Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372)
Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372), article 29
29. (1) Notice may be served on a person either personally
or by electronic means to his email address as provided to the
Commissioner or made available to that person through the web p ortal
designated by the Commissioner for that purpose or by being sen t by
post to his last known business or private address, and shall i n the
latter case, unless the contrary be proven, be deemed to have b een
served, in the case of persons resident in Malta, on the third (3rd) day
following the day of postage, and in the case of persons not re sident in
30 CAP. 372.] INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT
Malta, the day subsequent to the day on which the notice would have
been received in the ordinary course by post, and in proving su ch
service it shall be sufficient to prove that the letter contain ing the
notice was properly addressed and posted:
Provided that where such not ice is not served because the
person could not be found or for other reasons attributable to him and
the Commissioner publishes a noti ce on the web portal designate d for
that purpose or publishes a notice in the Gazette and in one (1 ) or more
daily newspapers, stating that a notice has been given and may be
collected from the location indicated by the Commissioner, then such
notice shall be deemed to have been duly served.
Free postage. (2) All returns, additional information and resulting correspon-
dence and payment of tax under the provisions of the Income Tax
Acts may be sent free of postage to the Commissioner in envelop es
marked "Income Tax".
Time and date for
delivery of returns,
etc., and for
payments.
Added by:
IX. 1999.6.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.