Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372)
Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372), article 32
32. (1) The Commissioner may for the purposes of the Income
Tax Acts cancel any assessmen t raised by him, and such
cancellation shall be without prejudice to the raising of any
assessment required to be raised under this Act in replacement of
the assessment so cancelled wh ich shall be deemed not to have
been raised.
(2) Nothing in this article contained shall empower the
Commissioner to cancel or raise any assessment for any year whe re
such cancellation or raising of any assessment would involve th e
opening of any matter which has been determined on appeal for t hat
year.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Income Tax
Acts where more than eight years have elapsed since the expirat ion
of the year of assessment to which an assessment raised by the
Commissioner before 1st January, 1992 refers and such assessmen t
is still not final and conclusive in terms of article 38, and i t appears
to the Commissioner that such assessment may be invalid or void
because of any mistake, defect or omission by the Commissioner in
making such assessment or in the notice thereof, the Commission er
may within ten years from 1st January 1992 or within two years
from the date the taxpayer applies to the Commissioner in writi ng
indicating as a further ground of objection such mistake, defec t or
omission raise a new assessment in terms of article 30 for the year
of assessment in question and the provisions of the Income Tax
Acts as to notice of assessment, appeal and other proceedings u nder
the Income Tax Acts shall apply to such an assessment and to th e
tax charged thereon:
Provided that:
(i) the provisions of this sub-article shall similarly
apply to those assessments which have been
raised by the Commissioner on 1st January 1992
or any subsequent date other than assessments
raised under article 31 of the Act; and
(ii) where a new assessment in terms of article 30
and to which this sub-article or paragraph (i) of
this proviso refers has not been raised by the
Commissioner within the period referred to in
this sub-article, the Commissioner may at any
time raise a new assessment on the taxpayer on
all or any part of the ch argeable income of the
taxpayer as declared by him for the year of
assessment in question upon which no valid
assessment has been raised; and except for the
provisions of article 30(4), the provisions of the
INCOME TAX MANAGEMENT [CAP. 372. 35
Income Tax Acts as to notice of assessment,
appeal and other proceedings under the Income
Tax Acts shall apply to such assessment and to
any tax chargeable thereunder.
Power of the
Commissioner to
revise assessment
in case of
objection.
Amended by:
XXIII. 1995.3;
XX. 1996.21.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.