Companies Act (Cap. 386)
Companies Act (Cap. 386), article 214A
214A. ( 1 ) A c o m p a n y w h i c h h a s b e e n v a l i d l y r e g i s t e r e d f o r a
minimum period of six months may by an application to the Registrar be
dissolved and have its name struck off the register in accordan ce with
this article:
Provided that the provisions of this article shall not apply
to entities regulated by any applicable law in Malta or to public limited
companies.
(2) The application for the simplified dissolution and striking-
150 CAP. 386.] COMP ANIES
off procedure as provided in sub-article (1) may not be made if at
any time in the six months preced ing the date of the applicatio n the
company would have:
(a) carried out any changes in its name; or
(b) traded or otherwise carried on business; or
(c) employed employees other than any person who
is an officer of the company; or
(d) outstanding documents or penalties with the
Registrar which remain outstanding as at the date of the
application; or
(e) any of its shares pledged.
(3) The application shall be made by means of a prescribed
form submitted to the Registrar for registration, signed by the
directors of the company a nd shall be accompanied by a:
(a) prescribed form B1;
(b) signed declaration by all directors, contained on
the prescribed form referred to in paragraph (a) confirming
that the company:
(i) is not a regulated entity;
(ii) has discharged in full any liabilities
towards its creditors and, or such liabilities have been
written off by its creditors, other than if applicable, any
outstanding fees to the co mpany’s current officers or
current corporate service providers and, or any loans
payable to any of the company’s shareholders;
(iii) has no pending court proceedings in, or
outside of Malta;
(iv) does not have any assets in excess of five
thousand euro (€5,000);
(v) has not entered into any deeds or
contracts in the previous six months, other than with
service providers to the company;
(vi) has no outstanding amounts due to any
government authority or body;
(c) confirmation by any of the directors of the
company that:
COMP ANIES [CAP. 386. 151
(i) a shareholders’ resolution has been duly
adopted to approve the simplified voluntary dissolution
procedure referred to in this article, in accordance with
the company’s memorandum and articles of association;
(ii) all bank accounts, if any, have been
closed;
(iii) where applicable, an application has been
filed online for the de-registration of the company for
value added tax purposes in Malta;
(iv) no persons are employed by the company
other than any person who is an officer of the company.
(4) The directors are required to confirm to the Registrar in
their personal capacity, as the last appointed officers of the
company, that they shall be reta ining the details of the benefi cial
owners and financial records as mandated by law or duly inform the
Registrar as to who is the des ignated person to retain such
information.
(5) The directors and secretary of the company shall retain all
their powers and duties under the Act until the date of the
company’s name is struck off from the register.
(6) If the Registrar is satisfied that all the conditions
established by the foregoing sub-articles have been complied wi th,
he shall proceed to publish a no tice in the Gazette or on the w ebsite
maintained by the Registrar and in a daily newspaper circulatin g
wholly or mainly in Malta that, at the expiration of three mont hs
from the date of the publication of the said notice, the compan y’s
name shall be struck o ff from the register.
(7) Any interested person may, by means of an application,
request the court to order the restoration of the company’s nam e on
the register after it has been struck off.
(8) Notwithstanding sub-articles (5) and (6), the liability, if
any, of every director or other officer of the company and of e very
member of the company shall subsist and may be enforced as if t he
name of the company had not been struck off from the register.
(9) Any director of a company making a false declaration shall b e
guilty of an offence and liable on conviction to a fine ( multa) of not
more than forty-six thousand and five hundred and eighty-seven euro
(€46,587), or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding three ye ars, or
to both such fine and imprisonment, and if the debts of the com pany
are not paid or settled in full within the period stated in the declaration,
it shall be presumed, until the contrary is shown, that the dir ector did
not have reasonable grounds for this opinion.
Meaning of
"contributory".
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.