Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364)
Duty on Documents and Transfers Act (Cap. 364), article 47
47. (1) Acquisitions or disposals for any reason whatsoever of
marketable securities or of an interest in a partnership by the persons
defined in sub-articles (3) and (4) and trusts and fiduciary
arrangements referred to in sub- article (3)(e) shall be exempt from the
provisions of this Act.
(2) Acquisitions or disposals for any reason whatsoever of
marketable securities or of an interest in a partnership issued by the
persons defined in sub-articles (3) and (4) shall be exempt fro m the
provisions of this Act.
For the purpose of this article acquisitions or disposals of
marketable securities shall incl ude a transfer of real value in
marketable securities as refe rred to in article 42(1)( d).
(3) The persons refer red to in sub-articl es (1) and (2) are:
Cap. 370.
(a) collective investment schemes holding a collective
investment scheme licence under the Investment
Services Act ;
Cap. 370.
(b) persons holding an investme nt services licence issued
under the Investment Services Act , and whose
activities comprise the p rovision of management,
administration, safekeepin g, or investment advice to
44 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
collective investment schemes as defined in the
aforesaid Act;
(c) Deleted by Act VIII.2020.48.
(d) companies and partnerships falling within the scope of
sub-article (4);
Cap. 123.
Cap. 386.
(e) a trust or fiduciary arrangement the income of which
qualifies for exemption in terms of article 12(1)(d) of the Income Tax
Act and whose beneficiarie s consist solely of individuals who are not
resident in Malta, or a company or partnership, which satisfies t h e
provisions of sub-article (4)(a), where the trustee, fiduciary, company
or partnership, as the case may be, proves to the satisfaction of the
Commissioner that the trust, fiduciary arrangement, company or
partnership carries on, or intends to carry on (within a reasonable
time frame as may be applicable), business, or has, or intends to have
( w i t h i n a r e a s o n a b l e t i m e f r a m e as may be applicable), business
interests to the extent of more than ninety percent (90%) outsi de
Malta, by demonstrating that it satisfies such conditions as to t h e
Commissioner may appear appropriate:
Provided that the holding of marketable securities in a
company or companies referred to in paragraphs (c), (d) or (e) or
holding of an interest in a part nership referred to in paragrap hs (d) or
(e), as the case may be, and the carrying on of business activi ties
therewith shall be deemed to cons titute business interests outs ide
Malta:
Provided further that for t he purpose of determining
whether a company or partnership referred to in article 384 of the
Companies Act satisfies the provisions of this paragraph, only such
company’s or partnership’s operations in Malta shall be taken i nto
consideration.
(4) A company or partnership, as the case may be, is a
company or partnership falling within sub-article (3)(d) if:
(a) in the case of a company, more than half of the
company’s ordinary share capital, voting rights and
rights to profits or in the case of a partnership, more
than half of the partnership ’s capital, voting rights and
rights to profits are held by:
(i) any person who is not resident in Malta
and who is not owned and controlled by, directly or
indirectly, nor acts on behalf of, an individual or
individuals, who are ordinarily resident and domiciled in
Malta; or
(ii) a trustee of a trust the beneficiaries of
which are all persons who are not resident in Malta and
who are not owned and controlled by, directly or
indirectly, nor act on behalf of, an individual or
DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS [CAP. 364. 45
individuals, who are ordinarily resident and domiciled in
Malta; and
(b) such company or partnership has been determined by
the Commissioner as having the majority of its
business interests outside Malta.
(5) A company or partnership which is not owned and controlled
by, directly or indirectly, nor acts on behalf of, an individua l or
individuals, who are ordinarily resident and domiciled in Malta , shall
be deemed to fall within the ambit of sub-article (4).
(6) A company or a partnership may apply to the Commissioner,
on such form as the Commissioner shall provide, for a determina tion
pursuant to sub-article (7) or sub-article (8).
( 7 ) T h e C o m m i s s i o n e r s h a l l d e t e r m i n e t h a t a c o m p a n y o r
partnership falls within sub-article (3)(d) if, in addition to
satisfying the requirements of sub-article (4)(a) and (b):
(a) in the case of a company, more than half of the
distributable profits of the company were allocated to the
foreign income account (within the meaning of the Income
Tax Act ) in the last complete financial year of the company or
in the case of a partnership, mor e than half of the profits of the
partnership would have been allocated to the foreign income
account (within the meaning of the Income Tax Act ) in the
last complete financial year of the partnership, had the
partnership been a company; or
(b) none of the assets held by the company or
partnership are situated in Malta. For this purpose, the term
''assets'' shall not include marketable securities in companies
referred to in sub-article (3)(c), (d) and (e) or interests in a
partnership referred to in sub-ar ticle 3(d) and (e) or any othe r
assets in Malta held by the company or partnership for the
purposes of carrying on its business as long as the majority of
the business interests of the company or partnership are
located outside Malta.
(8) The Commissioner may, in his discretion, determine that a
company or partnership falls within sub-article (3)(d) if it is likely that,
in the case of a company, more than half of its distributable p rofits will
be allocated to the foreign income account in its first financi al year or
in the case of a partnership, more than half of its profits wou ld be
allocated to the foreign income account in its first financial year, had
the partnership been a company.
(9) The provisions of this article shall only be applicable wher e
the Commissioner has so determined and such determination and
any determination made pursuant to sub-article (7) or sub-artic le
(8) shall continue to be applicable as long as the relevant con ditions
and provisions are satisfied:
Provided that any such determination made in relation to a
46 CAP. 364.] DUTY ON DOCUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
company which falls under sub-article (3)( c), shall, in so far as it is
valid as at 31st December, 2010, be considered, as from 1st Jan uary,
2011, to be a determination made in relation to a company which falls
under sub-article (3)(e):
Provided further that, without prejudice to the powers of the
Commissioner (including, for the avoidance of doubt, that of
determining at any time that any such determination is no longe r
applicable due to the non-satisf action of any of the relevant
conditions and provisions), any determination issued in terms o f
paragraphs ( d) or ( e) of sub-article (3) shall apply for a term of
three years, so however that any such determination made before
1st December 2016 shall apply until 30th November 2019:
Provided also that any determination issued in terms of
paragraphs ( d) or ( e) of sub-article (3) may, at the option of the
applicant, be renewed for furt her periods of three years. Any
application for renewal shall be submitted to the Commissioner,
stating whether or not there have been any material changes to the
facts and considerations contai ned in the original or previous
application, as the case may be , and the nature of any such cha nges
and such renewal shall not be unreasonably withheld by the
Commissioner.
Cap. 123.
(10) The provisions of thi s article shall not apply:
(a) where the marketable securities or interest in a
partnership in question are held in a "property company" or in
a "property partnership", as the case may be, as defined in
article 2(1) of the Income Tax Act ; or
(b) where the said exemption arises by virtue of sub-
article (3)(d) or sub-article (3)(e), the said marketable
securities or interest in a partn ership, as the case may be, ar e
acquired by an individual who is ordinarily resident and
domiciled in Malta or by any other person (other than any
person referred to in sub-article (3)) who is owned or
controlled, or acts on behalf of, an individual who is ordinarily
resident and domiciled in Malta.
Penalty for
contravening
articles 32, 33, 39
to 43, 45 and 46.
Amended by:
II. 2002.40;
L.N. 425 of 2007.
Substituted by:
IV . 2011.41.
Amended by:
XII. 2014.46;
VIIII.2020.49.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.