Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 41A
41A. For the purposes of the investment income provisions and
notwithstanding anything to th e contrary contained therein:
(a) when any income referred to in article 41( a) is paid to
a collective investment sch eme it shall be treated as
investment income only to the extent that -
(i) it falls to be accounted for by that collective
investment scheme as profits of a prescribed
fund; and
(ii) it is not paid by another collective investment
scheme;
(b) "prescribed fund" means a collective investment
scheme or, in the case of a collective investment
scheme divided into sub-funds, a sub-fund of that
scheme, that satisfies such conditions as may be
prescribed for the purpo se of this definition;
(c) "payor" includes an authoris ed financial intermediary
and all the obligations of a payor shall apply to such an
intermediary with respect to all payments of
investment income effected through his services. A
payment of investment income is effected through the
services of an authorised f inancial intermediary when
such payment -
(i) is made to the intermediary who holds the
relevant investment for the benefit of the
recipient;
(ii) is made directly to the recipient who requires
that an authorised financi al intermediary collects
an amount of tax equal to f ifteen per cent of such
income for onward payment to the
Commissioner;
(iii) is made through an arrangement approved by the
Commissioner, which ar rangement enables the
collection of tax on such income through an
authorised financial intermediary;
Cap. 370.
(d) "authorised financial intermediary” means a person
holding an investment serv ices licence issued under
the Investment Services Act who is registered with the
Commissioner and who satisfies such other conditions
as may be prescribed;
(e) "recipient" includes a co llective investment scheme
resident in Malta;
(f) a payor shall deduct tax from every payment of
investment income referred to in paragraph ( a) at the
rate of fifteen cents (0. 15) on every euro of such
payment or at such other rate or rates, not being more
than the said rate and not le ss than ten cents (0.10) on
every euro of the said payment, as may be prescribed;
(g) a collective investment scheme shall not have the right
to elect to be paid investment income without
deduction of tax being made;
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 147
(h) in no case shall a refund be made to a collective
investment scheme in respect of tax withheld in
accordance with the provisi ons of this article from
investment income paid to that collective investment
scheme.
Powers of the
Minister.
Added by:
IX. 2001.27.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.