Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 52
52. (1) The Commissioner shall, on the application of a
company which is a party to any transaction, notify his ruling that
the provisions of article 51 shall not apply to that transactio n
provided that the Commissioner is satisfied that the transactio n is
to be effected for bona fide commercial reasons.
(2) The Commissioner shall, on the application of any person,
notify his ruling that the provisions of paragraph ( f) of the
definition of "participating holding" as defined in article 2 i n
respect of a participating holding will apply to a particular
shareholding or to a shareholding which is to be acquired by th e
applicant.
(3) The Commissioner shall, on the application of any person
which is a company, notify his ruling on the tax treatment of a ny
transaction which concerns any financial instrument or other
security.
(4) The Commissioner shall, on the application of any person,
notify his ruling on the tax treatment of any transaction which
involves international business, provided that the determinatio n of
what constitutes international bus iness for the purposes of thi s sub-
article shall be at the discretion of the Commissioner.
(5) The Commissioner shall, on the application of any person,
notify his ruling as to whethe r a company qualifies as an
international trading company:
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 163
Provided that no such ruling shall be notified in respect of a
company which was a company registered in Malta on or after 1
January 2007 but was not resident in Malta before that date:
Provided further that comp anies registered in Malta
between the 18 April 2006 and 31 December 2006 shall only be
entitled to apply for a ruling in terms of this sub-article by not later
than 30 June 2007.
Cap. 372.
(5A) The Commissioner shall, on the application of any person,
notify his ruling that a company is not precluded from being a
company to which article 48(4A)(b ) of the Income Tax
Management Act refers to as a consequence of paragraph (ii)
thereof:
Provided that where the Commissioner has notified his
ruling as aforesaid, such ruling shall only remain binding and valid
as long as such company together with the filing of its income tax
return also submits the following documents:
(a) a declaration, signed by all the directors of the
company or by the compan y secretary where such
declaration is approved by th e board of directors of the
company, confirming that throughout the relevant
accounting period the company’s activities consisted
solely of the activities referred to in the company’s
application for the said ruling. Where the declaration
is signed by the company secr etary it shall also state:
(i) whether all the directors of the company were
present at the meeting ap proving the declaration
a n d , i f n o t a l l t h e d i r e c t o r s w e r e p r e s e n t ,
whether the meeting was properly convened as
required by the company’s memorandum and
articles;
(ii) whether the declaration was unanimously
approved by all the directors present at the
meeting and, if approval was not unanimous, the
number of votes against and the number of votes
for the motion; and
(b) a declaration, signed by the auditor of the company for
the accounting period in ques tion, confirming that, to
the best of his knowledge and belief, the declaration
referred to in paragraph ( a) is correct.
(6) The notification of a ruling specified in this article may b e
given in advance of any transaction in respect of which an
application for a ruling is made.
(7) ( a) All applications under this article shall be made in
writing and shall contain all material particulars of the
transactions to be effected.
(b) Where the Commissioner requires further particulars
for the purposes of enabling him to make a decision on
an application under this article, the Commissioner
shall, within thirty days of the receipt of the
application, or of the receipt of any further particulars
164 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
previously required under this paragraph, by written
notice, require the applicant to furnish such further
particulars, and if any such notice is not complied with
within thirty days, or such longer period as the
Commissioner may allow , the Commissioner need not
proceed further wit h the application.
(c) The Commissioner shall notify his ruling to the
applicant within thirt y days of receiving the
application or, if he gives a notice under paragraph ( b),
within thirty days after the notice has been complied
with.
(d) If any particulars furnished under this article do not
fully and accurately disclose all facts and
considerations material for the ruling of the
Commissioner, any resulting ruling shall be void.
(8) ( a) Subject to the provisions of sub-article (7)( d), a ruling
by the Commissioner will be and shall remain binding
on the Commissioner for a period of two years from
the time of any relevant chan ge in statutory provisions
subsequent to such ruling, or for a period of five years
from the time of such ruling, whichever is the lesser.
(b) A ruling by the Commissioner may, at the option of the
applicant, be renewed for a further period of five
years. An application for renewal shall be submitted in
writing to the Commissioner, stating whether or not
there have been any material changes to the facts and
considerations contained in the original application
and the nature of any such changes. Such renewal shall
not be unreasonably withhe ld by the Commissioner.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding
paragraphs of this sub-article no ruling pursuant to
sub-article (5) including any renewal of such ruling
shall be effective on or a fter the 1 January 2011.
Rules in respect of
finance leasing.
Added by:
XI. 2000.7.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.