Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 51
51. (1) Where any scheme which reduces the amount of tax
payable by any person is artific ial or fictitious or is in fact not
given effect to, the Commissioner shall disregard the scheme an d
the person concerned shall be assessable accordingly.
(2) (a) Where any person, as a direct or indirect result of any
scheme of which the sole or main purpose was the
obtaining of any advantage which has the effect of
avoiding, reducing or postponing liability to tax, or of
obtaining any refund or set-off of tax, has obtained or
is in a position to obtain such an advantage, the
Commissioner shall, by order in writing, determine the
liability to tax or the entitlement to a refund or set-off
of tax of the said person, or of any other person, for
any year of assessment, in such manner and in such
amount as may be necessary, in the circumstances of
the case, to nullify or modify the said scheme and the
consequent advantage. A person who disagrees with an
order served upon him as aforesaid shall have the same
rights to object to that order and to appeal from a
decision of the Commissioner refusing that objection
as if that order were an assessment issued under the
Income Tax Management Act and the relevant
provisions of that Act relating to objections and
appeals shall apply mutatis mutandis .
(b) The benefits of EU Council Directive 2011/96/EU on
the common system of taxation applicable in the case
of parent companies and subsidiaries of different
Member States (as amended) shall not be granted to
any arrangement or a series of arrangements which,
having been put into place for the main purpose or one
of the main purposes of obtaining a tax advantage that
defeats the object or purpos e of the said EU Council
Directive 2011/96/EU, are not genuine having regard
to all relevant facts and circumstances.
For the purpose of this paragraph -
(i) an arrangement may comprise more than one
step or part;
(ii) without prejudice to any remaining genuine
steps or parts of any particular arrangement, an
arrangement or a series of arrangements shall be
regarded as not genuine to the extent that they
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 161
are not put into place for valid commercial
reasons which reflect economic reality; and
(iii) where a single step or part in an arrangement or
a series of arrangements is, by itself and without
regard to the remainder of the arrangement or
series of arrangements, not genuine, the
provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to
such step or part that is not genuine, without
prejudice to the remainder of the arrangement or
series of arrangements that are genuine.
The provisions of this paragraph -
(i) implement EU Council Directive 2015/121 of 27
January 2015 amending Directive 2011/96/EU
on the common system of taxation applicable in
the case of parent companies and subsidiaries of
different Member States; and
(ii) shall not preclude the application of any other
provision in the Income Tax Acts or any rules
issued thereunder concerning the prevention of
tax evasion, tax fraud or abuse.
(3) Where, as a direct or indirect result of any disposition mad e
during the life of the disponer, any income is payable to or fo r the
benefit of a child in the year immediately preceding the year o f
assessment, the income shall, if at the commencement of that ye ar
the child was unmarried or has n ot yet reached the age of eight een
years, be treated for the purposes of this Act as the income of the
disponer for that year and not as the income of the said child.
(4) Where, as a direct or indirect result of any scheme or of an y
change in the share holding of a company income has been receive d
by or has accrued to the company in the year immediately
preceding the year of assessment, then, unless it is proved tha t the
said scheme had not been entered into, or the said change had n ot
been effected, solely or mainly for the purpose of obtaining th e
benefit of any loss, or of the balance of any loss incurred by the
company in any year pr eceding the year of assessment, or of any
wear and tear or initial allowan ces, or of the balance of any s uch
allowances due in respect of any year as aforesaid, so as to av oid
liability on the part of that company or of any other person to the
payment of any tax -
(a) the provisions of articles 5(10)( b) and 14(1)( g) shall
not apply in respect of any loss incurred by the
company during the year i n which such scheme was
entered into or such change was effected, or in respect
of any loss or balance of loss which would otherwise
f a l l t o b e c a r r i e d f o r w a r d i n t o t h a t y e a r o r f r o m t h a t
year into subsequent years;
(b) the provisions of the second proviso to article 14(1)( f)
shall not operate so as to allow any deductions to
which the company may otherwise be entitled during
the year in which such scheme was entered into or
such change was effected, in respect of allowances
162 CAP. 123.] INCOME TAX
contemplated under the provisions of sub-article (1)( f)
and ( j) of that article, or in respect of such deductions
or of the balance of such deductions which may
otherwise fall to be carried forward from that year into
subsequent years;
(c) the provisions of article 24 shall be applied as though
the provisions of the precedi ng paragraphs of this sub-
article had not taken effect.
(5) In this article -
"child" includes:
(a) a stepchild, or an adopted child, or an illegitimate
child of the individual or of the individual’s spouse; or
(b) a child orphan of or abandoned by either of the parents
and living with the individual or the individual’s
spouse;
"scheme" includes any dispos ition, agreement, arrangement,
trust, grant, covenant, transfer of assets, increase in the sha re
capital of a company and aliena tion of property, whatsoever,
irrespectively of the date on which such scheme was made, enter ed
into or set up.
Transfer Pricing.
Added by:
XVIII.2021.19.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.