Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364)
Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364), article 41C
41C. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act,
where a family business is transferred as a going concern by an
individual to family members as defined in the Family Business
Act and there is a transfer of immovable property being a
commercial tenement as defined in article 1525 of the Civil Code
(hereinafter referred to as "property"), that had been used in the
said business for a period of at least three years preceding th e
transfer, in assessing the duty chargeable in terms of the said Act,
duty shall be charged on the first five hundred thousand euro
(€500,000) of the value of the property transferred as aforesai d at
the rate of three euro and fifty cents per one hundred euro or part
thereof, provided that the notary who receives any deed of such a
transfer shall record in the d eed a written decl aration by the
individual so transferring and the person so acquiring that the
conditions laid out in this article are satisfied and the notary shall
warn the said persons of the importance of the truthfulness of such
declaration:
Provided that this sub-articl e shall also apply where the
said individual transfers proper ty that had been used in a fami ly
business carried out by the fam ily members or business for a pe riod
of at least three years preceding the transfer:
Provided further that if such property or part thereof is
either transferred inter vivos by the family members or family
business, as the case may be, du ring the first three years from the
date of acquisition, or ceases to be used in the business withi n the
said period, the duty which would have been payable on the
acquisition of the property or part thereof that is so transferred, but
for the relief granted under thi s article, shall be levied at t he time of
the said transfer inter vivos or at the time the property cease s to be
used by the business:
Provided further that where su ch property or part thereof
transferred inter vivos by the family member or family business, as
the case may be, is replaced within one year by an immovable
property used solely for a simi lar purpose in the family busine ss
(hereinafter referred to as the "replacement property"), in ass essing
the duty chargeable in respect of the replacement property, dut y
chargeable and paid in accordan ce with the previous proviso sha ll
be allowed as a deduction.
(2) For the purposes of paragraphs ( a), ( b) and ( c) of article
42(1), in assessing the duty chargeable, when an individual
34 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
transfers shares or interests in a partnership, trust or founda tion to
family members referred to in sub- article (1) and such shares o r
interests in a partnership, trust or foundation are held in a f amily
business which carries on a business, no account shall be taken of
the first one hundred and fifty thousand euro (€150,000) or suc h
other greater amount as may be prescribed of the value of the
shares, or interests in a partnership, trust or foundation transferred
as aforesaid:
Provided that this sub-arti cle shall only apply where:
(a) the said family business does not own, directly or
indirectly, any immovable property other than property
referred to in sub-article (1 ) used in the said business
for a period of at least three years preceding the
transfer;
(b) the said family business is controlled and beneficially
owned, directly or indirectly, to the extent of more
than eighty-five per cent by the said individuals or
family members.
Cap. 565.
(3) For the purpose of this article "business" shall mean a
family business registered with the Regulator in terms of the
Family Business Act and shall duly present an updated certificate
in accordance with the law.
(4) This article shall only appl y where the Commissioner issues
a certificate attesting that he is satisfied that the condition s laid out
in this article are fulfilled.
(5) Where, in accordance with the second proviso to sub-article
(1), the property or part th ereof is either transferred inter vivos by
the family members or family businesses, or ceases to be used i n
the business, the duty chargeable under the said proviso shall be
due by the family members or bus iness, as the case may be, and
shall be remitted to the Commissioner within fifteen working da ys
from the date on which the property is either transferred as
aforesaid, or ceases to be used in the business.
Duty on transfer of
marketable
securities.
Amended by:
XVI. 1994.9;
XI. 2000.24;
II. 2004.41;
II. 2005.29;
II. 2006.13;
L.N. 425 of 2007;
I. 2010.38;
IV . 2011.35;
III. 2013.37;
XIII. 2015.100;
VIII.2020.45;
XVIII.2021.31;
VII.2022.46.
Cap. 123.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.