Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 18
18. (1) ( a) If in the year preceding a year of assessment the
surrendering company has incurred an allowable loss, the amount
of the loss may be set off for the purposes of tax against the total
income of the claimant company for the corresponding year of
assessment and, where applica ble, for subsequent years of
assessment provided that in the year in which the surrendering
company incurs the loss both companies have accounting periods
which begin and end on the same dates:
Provided that where the surrendering company makes up
accounts and pays tax in a currency other than that of the clai mant
company any loss surrendered shall be set off against the total
income of the claimant company as aforesaid, after such amount is
converted to the curren cy in which the claimant company makes u p
accounts and pays tax. Such conversion shall be carried out by
reference to the mean rate or rates of exchange between such
currency or currencies and the euro ruling on the last day of the
accounting period to which such loss refers as issued by the Ce ntral
Bank of Malta.
(b) A surrendering company may surrender allowable losses by
way of group relief in excess of the total income of the claima nt
company in the year preceding a y ear of assessment, in which ca se
the claimant company may carry f orward and set off those losses in
accordance with the provisions of article 14(1)( g) as if they were
losses of its own trade.
(c) Where the allowable loss, had it been a profit, would have
been allocated to the immovable property account or the Maltese
taxed account of the surrendering company, the claimant company
may deduct such loss from its income which stands to be allocat ed
to either its immovable property account or its Maltese taxed
account, and such loss may only be carried forward against the
claimant company’s total income arising in subsequent years as
would stand to be allocated to any of these taxed accounts.
(d) Where the allowable loss, had it been a profit, would have
been allocated to the foreign income account of the surrenderin g
company, the claimant company ma y only deduct such loss from it s
total income as would stand to be allocated to its foreign inco me
account and such loss may only be carried forward against the
claimant company’s total income arising in subsequent years as
would stand to be allocated t o its foreign income account.
S.L. 123.101
(e) For the purposes of paragraphs ( c) and ( d) any election made
in accordance with rule 9(a) of the Tax Accounts (Income Tax) Rules
shall be ignored.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-article (1), a
company which is either -
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 107
(a) newly incorporated an d at all times after its
incorporation satisfies the conditions to be deemed a
member of the same group of companies as another
company in the year preceding a year of assessment
and has the same accounting period end date as that
other company in that y ear preceding the year of
assessment, or
(b) wound up part way through its accounting period and
until it is so wound up satisfied the conditions to be
deemed a member of the same group as another
company in the year preceding a year of assessment
and has the same accounting period start date as that
other company in that y ear preceding the year of
assessment,
will be deemed for the purposes of sub-article (1)( a) to have an
accounting period which begins and ends on the same date as tha t
of the other company and group relief shall be available in ful l for
that year.
Group relief anti-
avoidance.
Added by:
XVII. 1994.13.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.