Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 31D
31D. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income
Tax Acts or any regulations made thereunder, the provisions of this
article shall apply where, durin g a relevant year, any person r ents a
tenement.
(2) The tax chargeable in the circumstances mentioned in sub-
article (1) shall, at the option of the person referred to in t he said
sub-article, be at the rate of f ifteen cents (0.15) on every eu ro of the
gross rental income received. Such tax shall be final and
notwithstanding any other provision of the Income Tax Acts, no
set-off or refund shall be gran ted to any person in respect of the tax
so charged:
Provided that the tax chargeable on rent derived from a long
private residential lease shall be abated in such circumstances and by
such amounts as may be prescribed.
(3) Where the option referred to in sub-article (2) has been
exercised, such income shall be deemed to const itute separate
136 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
chargeable income for the purpose of the Income Tax Acts and
shall not form part of the chargeable income of the person
exercising the said option and where such person is an individu al
he shall not be required to declar e such income, in any return made
pursuant to the Income Tax Acts.
(4) Where a person, in a relevant year, derives rental income
from the letting of more than one tenement and the option refer red
to in sub-article (2) has been exercised for such year, the sai d sub-
article shall apply to the total rental income received in the said
year from all the tenement s let out by such person.
(5) Irrespective of whether the o ption referred to in sub-articl e
(2) is exercised or not, where an enquiry has been conducted an d
the Commissioner determines that any rental income which should
have been declared was not so declared, such income shall be
charged to tax at the rate of 35 cents (0.35) on every euro of the
gross rental income received and such tax shall be in addition to
any interest and additional tax p ayable under the Income Tax Ac ts.
Such tax shall be final and notwithstanding any other provision of
the Income Tax Acts, no set-off or refund shall be granted to a ny
person in respect of the tax so charged.
(6) Every company resident in Malta shall allocate the
distributable profits resulting from income to which this artic le
applies, and on which tax is pa yable in accordance with this ar ticle,
to the final tax account.
Cap. 372.
(6A) Where an individual has fa iled to declare rental income
derived from a tenement leased a s a residence or garage during the
relevant period in any return and such individual opts to decla re
such rental income in the relevant form referred to in article
42(4)( c) of the Income Tax Management Act , which is required to
be submitted by not later than the 30th June 2015, and pays the tax
referred to in sub-article (2) of this article on such rental i ncome, it
shall be deemed for the purpose o f the Income Tax Acts that suc h
rental income was received during basis year 2014. The individu al
exercising the said option shall pay to the Commissioner the ta x in
such manner as may be prescr ibed in accordance with the
provisions of article 42 of the Income Tax Management Act :
Provided that where an indivi dual exercises the said option
and declares rental income for m ore than one year, the total am ount
subject to the tax referred to in sub-article (2) of this artic le shall
not exceed an amount det ermined as follows:
Y = (a / b) x 2
Where -
(a) "Y" represents the am ount to be determined;
(b) "a" is the total rental income declared in the said
relevant form;
(c) "b" is the number of years comprised in the relevant
period in respect of which rental income is declared:
Provided also that where following an enquiry there is
evidence that an individual who exercises the option referred t o in
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 137
this sub-article has overstated the amount of rental income dec lared
in the relevant form for the purpose of obtaining a tax advanta ge,
the preceding proviso shall not a pply and the total amount of r ental
income declared in the said form shall be subject to tax at the rate
of 15%.
For the purpose of this sub-article "relevant period" means
the period of eight years preceding basis year 2013.
Cap. 372.
(7) The person exercising the option referred to in sub-article
(2) shall pay to the Commissioner the tax referred to in the sa id
sub-articles in such manner as ma y be prescribed in accordance
with the provisions of article 42 of the Income Tax Management
Act.
(8) For the purposes of this article:
(a) "tenement" means -
Cap. 16.
(i) a tenement, not being a commercial tenement as
defined in article 1525 of the Civil Code , which
consists of either a dwelling house or part
thereof which is to be o ccupied or is occupied as
a home or residence by the occupier or a garage;
or
(ii) a "commercial tenement" or a "club", both terms
having the meaning assigned to them
respectively in article 1525 of the Civil Code,
w h e n t h e p r o p e r t y i s n o t r e n t e d t o o r f r o m a
related body of persons, and for the purpose of
this sub-paragraph -
( A ) a b o d y o r p e r s o n s i s r e l a t e d t o a n
individual if it is owned or controlled,
directly or indirectly, as to more than
twenty-five percent by that individual; and
(B) two bodies of persons are related if they
are owned or controlled, directly or
indirectly, as to more than twenty-five
percent by the same persons;
(b) "relevant year" means the calendar year during which
the gross rental i ncome is received:
(c) "rents" shall include ground rents, whether from an
urban or rural tenement.
Housing Authority
Schemes.
Added by:
XVI. 2017.19.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.