Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372)
Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372), article 43
43. (1) Where any person makes a transfer of property
referred to in article 5(1)( a) of the Income Tax Act , he shall -
(a) where the transfer is a transfer to which article 5A of
the Income Tax Act applies, remit to the
Commissioner a payment of tax, if any, in such amount
and in such manner as is prov ided for in that article;
(b) in any other case, and irrespective of whether the gains
or profits, if any, derived from such a transfer are
chargeable under the provisi ons of that article or under
any other provision of the Income Tax Acts, remit to
the Commissioner within fifteen days of the relative
transfer a provisional tax payment equivalent to 7% or,
where applicable, at the r ate provided for in article
5(9A) or 27G of the Income Tax Act , of the
consideration relating to the transfer of the property or
of the value of the donation:
Provided that in deeds of emphyteusis or sub-
emphyteusis no account shall be taken of any yearly
ground rent or sub-ground rent payable according to
the deed:
Cap. 123.
Cap. 123.
Cap. 123.
Provided further that in the case of a transfer of
securities, as defined in article 5 of the Income Tax
Act, involving a transfer of a controlling interest in
accordance with prescribed rules, or a transfer of an
interest in a partnership, as defined in article
5(1)(a)(v)(a) of the I n c o m e T a x A c t, the provisional
tax payment shall be equivalent to seven percent (7%)
of the higher of the market value and the
consideration, and in the ca se of a transfer to which
article 5(9A) of the Income Tax Act applies, such
payment shall be made within fifteen (15) days from
the date the chargeable company ceases to be a
member of the group:
Cap. 123.
Cap. 123.
Provided further that in the case of a transfer of value
in securities, as provided for in article 5(13)(b)(ii) of
the Income Tax Act , or a deemed transfer of an interest
in a partnership, as provided for in article 5(1)(a)(v) of
the Income Tax Act , the provisional tax payment shall
be equivalent to seven percent (7%) of the gains or
profits referred to in the said sub-articles, as
applicable:
Cap. 123.
Cap. 123.
Provided, moreover, that notwithstanding the foregoing
provisions of this paragraph, i n the case of a transfer of
securities in a property comp any or of an interest in a
property partnership, the pr ovisional tax payment shall be
equivalent to such amount as may be prescribed under
this Act or under the Income Tax Act but not exceeding
thirty-five (35%) percent of the higher of the market
value and the consideration for the transfer, and for the
purpose of this proviso, the proviso to the definition
"property company" and the proviso to the definition
"property partnership" in article 2(1) of the Income Tax
46 CAP. 372.] INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT
Act shall be disregarded.
(2) Provisional tax under this article shall not be payable in
respect of:
Cap. 123.
(a) any transfer of assets not subject to tax under the
provisions of articles 5 and 12 of the Income Tax Act
where the transferor submi ts to the Commissioner the
prescribed form, stating which provision is applicable,
and any other relevant documents which the
Commissioner may deem necessary:
Cap. 123.
Provided that provisional tax shall in any case be paid
if article 33 of the Income Tax Act is applicable as a
result of claiming the exemption provided for under
article 12(1)(u) of the said Act;
(b) transfer of property on deeds of partition;
(c) transfer of shares in public companies.
Cap. 123.
(3) Saving the transfer of prop erty referred to in sub-article
(1)( a), the Commissioner may authorise any person chargeable
under article 5(1)( a) of the Income Tax Act , to pay provisional tax
under this article at a rate lowe r than that referred to in sub -article
(1), if it can be proved that the gain is less than 20% of the
consideration or of the value of the donation as the case may b e:
Cap. 123.
Cap. 123.
Provided that in the case of a transfer of securities, as defin ed
in article 5 of the Income Tax Act , involving a transfer of a
controlling interest in accordance with prescribed rules, or of a transfer
of an interest in a partnership, as defined in article 5(1)(a)( v)(a) of the
Income Tax Act, the twenty percen t (20%) shall be calculated on the
higher of the market valu e and the consideration.
(4) ( a) The tax paid by a person in respect of transfers referred
to in sub-article (1)( a), shall not be available as a
credit against that person’s tax liability or for a refund,
as the case may be, for the relevant year of assessment.
Such tax shall be separate and distinct from that paid
or a payable under the provisions of article 42 and he
shall not be required to declare any such income, in
any return made pursuant to the Income Tax Acts.
Cap. 123.
(b) Any provisional tax paid for the purposes of sub-article
(1)( b), during or in respect of the year preceding any
year of assessment, shall be set off for the purpose of
collection against the tax charged in respect of the said
year of assessment and if there is an excess after the
aforesaid set-off has been made, such excess shall be
refunded in accordance with the provisions of article
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.