Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 27
27. (1) Where any person derives gains or profits wholly or in
part from the business of insurance as insurer, then, so far as
concerns the gains or profits derived by such person from the
business of insurance, the total income of such person shall, a s
from the year of assessment 20 00 be ascertained as follows:
(a) in the case of a person carrying on general business,
other than a person carrying on long term business, the
total income shall be ascertained by taking for the year
immediately preceding th e year of assessment -
(i) technical provisions at the commencement of the
year;
(ii) the equalisation reserv e at the commencement of
the year;
(iii) gross premiums written;
(iv) reinsurance recoveries received;
(v) income from investments received and
receivable and interest income earned;
(vi) profits or gains from the sale or disposal of
investments;
(vii) capital gains subject to tax under the provisions
of this Act;
(viii) realised diffe rences on exchange;
(ix) other technical income including commissions,
allowances and fees r eceived and receivable;
(x) profits or gains not falling under any of the
foregoing sub-paragraphs,
and deducting from the aggregate of the above the
aggregate of the following:
(xi) technical provisions at the end of the year;
(xii) the equalisation reserv e at the end of the year;
(xiii) the deductions allowable under Part IV of this
Act, including:
(1) claims paid;
(2) reinsurance premiums paid;
*Applicable from year of assessment 2019.
116 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
(3) losses from the sale or disposal of
investments;
(b) in the case of a person carrying on long term business,
either exclusively or in addition to general business,
the total income derived from the general business
shall be ascertained as provided in paragraph ( a) and
the total income derived from the long term business
shall be ascertained by taking for the year immediately
preceding the year of assessment -
(i) income from investments received and
receivable and interest income earned, other
than those of a long term fund;
(ii) capital gains subject to tax under the provisions
of this Act, not being gains derived from a long
term fund;
(iii) commissions, allowances and fees received and
receivable not credited to a long term fund;
(iv) profits or gains from the sale or disposal of
investments not relating to a long term fund;
(v) realised differences on exchange not relating to a
long term fund;
(vi) the surplus in a long term fund which shall be
ascertained by taking -
(1) technical provisions at the commencement of
the year;
(2) gross premiums written;
(3) reinsurance recoveries received;
(4) income from investments received and
receivable and interest income earned,
relating to the long term fund;
(5) profits or gains from the sale or disposal of
investments, which gains or profits shall, for
the purposes of this paragraph, in all cases
be deemed to be gains or profits falling
within the purport of article 4(1)( a), so
however that where any investments were
capital assets as at the thirty-first (31st) day
of December 2008, the cost of acquisition of
such investments for the purpose of this
paragraph shall be the market value
applicable thereto as at that date;
(6) capital gains subject to tax under the
provisions of this Act and derived from the
transfer of assets other than investments
referred to in sub-paragraph (5) and realized
differences on exchange relating to the long
term fund;
(7) other technical income including
commissions, allowances and fees received
and receivable;
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 117
and deducting from the aggregate of the above
the aggregate of the following:
(8) the deductions allowable under Part IV
relating to the income of the long term fund
including -
(i) claims, maturities and surrenders paid,
including, for the avoidance of doubt,
the tax paid by the insurer in respect
of determinable amounts due in
relation to contracts of long term
business in terms o f sub-article (2);
(ii) reinsurance premiums paid;
(iii) other technical charges including
commissions and allowances paid and
payable;
(9) losses from the sale or disposal of
investments and other assets of the long term
fund referred to in sub-paragraphs (5) and
(6), so however that where any investments
were capital assets as at the thirty-first (31st)
day of December 2008, the cost of
acquisition of such investments for the
purpose of this paragraph shall be the market
value applicable thereto as at that date; and
(10) technical provisions at the end of the year;
(vii) gains or profits not falling under any of the
foregoing paragraphs not being gains or profits
derived from a long term fund,
and deducting from the aggregate of the above -
(viii) the deductions allowable under Part IV of this
Act and which have not been taken into account
in the determination of the surplus in a long term
fund; and
(ix) any deficit arising out of the computation in sub-
article (1)( b)(vi):
Provided that where the person is not resident in Malta and
the gains or profits accrue in part in Malta and in part outsid e
Malta, the total income on which tax shall be payable shall -
(a) in the case of a person doing general business, be
ascertained as provided for in sub-article (1)( a)(i) to
(xiii) on the business carri ed on in or from Malta;
(b) in the case of a person carrying on long term business,
be ascertained by taking the surplus in the long term
fund computed in accordance with sub-article
(1)(b)(vi) of the business earned in or from Malta;
(c) in determining the total income as aforesaid, any
income from investments held outside Malta to back
Malta business, where such income cannot be readily
ascertained, shall be computed by taking a proportion
118 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
of the person’s worldwide investment income in the
year preceding the year of assessment equal to the
proportion which the investments as aforesaid bore to
the person’s worldwide investments.
(2) ( a) Where, in relation to a contract of long term business,
a determinable amount becomes due by an insurer on
or after the first day of January, 1999, and the
policyholder is a person resident in Malta, the insurer
shall pay tax at the rate of fifteen per cent (15%) on the
profit attributable to such c ontract which profit shall be
deemed to have accrued during the period from the
first day of January, 1999, or the date when the
contract was commenced, whichever date is the later,
to the date on which th e amount becomes due.
For the purposes of this sub-article "a
determinable amount" means an amount payable by an
insurer in the event of a maturity, surrender or in any
other circumstance, other t han a death claim, or a
claim referring to a critical illness or a permanent total
disability, specified in the contract, as the case may be,
where the total amount payable can be determined in
whole or in part on the date it becomes due and
whether payment is effected in one lump sum or
otherwise.
(b) (i) The profit referred to in paragraph ( a) shall be
calculated by taking the total determinable
amount due to be paid by the insurer and
subtracting therefrom the total amount of
premiums paid within the period referred to in
paragraph (a), and in those cases where the
contract commenced before the first day of
January, 1999, subtracting also an amount equal
to the actuarial valuation of the contract on this
date. The profit so calculated shall not be
affected by any other provision of this Act and
no person shall be charg ed to further tax on such
profits.
(ii) An insurer shall, not later than the thirty-first
day of March, 1999, forward in writing to the
Commissioner a list of contracts of insurance
relating to long term business, other than
contracts of term insurance, outstanding on the
first day of January, 1999, and indicating, in
respect of each such contract, the actuarial
valuation on that date. The list shall not specify
the identity of the policyholder or the
beneficiaries there under.
For the purposes of this sub-article, "term
insurance" means a contract of insurance which
provides solely for the paym ent by the insurer of a sum
of money or other consideration upon the happening of
death within a term which is specified in the contract,
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 119
and which is not extendible by any of the parties
thereto.
Cap. 372.
(c) The insurer shall render an account to the
Commissioner of all tax paid in accordance with the
provisions of this sub-article, but shall not specify the
identity of the policyholders or beneficiaries. Every
amount of tax due to be so paid shall be a debt due
from the insurer to the Commissioner payable not later
than the fourteenth day following the end of the month
in which the amount becomes due as aforesaid and
shall be recoverable as such. Where the insurer fails to
pay the above mentioned ta x, the provisions of article
73(4) and of article 40(1) of the Income Tax
Management Act shall apply mutatis mutandis.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-articles (1) and (2), a
non-resident person carrying on long term business of insurance
who derives gains or profits accruing in part in Malta and in p art
outside Malta and who has ceased to issue new contracts of long
term insurance before the first day of January, 1999, may elect to
have the chargeable income from the long term business of
insurance computed by taking, for the year immediately preceding
the year of assessment, the investment income relating to that
business less the management expenses including commission
incurred in relation thereto in a proportion which the premiums
received in Malta bore to the t otal premiums received by such
person in Malta and elsewhere:
Provided that such election shall be irrevocable and shall be
notified in writing to the Commissioner by not later than the 3 1st
day of March, 1999:
Provided further that wher e such a person issues new
contracts of long term insurance on or after the 1st January, 1 999,
the election shall cease to have effect in respect of the year of
assessment following the year in which the first new contract i s
issued and in respect of s ubsequent years of assessment.
(4) ( a) For the purposes of computing the surplus or deficit
arising out of the computation in sub-article (1)( b)(vi),
no account shall be taken of income and deductions
relating to linked long term business of insurance in so
far as they relate to the linked portion of a contract of
insurance.
(b) Any tax payable under sub-ar ticle (2) shall, in the case
of a linked long term contract of insurance, be
computed by reference to the profit attributable to the
unlinked portion of a contract of insurance and any
references to "a determinable amount" and "premiums"
shall be construed as references to the amount due and
premiums paid on the unlinked portion of a contract of
insurance.
(5) ( a) Subject to the provisions of paragraph ( b), the
provisions contained in Part IV shall apply to persons
referred to in sub-article (1) provided that in
120 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
determining what deductions are allowable under this
article there shall be excluded any deductions allowed
under any other Part of this Act.
(b) Deleted by Act VII.2018.19. *
(6) For the purposes of this article and of article 41, the term
"linked portion of a contract of insurance" means the portion o f a
linked long term contract of insu rance the benefits of which ar e
determined by reference to the value of, or the income from,
property of any description (whether or not specified in the
contracts) or by reference to fluctuations in, or in an index o f, the
value of property of any description (whether or not so specifi ed)
and "unlinked portion of a contr act of insurance" means the por tion
of a linked long term contract o f insurance the benefits of whi ch are
not so determined.
Cap. 403.
Cap. 487.
(7) Words and expressions used in this article and in other part s
of this Act which relate to business of insurance, shall, in so far as
their meanings are not defined by this Act, have the meanings
assigned to them in the Insurance Business Act , the Insurance
Distribution Act , and any rules and regul ations made thereunder.
(8) Notwithstanding anything contained in the provisions of
sub-article (1), the Minister may, by rules, prescribe the mann er in
which the total income referred to in the said sub-article (1) should
be determined, so as to take into account:
(a) the provisions of any Directive of the European Union
governing solvency requirements applicable to persons
carrying on the business of insurance;
(b) the provisions of any International Financial Reporting
Standard (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union,
governing accounting for contracts of insurance;
(c) any modification of the provisions of any directive or
financial reporting standard referred to in paragraphs
(a) and, or ( b) may be permitted in terms of
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as
adopted by the European Union.
Tax treatment of
mergers, divisions
of companies, etc.
Added by:
II. 2003.13.
Amended by:
XII.2023.21.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.