Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372)
Income Tax Management Act (Cap. 372), article 36
36. The following provisions shall have effect for the purposes
of any appeal made under article 35:
(a) the Tribunal shall summarily reject any appeal before
it for any year of assessment and confirm the
assessment complained of unless prima facie proof is
brought before it that, by the date on which the appeal
was entered, appellant had filed under articles 10 and
11 a return of his income chargeable for the said year
of assessment;
(b) notwithstanding the provisions of article 34(7), where
the assessment complained of has been raised by the
Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of
article 30(1)(b) or (2) or (3), or of article 31(5), no
evidence shall be considered by the Tribunal as
sufficient to warrant any change in the assessment
concerning that income if the person appealing against
the Commissioner’s decision has failed to provide
without any reasonable excuse the records, documents,
accounts and electronic data in accordance with the
proviso to article 31(5);
(c) the Commissioner may at any time during the hearing
of an appeal require a declaration by the Tribunal as to
whether the appeal should be rejected and the
assessment complained of confirmed in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b).
Appeals to the
Court of Appeal.
Amended by:
VI. 2001.25;
IV. 2007.29;
L.N. 425 of 2007;
L.N. 336 of 2010;
XII. 2014.63.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.