Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 8
8. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Act and of the
Succession and Donation Duties Ordinance, hereinafter in this
article referred to as "the Ordinance", or of the Death and Don ation
Duty Act, the provisions of this article shall apply to any inc ome
omitted by any person from a return submitted by him to the
Commissioner before the 27th July, 1972 in respect of any year of
assessment up to the year of assessment 1972 and to any income
not returned to the Commissioner by the said date by any person
who has not submitted a return f or any year of assessment up to the
year of assessment 1972; provided that there shall be excluded any
such income -
(a) brought to charge to tax in any assessment -
(i) which became final a nd conclusive before the
27th July, 1972; or
(ii) which was raised by the Commissioner before
the 27th July, 1972 on any person who was not
domiciled in Malta during 1971; or
(b) which accrued to or was derived by any person who
had no chargeable income for any year of assessment
up to the year of assessment 1972.
(2) The income to which this article applies shall be determined
by reference to any capital as set which existed on the 31st
December, 1971, being an accumulation thereof or the source
giving rise to the said income: the value of such asset on the said
date being taken to be the cost of acquisition, or the actual a mount
or value thereof, whi chever is the less.
(3) The income to which this article applies shall be deemed to
be chargeable income for the year of assessment 1974, separate and
68 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
distinct from any other chargeable income for the said year of
assessment.
(4) The rate of tax applicable to the chargeable income herein
contemplated shall be three cents (0.03) in the euro.
Cap. 372.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax
Acts, other than article 31 of the Income Tax Management Act , the
Commissioner may at any time aft er the 1st October, 1972, raise an
assessment on the chargeable inc ome referred to in sub-article (3)
and proceed for the coll ection of the tax due.
(6) The provisions of this article shall not apply to the income
specified in sub-article (1) hereof unless the capital asset re ferred
to in sub-article (2) is declared on the prescribed form which shall
be filed with the Commissioner within nine months commencing
from the 1st October, 1972.
(7) The declaration referred to in sub-article (6) hereof shall
not be deemed to have been filed w ith the Commissioner unless t he
prescribed for m is fully and accu rately completed.
(8) Tax charged under the provisions of this article shall not b e
deemed to be part of any tax paid or payable under this Act for the
purposes of articl es 59, 76 and 89.
Cap. 239 -
Revoked.
(9) No proceedings under this Act or under the Ordinance or
under the Death and Donation Duty Act, shall be taken against a ny
person in respect of the income r eferred to in sub-article (1) hereof,
nor shall any fiscal penalty apply thereunder in respect of the said
income, if the person in question was liable to have proceeding s
taken against him or to have a fiscal penalty applied by reason of
any act or event happening before the 27th July, 1972.
Cap. 239 -
Revoked.
(10) No tax or duty beyond the ta x specified in sub-article (4)
hereof shall be levied under this Act or under the Ordinance or
under the Death and Donation Duty Act, on the income in respect
of which immunity from proceedings is granted by sub-article (9 )
hereof.
Cap. 239 -
Revoked.
(11) The provisions of sub-article (9) and (10) hereof shall app ly
to the duties, penalties and proceedings contemplated by the
Ordinance or by the Death and Donation Duty Act, only in so far as
the assets referred to in sub-article (2) -
(i) were left out from a notice in which they should
have been declared for the purposes of the
Ordinance if the said notice was filed with the
Commissioner before the 27th July, 1972, or
(ii) were transmitted under a succession opening on
the death of a person or on the taking of vows by
a person in a monastic order outside Malta and
no notice thereof was filed with the
Commissioner before the 27th July, 1972:
provided that the time limit set out in article
33(a)(iii) o f th e O r di n a nc e f o r th e f i li n g of t h e
said notice had lapsed b efore the said date, or
(iii) were transmitted under a gratuitous disposition
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 69
inter vivos and no notice thereof was filed with
the Commissioner before the 27th July, 1972,
provided that the time limit set out in article
33(c) of the Ordinance for the filing of the said
notice had lapsed bef ore the said date.
(12) Nothing contained in this article shall apply to the duty
charged under the Ordinance in res pect of any assessment raised
before the 27th of July, 1972.
(13) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this article, where
the capital asset referred to in sub-article (2) remains undecl ared by
any person either in whole or in part within the period specifi ed in
sub-article (6) -
(a) the rate of tax set o ut in sub-article (4)( c) shall be
substituted by the rate of thirty cents (0.30) in the euro
in respect of such undeclar ed income or part thereof;
and
(b) if such person is convicted on a charge that he has
knowingly failed to declare the said capital asset, he
shall be liable to a fine ( multa ) o f n o t l e s s t h a n t w o
hundred and thirty euro (230) and not exceeding two
thousand and three hundred euro (2,300), and to
imprisonment for a term not exceed ing two years.
Cap. 219.
(14) The amount of any levy paid under the Bearer Accounts
Levy Act by the 31st of December, 1971, shall be deducted from
any tax charged under the provisions of this article in respect of any
holding in the relative bearer account and of any interest deri ved
therefrom, so however that such deduction shall not exceed the tax
chargeable under this article in respect of such holdings:
Provided that nothing in this article contained shall be
deemed to empower the Commissioner to charge to tax any holding
in a bearer account with any bank except by way of an assessmen t
raised on the person holding the title to such an account.
(15) Any person may elect by notice in writing filed with the
Commissioner within the period specified in sub-article (6) her eof
that the provisions of this article shall not apply to the inco me
referred to in sub-article (1):
Provided that in such cases nothing in this Act contained
shall prevent the Commissioner from raising an assessment on su ch
income at any time in accordance with the provisions of the oth er
articles of this Act.
Further special
provisions in
respect of certain
formerly
undeclared
income.
Added by:
XX. 1973.3.
Renumbered by:
XVII. 1994.2.
Amended by:
XVII. 1994.11.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.