Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372)
Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372), article 30
30. ( 1 ) W h e r e a p e r s o n h a s d e l i v e r e d a r e t u r n o f i n c o m e f o r
any year of assessment preceding the year of assessment 1999 th e
Commissioner may -
(a) accept the return and make an assessment accordingly;
(b) after considering such further returns, books or
evidence, if any, as may be produced before or
obtained by him, refuse to accept the return and to the
best of his judgement determine by order in writing the
amount of the chargeable income of the person and
assess him accordingly.
(2) Where a person has not delivered a return of income for any
year of assessment preceding th e year of assessment 1999 and th e
Commissioner is of the opinion that such person is liable to pa y tax,
he may, according to the best of his judgement, determine the
amount of the chargeable income of such person and assess him
accordingly, but such assessment shall not affect any liability
INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT [CAP. 372. 31
otherwise incurred by such per son by reason of his failure or
neglect to deliver a return.
(3) Where it appears to the Commissioner that a person has not
been assessed or has been assessed at a lesser amount than that
which ought to have been charg ed for any year of assessment
preceding the year of assessmen t 1999, the Commissioner may
assess such person at such am ount or additional amount as,
according to his judgement, ought to have been charged and the
provisions of sub-article (1)(b) shall apply to such an assessment.
(4) An assessment for a year of assessment made pursuant to
any of the foregoing provisions of this article shall be made w ithin
that year of assessment or within eight years after the expirat ion
thereof:
Provided that in cases where there has not yet been a final
decision or a final judgement, t he notification of an assessmen t to
the taxpayer after the expiration of the periods specified in t his sub-
article shall not constitute and shall not be deemed to have ev er
constituted a reason for the said assessment or notice thereof being
declared prescribed, time-barred or otherwise quashed, if such
assessment is delivered by not la ter than the 31s t December, 20 07:
Provided further that where su ch notification is not made by
the 31st December, 2007 because t he taxpayer could not be found
or for other reasons attributabl e to him, such assessment shall be
deemed to have been duly notifie d if, not later than 31st Decem ber
2008, the Commissioner publishes a notice in the Gazette and in
one or more daily newspapers stating that such assessment has b een
made and inviting the taxpayer to call for it at the Department .
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-article (4), where a
person has not made to the Commissioner the returns required by
the Income Tax Acts for any year of assessment preceding the ye ar
of assessment 1999 or a full and true disclosure of all materia l facts
necessary for his assessment for any such year and there has be en
an avoidance of tax, the Commissioner, where he is of the opini on
that the avoidance of tax is due to fraud or evasion, may at an y time
assess such person at such amount or additional amount as
according to his judgement ought to have been charged and take
action for the payment of tax, additional tax and any penalty.
(6) Where in the opinion of the Commissioner there has been
fraud or evasion as aforesaid, such decision shall be subject t o
appeal under the provision s of articles 35 and 37.
32 CAP. 372.] INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT
Assessment, and
determinations
relating to the year
of assessment 1999
and subsequent
years.
Substituted by:
IX. 1999.7.
Amended by:
II. 2003.46;
I. 2010.47;
L.N. 336 of 2010;
XII. 2014.61;
VII.2018.59;
III.2026.42.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.