Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 43
43. (1) Where the Commissioner is of the opinion that any
company (other than a company incorporated or registered outsid e
Malta and not resident therein) has not distributed as dividend s its
profits or some part of its profits and that the effect of such non-
distribution is the avoidance or reduction of tax otherwise pay able
by the shareholders, he may order by notice in writing that suc h
undistributed profits or part thereof shall be deemed, for the
purposes of this Act, to have been distributed by way of dividend
by the company in such amount, and on such date or dates, as to
him appears to be reasonable, a nd the shareholders concerned sh all
be assessed thereon accordingly:
Provided that -
(a) no order shall be issued as aforesaid if the company
proves that the main purpose or one of the main
purposes of non-distribution was -
(i) to provide for the development or expansion of
its trade or business from internal sources,
whether alone or in combination with other
sources; or
( i i ) t o r e p a y a n y l o a n , o v e r d r a f t o r o t h e r c a p i t a l
borrowed from external sources (which are
neither directly nor indirectly linked with the
company’s shareholders) and used in the
expansion of the compa ny’s trade or business;
(b) no order issued under this sub-article shall have effect-
148 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(i) where it is made in respect of any profits
chargeable in the company’s hands in respect of
any year of assessment prior to that beginning
on 1st January, 1976, if an assessment has been
raised for that year or, where no such assessment
has been raised, if the order is made after 31st
December, 1979;
(ii) where it is made in respect of any profits
chargeable in the company’s hands in respect of
any year of assessment prior to that beginning on
1st January, 1984, if it is made after 31st
December, 1986; and
(iii) where it is made in respect of any profits so
chargeable for any other year of assessment, if it
is made after the lapse of eight years from the
end of the year of assessment in which the
profits to which the order relates were
chargeable to tax;
(c) where, under the provisions of this sub-article any
dividend would require to be treated as received by
any shareholder of a company (in this proviso referred
to as "the first company") and the shareholder in
question is also a company (i n this proviso referred to
as "the second company"), that dividend shall not be
chargeable to tax as income of the second company,
but shall be treated as distributed by the second
company by way of dividend on the date determined
by the Commissioner as aforesaid, and the
shareholders of the second company shall be assessed
thereon accordingly; and whe re any shareholder of the
second company is again a company, then, in relation
to the sum which is to be treated as distributed to that
shareholder, the preceding provisions of this proviso
shall apply mutatis mutandis as though references
therein to the first company were references to the
second company and as though references therein to
the second company were references to that
shareholder, and so on until, applying the principles of
this proviso, there remains no part of the undistributed
profits to which the directions of the Commissioner
r e l a t e w h i c h f a l l s t o b e t r e a t e d a s d i s t r i b u t e d t o a
company.
(2) Where any person who has been assessed to tax, or has had
his assessment revised, in accor dance with the provisions of su b-
article (1) fails to pay on due date the tax, or any part of th e tax,
attributable to his share of any undistributed profits which ar e
treated as distributed, such tax or the part thereof shall ther eupon
become a debt due to Government from the company by reason of
whose failure to distribute the profits the directions of the
Commissioner under sub-article (1) were given, and shall be
recoverable as such.
(3) Where any undistributed profits taxable by virtue of sub-
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 149
article (1) are subsequently dis tributed, they shall not be tre ated as
taxable income in the hands of the recipients thereof.
(4) Where any undistributed portion of the profits taxable by
virtue of sub-article (1) has been deemed, by notice given unde r the
provisions of this article, to have been distributed as dividen ds to
the shareholders of that company , the company shall within twen ty-
one days of the date of service of the said notice furnish each
shareholder with a certificate setting forth the amount of the
dividend deemed to have been distributed to that shareholder and
the amount of tax which the company would have been entitled to
deduct from such dividend under the provisions of article 59 if such
dividend had been paid.
Cap. 372.
(5) Nothing contained in this ar ticle shall prevent the decision
of the Commissioner in the exercise of the power conferred upon
him by sub-article (1) from being questioned in an appeal in
accordance with the provisions of articles 35 and 37 of the Income
Tax Management Act .
Cap. 372.
(6) ( a) Where an individual resident i n M a l t a i s r e g i s t e r e d f o r
the purpose of article 48(4) or article 48(4A) of the
Income Tax Management Act , or is beneficially
entitled, directly or indirectly, to the profits of a person or
entity which is so registered, such individual shall be
deemed to have received a dividend or dividends
corresponding to the amount of profits (that is, the profits
net of the tax paid or payable by the company in respect
of which he or the said person or entity are so registered)
that he is beneficially entitled to receive directly or
indirectly from such company, on the first day of the
accounting period following that in which such profits
were earned by the said company or on the date such
profits where distributed whichever is the earlier:
Cap. 372.
Provided that this paragraph shall not apply where the
said profits were distributed to such individual resident in
Malta registered for the purpose of article 48(4) or article
48(4A) of the Income Tax Management Act by way of
dividends in the accounting period in which such profits
were earned by the said company:
Cap. 372.
Provided further that when an individual resident in
Malta registered for the purpose of article 48(4) or article
48(4A) of the Income Tax Management Act has been
deemed to have received a dividend or dividends on the
first day of the accounting pe riod following that in which
such profits were earned by the said company such
dividend or dividends shall for the purpose of article
41(a)(viii)(2) be deemed to have been paid on such day.
(b) An individual resident in Malta beneficially entitled,
directly or indirectly, to the profits of a person or entity
which has received the income referred to in article
41(a)(viii)(3), shall be deemed to have received, at the
time that the said person or e ntity has received the said
income, so much of that income as corresponds to his,
150 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
direct or indirect, entitlement to receive that income by
way of dividend or other means through or from any
person or entity in any manner whatsoever:
Provided that in the case of income referred to article
41(a)(viii)(2) the said person shall not be deemed to
have received such income if and to the extent that the
distributable profits resulting in such income have
been deemed to be income referred to in paragraph (4)
of the said article 41( a)(viii) paid to a recipient as
defined in the investment income provisions.
(c)( Deleted by: VII.2022.27 ).
(d) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision in the Income
Tax Acts, where an individual becomes
beneficially entitled, directly or indirectly, to the
profits of a person or entity or any such entitlement
is increased in any way and such person or entity
has received but not yet distributed, or is entitled to
receive (at the time such individual became so
entitled or had his entitlement so increased),
directly or indirectly, th e income referred to in
article 41( a)(viii)(2) and (3), such individual shall
be deemed to have received a dividend chargeable
to tax under this Act at the time that he became so
entitled or had his entitlement so increased as
corresponds to his, direct or indirect, entitlement or
increased entitlement to receive that income by
way of dividend or other means through or from
any person or entity in any manner whatsoever and
such individual shall be obliged to declare the said
dividend in his return of income:
Provided that the provisions of this paragraph
shall not be applicable where the Commissioner
is satisfied that the events referred to in this
paragraph were not the result of some
arrangement or scheme the sole or main purpose
of which was the avoidance of or postponement
of the payment of tax.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision in the
Income Tax Acts, where an individual not
resident in Malta changes his residence and
becomes resident and domiciled in Malta and at
the time of the change becomes or is beneficially
entitled, directly or indirectly, to the profits of a
person or entity and such person or entity has
received, directly or indirectly, but not yet
distributed the income referred to in article
41(a)(viii)(2) and (3), such individual shall be
deemed to have received a dividend chargeable
to tax under this Act at the time that he becomes
resident and domiciled in Malta as corresponds
to his, direct or indirect, entitlement to receive
that income by way of dividend or other means
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 151
through or from any person or entity in any
manner whatsoever and such individual shall be
obliged to declare the said dividend in his return
of income:
Provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall
not be applicable where the said individual was not
at any time resident in Malta throughout the whole
of the period of five years immediately preceding
the date such individual changes his residence and
becomes ordinarily resident and domiciled in
Malta.
Cap. 372.
(iii) Notwithstanding any other provision in the
Income Tax Acts, where an individual not
resident in Malta, whether or not registered for
the purpose of article 48(4) or article 48(4A) of
the Income Tax Management Act , receives,
directly or indirectly, the income referred to in
article 41( a)(viii)(2) and (3), and such individual
was at any time within the five year period
preceding the date on which he received,
directly or indirectly the said income, resident
and domiciled in Malta, such income shall be
chargeable to tax under this Act and the said
individual shall be oblig ed to declare the said
income in a return of income.
(iv) For the purpose of paragraphs (i) to (iii) above
the reference to "recipient" in article
42(a)(viii)(2) shall mean any person or entity.
(e) Where the immediate shareholder of the company, person
or entity referred to in paragraphs ( a) and ( b) is not an
individual and is not resident in Malta, the provisions of
the said paragraphs shall only be applicable when the
said individual is ordinarily resident and domiciled in
Malta.
(f) Where the direct or indir ect beneficial entitlement
referred to above is an entitlement to the profits of a
public company or other entity, and where one or more
individuals, ordinarily resident and domiciled in
Malta, do not own or control a substantial part of such
company or entity, or are not beneficially entitled to a
substantial part of the profits or income of such
company or entity, and the shares or other similar
security in relation to s uch company or entity -
(i) are listed on a stock exchange recognised by the
Commissioner for the purpose of this provision,
and the Commissioner is sa tisfied that the shares
or other similar security are widely held and
frequently traded; or
(ii) although not listed on such a recognised stock
exchange or not frequent ly traded, are widely
held,
152 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
the Commissioner may, in his absolute discretion,
determine that the provisions of this sub-article are not
applicable.
(g) F o r t h e p u r p o s e o f t h i s s u b - a r t i c l e t h e w o r d " e n t i t y "
means a person other than an individual and shall
include any trust or body of persons.
Special provisions
in respect of
certain profits
deemed
distributed.
Added by:
XXXVI.1990.8.
Renumbered by:
XVII. 1994.2.
Amended by:
L.N. 409 of 2007.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.