Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 31F
31F. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income
Tax Acts, the provisions of this article shall apply to royalti es derived
on or after 1 January 2021 by an individual in his capacity as author of
a qualifying literary work by virtue of his title to the copyri ght on that
work conferred by the Copyright Act .
(2) The tax on the royalties to which this article applies shal l be
chargeable, at the option of the individual who derives those
royalties:
(a) when the royalties were derived before the 1st January
2023, at the rate of fifteen cents (€0.15) on every euro
of the gross amount of the royalties; and
(b) when the royalties were derived on or after 1st January
2023, at the rate of seven point five percent (7.5%) of
the gross amount o f the royalties,
and such tax shall be final and no set-off or refund shall be g ranted
to any person in respect of the tax so charged.
(3) The option referred to in su b-article (2) shall be exercise d by
means of the submission of a notice to the Commissioner and the
payment of the tax calculated in accordance with that sub-artic le by not
later than the 30th of April of the relative year of assessment , or such
other date as may be prescribed, on such form and in such manne r as
the Commissioner may approve.
(4) An individual who, in any year, derives royalties to which
this article applies may only ex ercise the option referred to i n sub-
article (2) in respect of the full amount of those royalties an d an option
that refers only to a part of t hose royalties shall be invalid.
(5) When an individual exercises the option referred to in sub-
article (2), the royalties to whi ch the option refers shall be deemed to
constitute separate chargeable income and shall not form part o f the
total income of that individual and the said individual shall n ot be
required to declare such royalties in any return made pursuant to the
Income Tax Acts except as provided in this article.
(6) In this article:
S.L. 605.12.
(a) the terms "author" and "ISBN" have the meanings
assigned to them in the National Book Council
(Establishment) Order ; and
Cap. 415.
(b) "qualifying literary work" means a publication which
bears an ISBN and which is a novel, story, poetical
work, text book, treatise, history, biography,
encyclopaedia or dictionary that is eligible for
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 139
copyright in terms of the Copyright Act .
Taxation of certain
investment income
by deduction.
Added by:
XVII. 1994.16.
Amended by:
II. 2003.14.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.