Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 4
4. (1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, income tax shall
be payable at the rate or rates specified hereafte r for the yea r of
assessment commencing on 1st January, 1993 but only with respec t
to any capital gains made on or after the 25th November, 1992 a nd
for each subsequent year of assessment upon the capital gains a s
defined in article 5 accruing or d erived from Malta or elsewher e,
and whether received in Malta or not, and for the year of
assessment commencing on 1st January, 1949 and for each
subsequent year of assessment upon the income of any person
accruing in or derived from Ma lta or elsewhere, and whether
received in Malta or not in respect of -
(a) gains or profits from any trade, business, profession or
vocation, for whatever period of time such trade,
business, profession or vocation may have been
carried on or exercised including the profit arising
from the sale by any person of any property acquired
by him for the purpose of profit-making by sale, or
from the carrying on or carrying out of any profit-
making undertaking or scheme;
(b) gains or profits from any employment or office,
including the value of any benefit provided by reason
of any employment or office; and -
*Applicable from year of assessment 2019.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 15
(i) for the purpose of this paragraph the Minister
responsible for finance may by regulations
prescribe the circumstances in which a person
shall be treated as receiving a benefit from
another person provided by reason of an
employment or office and the value of any such
benefit;
(ii) where in terms of the said regulations a person is
treated as receiving a bene fit provided by virtue
of an employment or office after the termination
thereof and that benefit has the nature of a
pension the benefit shall be treated as a pension
and the value determin ed in accordance with the
said regulations shall constitute income
chargeable to tax under paragraph ( d).
Cap. 371.
(c) dividends, premiums, interest (which includes any
gains from any sum of money in whatever currency
deposited with a person carrying on the business of
banking under the Banking Act in any account
whatsoever) or discounts:
Provided that, notwithstanding any other provision of
this Act, such income of a company from an offshore
banking subsidiary company shall constitute income
chargeable to tax under paragraph (a) and the
provisions of article 56(6) s hall apply to such income;
(d) any pension, charge, annuity or annual payment;
(e) rents, royalties, premiums and any other profits arising
from property;
(f) Repealed by Act XX of 1996 ;
(g) gains or profits not falling under any of the foregoing
paragraphs:
Provided that:
(i) in the case of income arising outside Malta to a
person who is not ordinarily resident in Malta or
not domiciled in Malta, the tax shall be payable
on the amount received in Malta;
(ii) no tax shall be payable on capital gains arising
outside Malta to a person who is not ordinarily
resident in Malta or not domiciled in Malta or to
a person who is charged to tax at the rate of
fifteen cents (0.15) in the euro as laid down in
article 56(11);
(iii) in the case of any person who is charged to tax at
the rate of fifteen cents (0.15) in the euro as laid
down in article 56(11), the tax shall be payable
only on any income or capital gains arising in
Malta and on any amount of income arising
outside Malta and received in Malta;
16 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
Cap. 625.
(iv) in the case of income or capital gains arising from
activities carried out in an exclusive economic
zone area, only activities which are licensed or
otherwise authorised to be undertaken in
accordance with the Exclusive Economic Zone
Act shall be deemed to be carried out in Malta and
the provisions of the Income Tax Acts shall apply
accordingly. For the avoidance of doubt, transfers
of assets situated within the exclusive economic
zone area shall be deemed to have taken place in
Malta and the provisions of articles 5 and 5A of
this Act shall apply accordingly.
Added by:
VII.2018.15*
S.L.217.05
S.L. 460. 17
Sohowever that items (i) and (ii) of this proviso shall
not apply to an individual who is a long-term
resident, or who holds a permanent residence
certificate or a permanent residence card, in respect
of any income derived by such individual in the year
of being granted long-term resident status or the
right of permanent residence and in subsequent
years. The terms "long-term resident", "permanent
residence certificate" and "permanent residence
card" shall have the meaning assigned to them
respectively in the Status of Long-Term Residents
(Third Country Nationals) Regulations and the Free
Movement of European Union Nationals and their
Family Members Order.
Sohowever also that paragraphs (i) and (ii) of this proviso
shall not apply to an individual whose spouse is ordinarily
resident and domiciled in Malta.
(2) Any sum realized under any insurance against a loss of
profits shall be taken into account in the ascertainment of any
profits or income.
(3) Where a person carries on in Malta an agricultural,
manufacturing or other productive undertaking, the following
provisions shall have ef fect, that is to say:
(a) if such person sells any product of the undertaking, in
a wholesale market, outsi d e M a l t a o r f o r d e l i v e r y
outside Malta, whether the contract is made within
Malta or outside Malta, the full profits arising from the
sale shall be deemed to be income of such person
accruing in or der ived from Malta:
Provided that if it is shown to the satisfaction of th e
Commissioner that the profit has been increased
through treatment of the product outside Malta other
than handling, grading, blending, sorting, packing or
disposal, such increase of p rofits shall not be deemed
to be income accruing in or derived from Malta;
(b) if such person otherwise disposes of, uses or deals
with any product of the undertaking, outside Malta, the
*Applicable from the year of assessment 2019.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 17
profit which might have been obtained if such person
had sold the product to the best advantage in a
wholesale market outside Malta shall be deemed to be
the profit arising from such disposal, dealing or use,
and to be the income of such person accruing in or
derived from Malta.
(4) Where a body of persons carries on a club or similar
institution and receives from its members not less than one hal f of
its gross receipts on revenue acco unt (including entrance fees and
subscriptions), it shall not be d eemed to carry on a business; but
where less than one half of its g ross receipts are received fro m
members, the whole of the income from transactions both with
members and others (including entrance fees and subscriptions)
shall be deemed to be receipts from a business, and the body of
persons shall be chargeable either in respect of the profits
therefrom or in respect of the income which would be assessable if
it were not deemed to carry on a business whichever is the grea ter.
In this sub-article ''members'' in relation to a body of
persons means those pe rsons who are entitled to vote at a gener al
meeting of the body at which eff ective control is exercised ove r its
affairs.
Nothing in this sub-article sh all operate to a nnul or reduce
an exemption granted in article 12, save as provided in sub-art icle
(1)(l) thereof.
( 5 ) W h e r e u n d e r t h e p r o v i s i o n s o f a r t i c l e 2 4 , a b a l a n c i n g
charge falls to be made, the amount thereof shall be deemed to be
income chargeable with tax under this Act.
(6) Subject to the provisions of su b-article (7), on the winding
up, in full or in part, of any pension, saving, provident or ot her
society or fund approved by the Commissioner for the purposes o f
article 53(1)( b)(ii), the following provisions shall have effect:
(a) any refund, reimbursement, gratuity, bonus, payment,
compensation or other return or benefit paid or
accruing to any person as a c onsequence of winding up
shall, notwithstanding anything to the contrary
contained in this Act or in any law, document, deed,
contract, agreement or other instrument, be deemed to
constitute income chargeable to tax in the hands of the
said pension, saving, provident or other society or fund
in the year of assessment in which it is granted or so
accrues, and not to constitute income chargeable to tax
in the hands of the person to whom it is paid or
accrues; and
(b) no refund, reimbursement, gratuity, bonus, payment,
compensation or other return or benefit shall be paid as
aforesaid before payment has been effected of the tax
chargeable in accordance with the provisions of this
sub-article.
(7) Sub-article (6) shall not apply -
(i) to any benefit, or value thereof, chargeable with
18 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
tax under sub-article (6) and which is paid or
payable to members of the said pension, saving,
provident or other society or fund, or other
beneficiaries claiming through or under them, in
accordance with the conditions under which the
said pension, saving, provident or other society
or fund was approved by the Commissioner;
(ii) to any capital sum exempt from tax under article
12(1)( g).
Profits or income
prior to a change in
residence or
domicile.
Added by:
I. 2010.11.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.