Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372)
Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372), article 31
31. (1) Where a person has delivered a return of income under
article 10 that includes a self -assessment for the year of asse ssment
1999 or any subsequent year of assessment, the Commissioner sha ll
determine the chargeable income, the tax chargeable thereon and
the tax payable by or repayable to that person for that year of
assessment in the amounts indicated by that person in the self-
assessment, making such arithmeti cal adjustments as may result to
be necessary on the basis of the information contained in that
return.
(2) Where a person has made an election under article 12 for a
year of assessment the Commissioner shall, on the basis of the
information in his possession, de termine the chargeable income,
the tax chargeable thereon and the tax payable by or repayable to
that person for that year of assessment.
( 2 A ) W h e r e a p e r s o n d i s a g r e e s w i t h t h e C o m m i s s i o n e r ’ s
determination made in accordance with the provisions of sub-
articles (1) or (2), such person may file an adjustment form (A F) on
such form as the Commissioner may determine, within ten (10) ye ars
from the date on which the person is notified of such
determination:
Provided that, notwithstanding any other provision of this Act,
if the adjustment form is filed later than three months from th e date of
the notification of the determination, interest shall become pa yable by
the Commissioner on a repayment of tax that may result to be du e in
terms of the adjustment only if t he repayment is paid later tha n one
month from the filing of the said adjustment form and shall run from
the expiration of the said period of one month.
(3) Where a person has not delivered a return of income for the
year of assessment 1999 or any subsequent year and has not made
an election under article 12 or, having made such an election h as,
after being given notice by the Commissioner to make a return a s
provided in article 13, failed t o file such a return, and the
Commissioner is of the opinion that such person is liable to pa y tax,
he may determine the amount of t he tax payable by that person f or
that year of assessment on the basis of an estimate made in suc h
manner and by such method as the Commissioner deems fit without
prejudice to any liability otherwise incurred by that person by
reason of his failure or neglect to deliver a return.
(3A) Where an estimate has been made in the circumstances
mentioned in sub-article (3) and the return has still not been
delivered, the Commissioner may make an assessment under the
provisions of sub-article (5) o n the person concerned, without the
need to have previously notified the said person that an enquir y is
being conducted into his tax declarations and liabilities.
(4) The Commissioner may make such enquiries and
verifications as he deems fit with respect to any tax payable b y or
repayable to a person and may make such adjustments to a
determination made under the oth er provisions of this article a s
may be agreed upon in writing with that person or as may be
required in accordance with article 13(6).
(5) Where it appears to the Commissioner that the tax payable
INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT [CAP. 372. 33
by a person for the year of asse ssment 1999 or any subsequent y ear
of assessment has been determined at a lesser amount than that
which ought to have been charged, the Commissioner may after
considering such further returns, books or evidence, if any, as may
be produced before or obtained by him, to the best of his judge ment
make an assessment of the chargeable income of that person, the
tax chargeable thereon and the tax payable by or repayable to that
person for that year of assessment, and where the Commissioner
after having made an assessment is of the opinion that any tax so
assessed has been assessed at a lesser amount than that which o ught
to have been charged he may, in the same manner, make an
additional assessment or assessments:
Provided that if there is evid ence that, after being requested
by the Commissioner by means of a notice in writing, such perso n
failed to produce without any r easonable excuse any records,
documents, accounts and electronic data within thirty days from the
date of service of such notice and an order in writing by the
Commissioner referred to in article 33(5) has been issued, such
person shall not be allowed to pr oduce such records, documents,
accounts and electronic data before the Administrative Review
Tribunal or in any Court of law.
(6) An assessment or additional assessment for a year of
assessment under sub-article (5) shall be made not earlier than the
time prescribed under article 10(1) for the submission of the r eturn
of income for that year and not la ter than five years from the end of
the year in which a return of income or a further return for th at year
was furnished or in which an election under article 12 for that year
was made.
(7) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-article (6) where a
person:
(a) h a s f u r n i s h e d t h e C o m m i s s i o n e r w i t h a r e t u r n o r
returns and has not made therein a full disclosure of all
material facts relevant to the determination of his
income and allowable deductions; or
(b) for the purpose of avoiding tax or through gross or
wilful neglect has furnish ed the Commissioner with a
return which is incorrect or misleading in any material
respect,
an assessment or an additional assessment under sub-article (5)
may be made at any time after the time laid down in accordance
with this Act for the submission of the return of income for that
year.
(8) A decision on the existence of any circumstance that
warrants the application of the provisions of sub-article (7) s hall be
subject to appeal under the provisions of articles 35 and 37.
(9) A determination made pursuant to sub-article (1), (2) or (3)
shall not be construed as being an assessment for any of the
purposes of the Income Tax Acts.
34 CAP. 372.] INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT
Assessment and
payment of tax in
foreign currency.
Added by:
IX. 1999.7.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.