Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 9
9. (1) Subject to the provisions of this article, article 8 shall
also apply to the income of any person not returned to the
Commissioner in respect of the year preceding any year of
assessment up to the year of assessment 1972, if -
(a) the Commissioner is satisfied that the said person had
submitted to him before the 27th July, 1972, a return
for any other year of assessm ent but not fo r the year of
assessment in question; and
70 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(b) the income accrued to or was derived by any person
other than a company.
(2) In any case falling under sub-article (1), or under the said
sub-article and of article 8(1), the minimum amount of tax paya ble
shall be the higher of the following two amounts:
(a) the tax computed in accord ance with the provisions of
article 8(2), (3), (4) and (5), or
(b) the total amount of tax charged under article 56(1), (2),
(3) and (10) for the last year of assessment on account
of which an assessment or assessments to tax that were
all final and conclusive on the 27th July, 1972, had
been raised by the said date, multiplied by the number
of years for which no return had been filed as
aforesaid.
(3) Any person may elect not to av ail himself of the provisions
of this article.
Cap. 372.
(4) If a person does not elect as provided in sub-article (3), t he
requirements of article 10 of the Income Tax Management Act shall
not be enforced in his regard in respect of any year of assessm ent
on account of which the provisio ns of sub-arti cle (1) apply.
Spontaneous
declaration of
undeclared
income.
Added by:
XXII.1995.3.
Amended by:
XX.1996.5;
L.N. 409 of 2007.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.