Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 92
92. (1) For the purposes of the Income Tax Acts, the flat-rate
foreign tax credit shall be credit given in respect of income o r gains
which either satisfy all the provisions of sub-article (1) or a ll the
provisions of sub-article (2):
(a) income or gains which are received by a company
registered in Malta; and
(b) which the company is sp ecifically empowered to
receive and fall to be allo cated to the foreign income
account as defined in article 2, but excluding profits
resulting from dividends paid out of the foreign
income account of another co mpany resident in Malta:
Provided that in the case of a company resident in Malta
prior to the 1 January 2007, the first condition of this
paragraph shall apply as from the 1 January 2011, or,
w h e r e s u c h c o m p a n y i n f o r m s t h e C o m m i s s i o n e r a s
contemplated in article 48(4A)( b)(1) or (2) of the
Income Tax Management Act , as from the date on
which such information is ef fective, whichever is the
earlier; and
(c) in respect of which documentary evidence is available
which indicates to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner that such income or gains, as the case
may be, fall to be allocated to the foreign income
account as provided in paragraph (b). For the purposes
of this requirement, a certi ficate issued by a certified
public accountant a nd auditor shall be satisfactory
documentary evidence.
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 211
(2) Income or gains which are received -
(a) by a Rule 9 company registered in Malta;
(b) which the Rule 9 company is specifically empowered to
receive and would fall to be allocated to the foreign
income account as defined in article 2 were it not a Rule
9 company, but excluding profits resulting from
dividends paid out of the foreign income account of
another company resident in Malta; and
(c) in respect of which documentary evidence is available
which indicates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner
that such income or gains, as the case may be, would fall to
be allocated to the foreign income account were it not a
Rule 9 company, as provided in paragraph ( b). For the
purposes of this requirement, a certificate issued by a
certified public accountant and auditor shall be satisfactory
documentary evidence.
S.L. 123.101
For the purpose of this sub-article, ''Rule 9 company'' shall mean
a company which has made an election not to allocate its gains or profits
to the foreign income account and the Maltese taxed account in terms
of rule 9 of the Tax Accounts (Income Tax) Rules .
(3) When a company elects to apply the provisions governing the
flat-rate foreign tax credit in respect of any of its income or gains and
also claims a deduction in terms of paragraph (o) of sub-articl e (1) of
article 14 (hereinafter referred to as "paragraph (o)") in dete rmining the
said income or gains, no account shall be taken of the amount referred to
in sub-article (1) of article 94 for the purpose of calculating any
limitation to the amount of the said deduction which may be pre scribed
by rules issued in terms of the said paragraph (o), and which i s
calculated by reference to the company’s chargeable income.
Amount of flat-rate
foreign tax credit.
Added by:
XVII.1994.33.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.