Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372)
Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372), article 10
10. (1) The Commissioner may, by notice in writing, require
any person to furnish him by not later than such date as may be
prescribed with a return of income together with and containing
such particulars, statements, ac counts, computations or other
documents as may be necessary to enable such person’s income an d
allowable deductions and the tax payable by or repayable to tha t
person to be readily ascertained in accordance with and for the
purposes of the Income Tax Acts.
(2) The Commissioner may, by means of the notice referred to
in sub-article (1), require any person to include in his return of
income for the year of assessme nt 1999 and any subsequent year of
assessment a self-assessment, that is to say, a computation
showing:
(a) the chargeable income of that person for the year of
assessment on the basis of the information contained
in the return of income;
(b) the tax chargeable thereon; and
(c) the tax payable by or repayable to that person for the
year of assessment, being t he difference between the
tax computed und er paragraph ( b) and the aggregate of
the amounts referred to in the following sub-
paragraphs, disregarding any credit, relief or tax paid,
withheld, payable or repay a b l e f o r a n y o t h e r y e a r o f
assessment:
(i) any provisional tax paid and any tax deducted at
source that falls to be set off or that is available
as a credit in accordance with the provisions of
the Income Tax Acts against the tax computed
under paragraph (b);
Cap. 123.
(ii) any tax credit or relief claimed and due in
accordance with the provisions of Part X of the
Income Tax Act relating to the chargeable
income computed under paragraph ( a);
(iii) any tax credit or relief claimed and due in
accordance with the provi sions of any other law
and relating to the chargeable income computed
under paragraph (a):
INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT [CAP. 372. 9
S.L.325.06
Cap. 325.
Provided that notwithstanding anything in any
enactment, with effect from year of assessment
2010 no account shall be taken of any
requirement imposed on any company in terms
of the Business Promotion Regulations to set-off
any particular tax credits or any balance thereof
granted in terms of the Business Promotion
Regulations after the application of any other tax
credits available to that company in terms of the
Business Promotion Act and the Business
Promotion Regulations , such that the company
shall be entitled to determine the order in which
such tax credits or part thereof shall be claimed
for set-off against its income; and
(iv) any other amount paid on account of the tax
chargeable for the year of assessment as
computed under paragraph (b).
(3) A self-assessment shall not be construed as being an
assessment for any purpose of the Income Tax Acts and any
reference in the said Acts to an assessment shall not be constr ued as
or as including a referen ce to a self-assessment.
(4) If a person required to file a return of income under this
article is a company registered in Malta it shall furnish toget her
with the return the document s specified in article 19(4).
(5) No return purporting to have been filed in accordance with
the provisions of this article s hall be considered to have been so
filed unless it is complete in all material respects, including a self-
assessment when required by the notice referred to in sub-artic le
(1), and unless it i s accompanied by such documents as are requ ired
under the other provisio ns of this article.
Commissioner may
request
information.
Added by:
II. 2003.42.
Amended by:
II. 2005.31.
Substituted by:
I. 2008.2.
Amended by:
XXXIII. 2015.108;
XVIII.2021.44.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.