Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 9A
9A. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income
Tax Acts, a person, apart from th e return for the year of asses sment
1995, may present a spontaneous declaration on the prescribed
form and the income of that person falling under articles 4 and 5 for
the years of assessment prior t o the said year of assessment sh all be
deemed to be the income as arrived at under the following
provisions of this article.
(2) The spontaneous declaration shall show as income falling
under article 4(1) for the year s of assessment 1994, 1993, 1992 and
1991 a sum based on a true decla ration of the income declared b y
that person falling under article 4(1) (but excluding any inves tment
income as defined in article 41 and capital gains falling under
article 5) for the year of assessment 1995 as follows:
(a) for the year of assessment 1994, a sum equivalent to
80% of the relative income declared in the return for
the year of assessment 1995, excluding any investment
income as defined in article 41 and capital gains
falling under article 5 as aforesaid;
(b) for the year of assessment 1993, a sum equivalent to
90% of the sum declare d under paragraph ( a) hereof;
(c) for the year of assessment 1992, a sum equivalent to
90% of the sum declared under paragraph ( b) hereof;
and
(d) for the year of assessment 1991 a sum equivalent to
90% of the sum declare d under paragraph ( c) hereof:
Provided that where a person was in any of the years of
assessment 1991 to 1994 not registered as a taxpayer and had no
income liable to tax under this Act, he shall under paragraphs (a) to
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 71
(d) hereof, only declare that he recei ved no income for the years o f
assessment therein referred to pr evious to the year of assessme nt in
which he first became liabl e to tax und er this Act.
(3) The spontaneous declaration shall also make a statement of
any undeclared capital gains fal ling under article 5 in respect of
each year of assessment where s uch gains were so undeclared.
(4) Where a spontaneous decl aration has been made in
accordance with the provi sions of this article:
(a) the income of the person making the declaration and
subject to tax under the provisions of this Act other
than this article shall be deemed to be the income
declared by that person in the return for the relative
year of assessment:
Provided that:
(i) where in respect of any year of assessment the
income of that person has been arrived at in an
assessment which is final and conclusive the
income so arrived at shall be deemed to be the
income so declared; and
(ii) where any income falling under article 4(1) has
been or is reported by an employer or other
person paying the income to the Commissioner
in any return required for the purposes of the
Deduction of Tax (PAYE) Rules, 1972, or in
accordance with such rules ought to be so
reported, such income shall be deemed declared
by such person;
(b) the assessment for the relative year of assessment shall
be raised on the basis of the income declared or
deemed declared in accordance with paragraph ( a)
hereof:
Provided that in the case where a return was not
submitted to the Commissioner by the 31st March
1995, the assessment fo r the relative year of
assessment shall be raised on the following basis:
(i) If the return is in res pect of any of the years of
assessment 1991 to 1994, the income for the
relative year of assessment shall subject to the
provisions of paragraph (a)(ii) hereof be
considered to be that declared by such person in
the relative return or the income determined in
accordance with sub-article (2), whichever is the
higher;
(ii) If the return is in respect of a year of assessment
prior to year of assessment 1991, the income for
the relative year of assessment shall subject to
the provisions of paragraph (a)(ii) hereof be
considered to be that declared by such person in
the relative return or a sum equal to the income
determined in accordance with sub-article
72 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(2)( d), whichever is the higher; and
(c) any additional tax under article 56(12) in respect of
any year of assessment for which there is not an
assessment which is final and conclusive, shall be
waived.
(5) For the purposes of sub-article (2), (4) and (7), income
under article 4(1) and capital gains falling under article 5, m eans
the income as adjusted in accord ance with the pro visions of thi s
Act.
(6) The income declared in a spontaneous declaration in
accordance with this article sha ll be deemed to be separate
chargeable income for the year of assessment 1995, and shall,
subject only to the deductions as provided in sub-article (7) b e
subject to tax at the r ate of twenty-five cents (0.25) in the e uro.
(7) There shall only be deducted from the income declared in
respect of each year of assessment under sub-article (2), the i ncome
declared or deemed declared in accordance with sub-article (4), by
the taxpayer for the respective year of assessment being income
falling under article 4(1) not being investment income as defin ed in
article 41 or capital gains falling under article 5:
Provided that:
(a) where in respect of a year of assessment the income
falling under article 4(1)( a) as declared in accordance
with sub-article (4) is a loss, such income shall for the
purposes of this article be deemed to be nil; and
(b) where in respect of a year of assessment the income
declared in accordance with sub-article (4) falling
under article 4(1) (excluding investment income as
defined in article 41 or capital gains falling under
article 5) is greater than the income declared under
sub-article (2) in respect of the same year of
assessment, the income d eclared in accordance with
sub-article (4) shall be d eemed to be equal to that
declared under sub-article (2) in respect of the same
year of assessment.
( 8 ) T h e t a x o n i n c o m e c h a r g e a b l e u n d e r t h i s a r t i c l e s h a l l b e
payable in three instalments as follows:
(a) fifty per cent by not later than the 15th December 1995
together with the submission of the spontaneous
declaration to the Commissioner;
(b) twenty per cent by not later than the 29th March, 1996;
and
(c) thirty per cent by not later than the 30th September,
1996.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 73
Cap. 372.
(9) The Commissioner shall send by registered post to each
person who makes a valid spont aneous declaratio n in accordance
with this article, a notice stating the amount of his separate
chargeable income for the year of assessment 1995 and the amoun t
of tax payable thereon by him, and the provisions of Part VII a nd of
article 32 of the Income Tax Management Act shall apply to such
notice.
(10) The spontaneous declaration referred to in the previous sub -
articles to this article shall be deemed not to have been filed with
the Commissioner unless:
(a) the prescribed form is fully and accurately completed
and is submitted in duplicate to the Commissioner not
later than the 15 December, 1995;
(b) all returns for the years of assessment up to and
including the year of assessm ent 1995 are submitted to
the Commissioner by the time the declaration is made;
and
(c) payment of the first instalment of tax is made as laid
down in sub-article (8).
(11) Where it results to the Commissioner that a person who
filed a valid spontaneous decla ration under this article has
underdeclared his income for the year of assessment 1995 or has
underdeclared any income which ought to be declared under sub-
article (3) hereof or has under the proviso to sub-article (2) hereof
declared that he has received no income for any year of assessm ent
in which he was liable to tax, the Commissioner shall recompute
the separate chargeable income on the basis of the reassessed
income for the year of assessment 1995, and, or as ought to hav e
been declared under sub-article (3), and, or disregarding the
provisions of the proviso to sub-article (2) hereof as the case may
be, and raise a tax thereon at the rate of sixty-five cents (0. 65) in
the euro. The Commissioner sha ll thereupon issue a fresh notice of
assessment and any previous notic e issued under this article sh all
be cancelled and any tax already paid in respect of the previou s
notice or together with the filing of the spontaneous declarati on
shall be set off from any tax due in accordance with this sub-a rticle.
Cap. 372.(12) The relevant provisions of Part VII of the Income Tax
Management Act shall apply to the tax du e under sub-article (11):
Cap. 372.Provided that a person shall have a right of objection and
appeal as laid down in articles 33, 35 and 37 of the Income Tax
Management Act against a notice of assessment issued in
accordance with sub-article (11).
(13)( a) Tax charged under the provisions of this article shall
not be deemed to be part of any tax paid or payable
under this Act for the purposes of articles 59, 76 and
89.
(b) Nothing contained in this article shall affect the
provisions of arti cles 43, 44 and 45.
(14) Where a person makes a spontaneous declaration in
accordance with the provisions of this article, the Commissione r
74 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
shall disregard the provisions of article 14(1)( g) regarding the
carrying forward of losses incu rred during any year preceding t he
year of assessment 1995 with res pect to the year of assessment
1995 and subsequent years of assessment.
(15) The Minister may make rules generally for carrying out the
provisions of this article and may in particular by those rules
provide for the form o f returns, claims, statements and notices
under this article.
Assets registered
under the Invest-
ment Registration
Scheme.
Added by:
II. 2002.43.
Amended by:
IX. 2005.7;
IX. 2007.3;
XXIII. 2014.8.
Cap. 123 and 372.
Cap. 239.
Cap. 294.
Cap. 364.
Cap. 233.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.