Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 45A
45A. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, where:
(i) in accordance with the provisions of the
Companies Act, a company is converted into a
commercial partnership en nom collectif o r a
commercial partnership en commandite w h i c h
does not make an election to be treated as a
company in terms of article 27(6) of the Income
Tax Management Act, or
Cap. 372.
(ii) where a partnership or EEIG referred to in sub-
paragraph (iii) of paragraph ( a) or sub-paragraph
(ii) of paragraph ( b) of the definition "company"
in article 2(1) elects not to be treated any longer
a s a c o m p a n y i n t e r m s o f a r t i c l e 2 7 ( 6 ) o f t h e
Income Tax Management Act,
the following shall apply:
(a) it shall be deemed for all the purposes of the Income
Tax Acts that any balance of distributable profits
allocated to any of the ta x accounts, existing on the
day the company ceases to be a company, to have been
distributed by way of dividend on the said day and the
provisions of articles 61 to 67 shall apply accordingly
to such profits;
(b) subject to paragraph ( c), it shall be deemed for all the
purposes of the Income Tax A cts that no transfer or
acquisition of assets has taken place and for the
purpose of determining the chargeable income or gains
on a transfer of the said assets by the partnership, the
cost and date of acquisition taken into account shall be
the cost and date as applicab le to the company that has
been converted;
(c) where the assets of the company ("the chargeable
company") include shares i n a company or immovable
property situated in Malta which have been acquired
from another company ("the transferor") under a
transfer which qualified for tax relief under the
154 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
provisions of articles 5(9) or 5A(4)( f), it shall be
deemed for the purposes of articles 5(9A) and
5A(12A) that the chargeable company ceases to be a
member of the original group and the provisions of the
said articles shall apply accordingly;
(d) where the transferor company referred to in the
preceding paragraph is conver ted into a partnership,
for the purpose of determi ning whether the chargeable
company referred to in articles 5(9A) and 5A(12A)
ceases to be a member of the original group, it shall be
deemed that the conversion had not taken place and
such determination shall be made by reference to the
same individuals referred to in article 5(9)(iii) taken
into account in determining whether the chargeable
company and the transfer or company satisfied the
provisions of article 5(9)(i) and (iii) on the date of the
acquisition referred to in paragraph (c) above;
(e) where the company has available for set-off capital
losses referred to under article 5(10), such losses shall
be carried forward and set off only against capital
gains derived by the partnership in the manner
prescribed in the said article as would have applied
had the conversion not taken place;
(f) where the company has available for set-off losses
referred to under article 14(1)( g), such losses shall be
c a r r i e d f o r w a r d a n d s e t o f f o n l y a g a i n s t t h e t o t a l
income derived by the partnership in the manner
prescribed in the said article as would have applied
had the conversion not taken place.
Conversion of a
partnership into a
company.
Added by:
IV . 2011.19.
Amended by:
XIII. 2015.53.
Cap. 386.
Cap. 372.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.