable by the company, relief of
double taxation being left out of account, on the
income out of which such dividend is paid:
Provided that where tax is not paid or payable by
the company on the whole income out of which the
dividend is paid, the deduction shall be restricted to
that portion of the dividend which is paid out of
income on which tax is paid or payable by the
company.
(b) (i) Every collective inve stment scheme shall be
entitled to deduct from the amount of any
dividend, other than a dividend paid out of
distributable profits allocated to the untaxed
account, paid to any shareholder, a tax at the rate
paid, payable or suffered by the collective
investment scheme, whichever rate is the
highest, relief of double taxation being left out
of account, on the income out of which such
dividend is paid:
190 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
Provided that where ta x is not paid, payable
or suffered by the collective investment scheme
on the whole income out of which the dividend
is paid, the deduction shall be restricted to that
portion of the dividend which is paid out of
income on which tax is paid, payable or suffered
by the collective investment scheme.
(ii) The provisions of article 31 shall apply to the
income of a person arising from a dividend
referred to in sub-paragraph (i).
(2) Where in respect of any year of assessment the rate of tax
chargeable under article 56 u pon the chargeable income of a
company is increased and any co mpany constituted under the law
in force in Malta or resident in Malta has, before the date of the
commencement of the enactment imposing the increased rate of
tax, deducted from a dividend paid to a shareholder (hereinafter in
this sub-article referred to as "the original dividend") tax at a rate
lower than that paid or payable by the company for that year in
respect of the income out of which such dividend is paid, the
company shall be entitled -
(a) on the occasion of the next payment of dividend by the
company (hereinafter in this sub-article referred to as
"the next dividend"), to make up from that dividend
the amount of such under-deduction in addition to
making any other deduction which the company is
entitled to make from that dividend, irrespective of
whether or not the person who is entitled to the next
dividend, is the person who was entitled to the original
dividend; or
(b) with the written permission of the Commissioner, to
recover from the person to whom the original dividend
was paid the amount of such under-deduction (which
shall be specified in such written permission) as if
such amount were a debt due to the company; and in
any proceedings for the rec overy of such amount, such
written permission shall be evidence of such debt, and
proof of the Commissioner’s signature upon such
written permission shall not be required unless the
court for special cause directs otherwise.
(3) Where in respect of any y ear of assessment any company
constituted under the law in for ce in Malta or resident in Malt a, not
being a company referred to in sub-article (1)( b), has deducted
from a dividend paid to a shareh older (hereinafter in this sub- article
referred to as "the original div idend") tax at a rate higher th an that
paid or payable by the company for that year in respect of the
income out of which such dividend is paid, then, unless the
company has paid the amount of such over-deduction in accordanc e
with the provisions of sub-article (4), the company shall, on t he
occasion of the next payment of dividend by the company
(hereinafter in this sub-article referred to as "the next divid end")
make good such amount by a reduction of the amount of tax
deducted by the company from that dividend, irrespective of
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 191
whether or not the person who is entitled to the next dividend is the
person who was entitled to the original dividend.
(4) Where any such company has, in paying a dividend to a
shareholder, made such an over-d eduction as is mentioned in sub -
article (3), the company shall, within fourteen days from the t ax
return date relevant to the income out of which such dividend w as
paid, render an account to the Commissioner of the amount of su ch
over-deduction and the Commissioner may, at any time after such
account has been rendered as aforesaid but before such over-
deduction has been made good in accordance with the provisions of
sub-article (3), by notice in writing served upon the company,
require the company to pay such amount to the Commissioner and
such amount shall thereupon become a debt due to the Government ,
payable within one month from the date of service of such notic e,
and shall be recovered as such.
(5) (a) Every company shall upon payment of a dividend,
whether tax is deducted therefrom or not, furnish the
shareholder with a d ividend certificate:
Provided that a dividend cer tificate in respect of a
dividend paid out of profits earned in the accounting
period in which the dividend is paid need not be
furnished at the time of payment of a dividend but
shall be so furnished as soo n as practicable after the
end of the accounting period in which the dividend is
paid and in any such event shall be furnished by not
later than the tax return date of the year of assessment
relative to that accounting period.
(b) The dividend certificate sh all be in such form as the
Commissioner shall require and shall show, in respect
of the dividend distributed to the particular
shareholder, the following information:
(i) the gross taxed amount of the distributed profits,
in respect of each taxed account, before
deduction of any tax chargeable on the company
in respect of such d istributed profits;
(ii) the total tax charg eable on the company in
respect of the distributed profits, showing
separately:
( 1 ) t h e M a l t a t a x p a y a b l e a f t e r a l l r e l i e f s
of double taxation have been given
and all tax credits deducted; and
(2) the foreign tax in respect of which
relief of double taxation has been
given under the double taxation relief,
relief in respect of Commonwealth
income tax, and unilateral relief
provisions; and
( 3 ) t h e a m o u n t w h i c h h a s b e e n s e t o f f
against Malta tax pursuant to a claim
for relief of double taxation under the
flat-rate foreign tax credit provisions;
192 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(4) the amount and description of tax
credits deducted from the tax chargeable
on the company;
(iii) the amount of the dis tributed profits from each
taxed account, after deducti ng the tax referred to
in sub-paragraph (ii) of this paragraph;
(iv) the tax payable on distribution pursuant to
articles 62, 67 and 67A which shall be shown
separately from the tax referred to in sub-
paragraph (ii);
(v) the net amount of the dividend paid to the
shareholder;
(vi) where the tax paid or payable by the company on
the profits so being dis tributed is affected by
relief of double taxation, the rate, hereinafter in
this Act referred to as "the net Malta rate", of the
tax paid or payable by the company after taking
relief of double ta xation into account;
(vii) where the profits being distributed have been
exempt from tax and the distribution of such
profits by the company is exempt from tax in the
hands of the shareholder, a note quoting the
relevant law giving such exemption;
Cap. 372.
(viii) where the profits being distributed by a company
(the first company) incl ude a dividend received
from another company ( the second company), in
respect of which the first company is entitled to
make a claim for a refund under article 48(4) of
the Income Tax Management Act , in respect of
the tax paid thereon by the second company, a
statement declaring that the first company is
entitled to make such a claim in respect of those
distributed profits;
(ix) an analysis of the profits out of which the
dividend is paid distinguishing between:
(1) prof its which ar e char geable to tax in the
year of assessment 2007 and previous
years of assessments; and
(2) prof its which ar e char geable to tax in the
year of assessment 2008 and subsequent
years of assessment showing separately
the amount of such profits pertaining to
each such year of assessment;
(x) such other information as the Commissioner
shall require.
(6) Deleted by Act VII.2018.24 .
(7) Deleted by Act VII.2018.24
(8) Any account required to be rendered or any certificate
required to be furnished under th is article shall be rendered o r
furnished, as the case may be, by the manager or other principa l
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 193
officer of the company.
(9) For the purposes of this article and of article 60:
"company" includes a coll ective investment scheme;
"dividend" includes any distribution made by a collective
investment scheme;
"relief of double taxation" means any credit or other relief fo r
foreign tax allowable by virtue of the reliefs stipulated in ar ticle
74;
"shareholder" includes any person holding units in a collective
investment scheme; and
"tax chargeable on the company" includes tax suffered by a
collective investment scheme, whe ther by deduction or otherwise .
Set-off of tax in
certain cases.
Amended by:
XLII. 1975.9;
XXIV . 1976.7;
XXVIII. 1978.15;
XIV . 1984.7.
Renumbered by:
XVII. 1994.2.
Amended by:
XVII. 1994.25;
II. 2003.23.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.