Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 34
34. (1) A payor shall not deduct tax under article 33 where a
recipient elects under the provisions of article 35, to be paid
investment income without such deduction being made.
(2) A payor shall render an account to the Commissioner of all
payments of investment income made during any year in respect of
which an election has been made. The account shall be submitted to
the Commissioner by the 31st January following the year for which
the election has been made, or within thirty days of the request,
whichever date is later. Such account shall include details of the
recipient’s name, address and the income tax registration number as
well as the amount of investment income paid gross by the payor to
the recipient during that year:
Provided that a payor shall not be required to render an
account to the Commissioner once nine years have elapsed
following the end of the year in which the investment income
becomes payable.
(3) Where an account is not rendered to the Commissioner in
the manner required under this article, the payor shall be guilty of an
offence and shall be liable on conviction to a fine (multa) of not more
than twenty-three thousand euro (€23,000).
Election by
recipient to be paid
without deduction
of tax.
Added by:
XVII. 1994.16.
Amended by:
II. 2003.17;
II. 2007.11.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.