Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 49A
49A. * (1) In the case of a married couple, where both spouses are
living together, any of the spouses may make an election for th e
purposes of this article (hereinafter referred to as "a separat e return
election") where:
(a) during the year in which the election is made,
each of the spouses derives income that is subject to tax under
the provisions of article 4(1)(a) or (b), insofar as it does no t
refer to any fees derived from the holding of an office of a
director, or of article 4(1)(d) insofar as it refers to a pensi on
which is received in vie w of a past employment; or
*Applicable from year of Assessment 2021.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 157
Cap. 16.
(b) in terms of a public deed concluded by the
spouses, the property they acquire during their marriage is
governed by the system of separate property or by the system
of community of residue with separate administration as
provided in article 1237(2) of the Civil Code or in terms of a
foreign law that may be applicable to the property of the
spouses that provides for
any similar system, and that system still applies to them at th e
time that the el ection is made.
(2) A separate return election shall be made on such form
and in such manner as the Commissioner may direct.
(3) Unless the Commissioner approves otherwise, a
separate return election shall ha ve effect in respect of the ye ar of
assessment commencing on 1 Ja nuary of the year immediately
following that in which the election is made and shall continue t o
have effect in respect of each s ubsequent year of assessment un less
and until it is revoked:
Provided that an election submitted to the
Commissioner before 1 January 2020 shall have effect as from th e
year of assessment 2021.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of article 49, and
subject to the other provisions of this article, for any year o f
assessment in respect of which a separate return election is ef fective:
(a) the income of each spouse shall be charged to
tax in the name of the respec tive spouse separately from the
income of the other spouse, and each spouse shall be
responsible for complying with the provisions of the Income
Tax Acts relating to the submission of returns of his or her
income and the ascertainment of that income;
(b) the income of a spouse shall comprise all income
derived by that spouse regardless of any right which the other
spouse may have in respect of that income in virtue of the
provisions of any law regulating the rights of the spouses over
their property and income;
(c) in the application of the provisions of this Act
relating to the deductions allowable against the income of a
spouse, expenses shall be deemed to have been incurred by the
spouse in whose name the relativ e receipt is issued, and where
a receipt is issued in the joint name of the spouses, the relat ive
expense shall be deemed to have been incurred by the spouses
in equal portions; and
(d) any amounts of unabsorbed losses, unabsorbed
158 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
capital allowances or unabsorbed tax credits brought forward
from any year of assessment preceding that as from which a
separate return option becomes effective shall be accounted for
in the computation of the incom e of the spouse in whose name
the income derived from the source that had given rise to the
losses, capital allowances or tax credits in question is
chargeable:
Provided that any unabsorbed capital loss that
had been incurred in a transfer made by a spouse shall be
available as a deduction from any capital gains that may be
derived by that spouse, and if the transfer had been made by
the spouses jointly, the unabsorbed capital loss shall be
available to the two spouses in proportion to the undivided
shares transferred by them respectively.
(5) ( a) when, in the year immedia tely preceding a year of
assessment in respect of which a separate return election is
effective:
(i) a spouse derives rental income to which
article 31D applies, that spouse shall be deemed to have
exercised the option for the final tax as provided for in
sub-article (2) of article 31D and shall consequently be
liable for the payment of the final tax in accordance with
sub-article (7) of article 31D; or
(ii) a spouse derives investment income as
defined in article 41(a) without deduction of tax, that
spouse shall be required to report that income in his tax
return for the said year of assessment and to pay tax on
that income at the rate or rates determined in accordance
with article 33, which tax shall be payable in such
manner and by not later than such time as may be
prescribed;
(b)* the provisions of article 31D and the investment
income provisions shall apply without regard to
paragraph (a) if the charg eable income of the spouse
for that year of assessment, disregarding the rental and
investment income in question, is not less than the
amount on which tax is chargeable at the rate of zero
per cent (0%) in accordance with the provisions of
article 56(1)(b) that are applicable to the chargeable
income of the said spouse.
(6) A married couple living together may revoke a separate
return election by means of a notice in writing to the Commissi oner
*Amendment applicable from the year of assessment 2027. Vide Article 13(2) of Act
III of 2026 .
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 159
subject to the following conditions:
(a) the notice of revocation shall be made on such
form and in such manner as may be approved by the
Commissioner and shall be signed by both spouses; and
(b) unless the Commissioner approves otherwise,
the separate return election shall cease to have effect as from
the year of assessment commencing on 1 January of the year
immediately following that in which the notice of revocation is
delivered to the Commissioner, and shall not be available
again to the spouses in respect of that year or any one of the
four (4) succeeding years of assessment.
Separate
computation on
certain income
derived by married
couples.
Added by:
XXXVI.1990.9.
Renumbered by:
XVII. 1994.2.
Amended by:
XVII. 1994.19.
Substituted by:
XX.1996.13.
Amended by:
V . 1998.8;
XI. 2000.6;
II. 2002.52;
VIII.2020.20.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.