Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364)
Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364), article 42
42. (1) A duty of two euro for every one hundred euro or part
thereof of the amount or value of the consideration or the real
value, whichever is the higher, o f the marketable security shal l be
charged:
(a) (i) notwithstanding the provisions of article 4, on
every transfer inter vivos , whether executed in
Malta or outside Malta, of foreign marketable
securities held in a property company as defined
in article 2(1) of the Income Tax Act , made to or
by any person resident in Malta:
Provided that no duty shall be chargeable on such
transfers where such duty has been paid outside
Malta in the country where the transfer is executed
or where the company is registered;
(ii) notwithstanding the provisions of article 4, on
every transfer inter vivos , whether executed in
DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS [CAP. 364. 35
Malta or outside Malta, of foreign marketable
securities held in a com pany having, directly or
indirectly, more than 50% of its business
interests in Malta, made to, or by any individual
who is ordinarily resident and domiciled in
M a l t a o r b y a n y o t h e r p e r s o n ( o t h e r t h a n a n y
person referred to in article 47(3)) who is owned
or controlled, directly or indirectly, or acts on
behalf of, an individual who is ordinarily
resident and domiciled in Malta:
Provided that the provisos to article 47(3)( e)
shall apply mutatis mutandis t o t h e
interpretation of the term "business interests in
Malta";
(iii) on every document whereby any other foreign
marketable security is transferred inter vivos to,
or by any person r esident in Malta:
Cap. 123.
Cap. 370.
Provided that where the marketable securities in
question are not held in a property company as
defined in article 2(1) of the Income Tax Act nor
in a company having, directly or indirectly, more
than 50% of its business interests in Malta as set
out above, no duty shall be chargeable where
such transfer is effected through a local bank or
through a person holding an investment services
licence under the Investment Services Act . For
the purpose of this proviso, the provisos to the
said definition of "property company" in article
2(1) shall not apply;
(b) on every document whereby a marketable security
other than those mentioned in paragraph ( a) hereof is
transferred to or by any person in Malta:
Provided that upon any restructuring of holdings
through mergers, demergers, amalgamations and re-
organisations within a group of companies, no duty
shall be chargeable on:
(i) the transfer by an individual of any shares, held
in his own name, forming part of a group of
companies in exchange of shares in a company
or companies forming part of the same group;
(ii) the exchange of shar es from one company to
another where such shares are in companies
forming part of the same group of companies,
or the exchange of a partnership interest for shares
from one company to another where the company
receiving the shares and the company whose shares
are being exchanged are companies forming part of
the same group of companies;
(iii) the transfer of shares for consideration from one
company to another, where such companies form
part of the same group of companies,
36 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
or the transfer of a partnership interest for consideration
from a company or partnership to another company
or partnership, where the transferor and the
transferee form part of the same group of
companies, or where any or both of them are
partnerships, would have been considered to form
part of the same group if they had been a company
or companies:
Provided further that where any company referred to in
the immediately preceding proviso is a "property
company", the immediately preceding proviso shall only
apply where the individual, direct or indirect, beneficial
owners of the companies referred to in the said proviso
are the same and each such individual holds, directly or
indirectly, substantially the same percentage interest in
the nominal share capital and voting rights in each of the
said companies both before and after the transfer or
exchange, as the case may be. The provisions of article
32(6)(b) shall apply mutatis mutandis for the purpose of
making such determination.
Cap. 123.
For the purpose of this proviso "property company" shall
have the same meaning assigned to it in article 2(1) of the
Income Tax Act but the provisos to the said definition
shall not apply:
Provided also that the immediately preceding proviso
shall not apply, where the sa id companies are, directly
or indirectly, owned as to eighty percent or more by a
company whose securitie s are listed on a stock
exchange recognised by the Commissioner for the
purpose of this provision;
For the purpose of the above p rovisos to paragraph (b):
(i) "company" shall include a "partnership", and
references to the transfer, acquisition or disposals of marketa ble
securities shall include the tra nsfer, acquisition or disposals of
an interest in a partnership;
Cap. 123.
(ii) "property company" shall include "property
partnership" and both these terms shall have the same meaning
assigned to them in article 2(1) of the Income Tax Act , but the
provisos to the said definitions shall not apply;
(iii) "group of companies" shall be applied in the case
of partnerships mutatis mutandis as if the partnership had been a
company;
(iv) references to a compan y’s ordinary share capital,
voting rights and rights to profits shall include a partnership ’s
capital, voting rights and rights to profits;
(c) on every notice of the transfer causa mortis o f
DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS [CAP. 364. 37
company shares made in accordance with article 45;
(d) on a transfer of real value in marketable securities as
provided for in article 42B.
In this sub-article, "a group of companies" means:
(i) a holding company and its subsidiaries; a
company shall be deemed to be a subsidiary if
more than fifty per cent of its voting shares are
beneficially owned by it s holding company; and
(ii) companies which are c ontrolled and beneficially
owned directly or indirectly to the extent of
more than fifty per cent by the same
shareholders:
Provided that the Minister ma y by rules prescribe another
definition of "group of companies" and that definition shall ap ply to
transfers made after such date a s may be prescribed by those ru les.
(2) ( a) Where it results that seven ty-five percent or more of
the assets, excluding all current assets other than
immovable property, of the company referred to in
article 42B or of the company whose marketable
securities are transferred inter vivos or are transmitted
causa mortis in respect of persons from whom the
transfer causa mortis originates who died on or after
the 1st January 2000, consists of any immovable
property or any right over an immovable, the duty
chargeable in virtue of sub-article (1) shall be
increased by three euro for every one hundred euro or
part thereof of the amount or value of the consideration
or the real value of the marketable security, whichever
is the higher.
(b) Where the company referred to in article 42B, or
whose marketable securities are transferred holds,
directly or indirectly, sh ares in a company having
seventy-five percent or more of its assets, excluding
all current assets other than immovable property,
consisting of any immovable property or any right
over an immovable, hereinafter referred to as the
"property company", the duty chargeable in virtue of
sub-article (1) shall be i ncreased by three euro for
every one hundred euro or part thereof of the amount
or value of the consideratio n or the r eal value of the
marketable security, whichever is the higher:
Provided that paragraph ( b) shall only apply where the
aggregate value of:
(i) immovable property or any right over an
immovable owned by a property company or
companies (as represented by the percentage
interest held in such company or companies),
and
(ii) immovable property or any right over an
immovable owned by the company referred to in
38 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
article 42B or whose marketable securities are
transferred,
is equal to or exceeds seventy-five percent of the total
non-current assets of the property company or
companies (as represented by the percentage interest
held in such company or companies) and of the
c o m p a n y r e f e r r e d t o i n a r t i c l e 4 2 B o r w h o s e
marketable securities are transferred, disregarding the
book value of shares held, directly or indirectly, in the
property company or companies and taking into
account total current assets consisting of immovable
property:
Provided further that paragraph ( b) shall not apply
where the duty chargeable in virtue of sub-article (1)
has been increased by three euro for every one
hundred euro or part th ereof in accordance with
paragraph ( a).
(c) For the determining of the amount or value of the
consideration or the real value of the marketable
security or of the real value of the company referred to
in article 42B, there shall not be deducted any liability
in excess of the value of all assets excluding the value
of any such immovable property or any real right
thereon other than -
(i) a bank loan relating to the cost of acquisition
and improvements of the immovable property or
real right thereon; or
(ii) a debt registered at the Public Registry relating
to the acquisition cost of the aforesaid
immovable, where such debt is registered within
three months from the date of acquisition of the
said immovable,
proved in each case by the production of such
documents to the satisfac tion of the Commissioner, as
the Commissioner may require:
Provided that where the aforesaid immovable has been
acquired from a group company and such transfer
qualified for duty relief under article 32(6), the date of
acquisition taken into account in determining whether
the debt is registered within three months as aforesaid
shall be the date when the immovable was acquired by
the said group company:
Provided also that for the purpose of this paragraph,
where the company has in issue any marketable
securities consisting of shares which do not participate
in any way in the profits of the company other than by
way of a fixed rate of return, which resulted from a
conversion of debt, other than a debt referred to in sub-
paragraph (ii), such marketable securities shall be
treated as a liability.
DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS [CAP. 364. 39
(3) ( Deleted by Act XIII. 2015.100 ).
Cap. 123.
(4) The Minister responsible for finance may make rules under
this Act or the Income Tax Act for the implementation of the
provisions of this article and article 42B and, without prejudi ce to
the generality of the foregoing , such rules may provide for:
(a) the manner in which the real value of a company is to
be determined;
(b) the manner in which the real value of marketable
securities is to be determined;
(c) the manner in which a transfer of real value in
marketable securities as provided for in article 42B is
to be determined; and
(d) any matter that may be prescribed under this article.
Special rules
applicable to trusts.
Added by:
XIII. 2004.76.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.