Income Tax Act (Cap. 123)
Income Tax Act (Cap. 123), article 31B
31B. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Income
Tax Acts or any regulations made thereunder, this article shall
apply where any person who is an owner of immovable property
rents such property to a person receiving rent subsidy under an y
scheme administered by the Housing Authority and the said owner
is registered with the Housing Authority for this purpose and
complies with any conditions imposed by the Housing Authority.
(2) The tax chargeable in the ci rcumstances mentioned in sub-
article (1) shall be at the rate of 10% of the gross rental inc ome
received. Such tax shall be final and not be available as a cre dit
against the tax liability of the said person or refundable to h im in
any way.
(3) The Housing Authority shall deduct the tax from the rent
subsidy mentioned in sub-article (1) and shall render an accoun t to
INCOME TAX [CAP. 123. 135
the Commissioner of all such amounts deducted specifying
amounts together with the details of the person receiving the r ent.
(4) The Housing Authority shall remit the tax collected in
accordance with sub-article (3), together with the account
mentioned in the said sub-arti cle, to the Commissioner by the
fourteenth day following the end of the month during which the
rent subsidy was paid.
Rental income
from restored
property.
Added by:
V . 2012.19.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.