Legislation
Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372)
- Art. 2In this Act, and in any rules made under this Act, words and expressions shall, unless the subject in context
- Art. 3(1) The administration of this Act and of the Income Tax Act, (hereinafter collectively referred to as "the In
- Art. 4(1) Except as may be necessary for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts, or where the Commissioner otherwise di
- Art. 5(1) Further to the provisions contained in Part IX of the Income Tax Act , a person not resident in Malta (her
- Art. 6The person in whose name a non-resident person is chargeable, shall be answerable for all matters required to
- Art. 7(1) The manager or other principal officer of every body of persons shall be answerable for doing all such act
- Art. 8Every person who in whatever capacity is in receipt of any money or value being income arising from any of the
- Art. 9Every person answerable under the Income Tax Acts for the payment of tax on behalf of another person may retai
- Art. 10(1) The Commissioner may, by notice in writing, require any person to furnish him by not later than such date
- Art. 10A(1) The Commissioner may, when and as often as he deems necessary, give notice in writing to any person to fur
- Art. 11Where any person chargeable with tax has not received the notice mentioned in article 10(1)in respect of any y
- Art. 12(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of articles 10 and 11, but without prejudice to the other provisions of thi
- Art. 12A(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of articles 10, 11 and 12, but without prejudice to the other provisions of
- Art. 13(1) The Commissioner may when and as often as he thinks necessary give notice in writing to any person who has
- Art. 14(1) For the purpose of obtaining full information in respect of any person’s income, the Commissioner may, not
- Art. 15A return, statement or form purporting to be furnished under the Income Tax Acts by or on behalf of any person
- Art. 16The Commissioner may requi re any person having an office or employment, whether paid or otherwise, with the G
- Art. 18(1) Where any return, statement or form completed and delivered to the Commissioner for the purposes of the In
- Art. 19(1) Every person carrying on a trade, business, profession or vocation shall keep proper and sufficient record
- Art. 20(1) The Commissioner, or any officer authorised by him in writing shall have full and free access to all busin
- Art. 21(1) Every employer when required to do so by notice from the Commissioner shall, within the time limited by th
- Art. 22(1) In this article the expression "individual to whom this article applies" means an indivi dual who is not d
- Art. 23(1) Where any person pays income chargeable under article 4(1)( a), ( b) or ( d) of the Income Tax Act , or an
- Art. 24(1) Where any person in any capacity whatsoever - (a) receives any profits or incom e to which the provisions
- Art. 24A(1) The Commissioner may give notice to a trustee of a trust requiring him to furnish, within the time limited
- Art. 24BWhere - (a) the settlor of a trust is a pe rson resident in Malta; and (b) none of the trustees of such t rust
- Art. 24CFor the purpose of ensuring compliance with the provisions of the Income Tax Acts, the Commissioner may: (a) d
- Art. 25The Commissioner may giv e notice in writing to any person who is the occupier of any house, property, land or
- Art. 26The Commissioner may giv e notice in writing to any person requiring him within the time limited by such notic
- Art. 27(1) Where income from any source accrues to or is received by a partnership that is carried on by any two or m
- Art. 28(1) Every notice which shall be given by the Commissioner under the Income Tax Acts shall be signed by the Com
- Art. 29(1) Notice may be served on a person either personally or by electronic means to his email address as provided
- Art. 29A(1) Any period or date laid down in or under the Income Tax Acts for the furnishing, delivery or service of a
- Art. 30( 1 ) W h e r e a p e r s o n h a s d e l i v e r e d a r e t u r n o f i n c o m e f o r any year of assessme
- Art. 31(1) Where a person has delivered a return of income under article 10 that includes a self -assessment for the
- Art. 31AThe tax chargeable on the income of a company shall be declared, determined, assessed and paid in the currency
- Art. 32(1) The Commissioner may for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts cancel any assessmen t raised by him, and suc
- Art. 33(1) The Commissioner shall cause to be served personally on or sent by registered post t o each person assesse
- Art. 34(1) The Administrative Review Tribunal established by article 5 of the Administrative Justice Act , hereinafte
- Art. 35(1) Any person who, being aggrieved by an assessment made upon him, has failed to agree with the Commissioner
- Art. 36The following provisions shall have effect for the purposes of any appeal made under article 35: (a) the Tribu
- Art. 37(1) Any person who, having appealed to the Tribunal feels aggrieved by its decision may, by application filed
- Art. 38Where no valid objection or a ppeal has been lodged within the time limited by this Part against an assessment
- Art. 39(1) No assessment, warrant or other proceeding purporting to be made in accordance with the provisions of the
- Art. 40(1) The following shall constitute an executive title within the meaning and for the purposes of Title VII of
- Art. 41(1) Where notice of objection or appeal against an assessment has been given, the tax assessed thereunder whic
- Art. 42(1) Tax due for any year of assessment preceding the year of assessment 1999 shall be payable within the perio
- Art. 42ANotwithstanding anything contained in article 42, tax payable on the income attributable to a trust as defined
- Art. 42B(1) In addition to the other provisions of this Part and in particular articles 42 and 43 hereof a company sha
- Art. 43(1) Where any person makes a transfer of property referred to in article 5(1)( a) of the Income Tax Act , he s
- Art. 48Such provisional tax shall be separate and distinct from that paid or payable under the provisions of article
- Art. 49(1) Any person who contravenes or fails to comply with any of the provisions of the Income Tax Acts or of any
- Art. 50Every person who without sufficient cause - (a) fails to comply with the requirements of a notice, intimation,
- Art. 51(1) Every person who without reasonable excuse - (a) makes an incorrect return by omitting or understating any
- Art. 52(1) Any person who wilfully with intent to evade or to assist any other person to evade tax under the Income T
- Art. 52A(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or of any other law, upon the conclusion of an agreement m
- Art. 53Any person who, having or having had any official duty or being or having been employed in the administration
- Art. 54(1) The institution of proceedings for, or the imposition of, a penalty, fine or term of impri sonment under t
- Art. 55The provisions of the Income T ax Acts shall not affect any criminal proceedings und er any other Act or law.
- Art. 56Deleted by Act IX.2025. 49. 70 CAP. 372.] INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT Documents containing evidence of act or omissi
- Art. 58The Minister responsible for f inance may from time to time make rules generally f or carrying out the provisi
- Art. 59A record of any exemption made by the Minister responsible for finance under the provisions of article 12(2) o
- Art. 60(1) The provisions of article 4(4A) of the Income Tax Act as in force immediately before the coming into force
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.