Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 50
50. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of article 49, where in
any year immediately preceding the year of assessment the spous e
not being the responsible spouse, derives income subject to tax
under the provisions of article 4(1)( a) or ( b) in so far as it does not
refer to any fees derived from th e holding of an office of a di rector
or of paragraph ( d) of the said sub-article in so far as it refers to a
pension which is received in view of the past employment the
responsible spouse may elect in writing that the tax on the
chargeable income in respect of such income derived by the othe r
spouse be computed separately. In such a case the spouse’s inco me
shall not be aggregated with the responsible spouse’s total inc ome
for that year of assessment:
Provided that where such an election is made, then,
notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, any income of t he
spouses, other than income referred to in this sub-article and
subject to tax under the provisions of article 4(1)( a), ( b) and ( d),
shall be aggregated with the total income of the spouse having the
higher income subject to tax under the said provisions or where
such total income of the spouses is equal, it shall be aggregat ed
with the total income of the responsible spouse, and the tax ch arged
shall be comput ed accordingly.
(2) The tax computed separately for each year of assessment in
respect of the income referred t o in sub-article (1) hereof sha ll be
charged in the name of the responsible spouse.
(3) No election referred to in sub-article (1) may be made in
respect of income which is subject to tax under any of the prov isions
of article 4(1)( b) or ( d) where such income consists solely of income
which is deemed to constitute a benefit provided by reason of
employment or office in terms of the regulations referred to in article
4(1)(b)(ii).
(4)* The responsible spouse may not make an election under this
article for any year o f assessment in respect of which an elect ion made
by any of the spouses for a separate return for the purposes of article
49A is effective.
*Applicable from year of assessment 2021.
160 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
When arrears of
pension are to be
brought to charge.
Added by:
II. 2003.21.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.