Companies Act (Cap. 386)
Companies Act (Cap. 386), article 73
73. (1) The consideration for the acquisition of shares in a
company whether on the original subscription or a subsequent
issue, may only consist of assets capable of economic assessmen t,
and furthermore, future person al services and in general any
undertakings to perform work or supply services may not be give n
by way of consideration.
(2) Where, on original subscription, the shares are issued for a
consideration other than in cash , the full consideration shall be
transferred to the company within five years from the date the
company is authorised to commence business.
(3) Where shares are issued other than on original subscription
for a consideration other than in cash, the full consideration shall
be transferred within five years from the date of the decision to
issue the shares.
(4) A report on any consideration other than in cash shall be
drawn up before the company is r egistered or before the shares are
issued, as the case may be, by one or more experts who are
independent of the company and approved by the Registrar:
Provided that when the said consideration does not exceed the
equivalent monetary value of fifty thousand euro (€50,000), a
director’s declaration shall suff ice and such report shall not be
required. The said director’s declaration shall be delivered to the
Registrar for registration and the provisions of sub-article (6 ) shall
apply.
(5) The expert’s report shall contain at least a description of
each of the assets comprising the consideration as well as the
methods of valuation which have been used and shall state whether
the values arrived at by the a pplication of these methods
correspond at least to the number and nominal value, and, where
applicable, to the premium on the shares to be issued for them.
(6) The report shall be delivered to the Registrar for
registration before the company is registered or before the sha res
are issued, as the case may be; and, in default, the Registrar shall
accordingly refuse to register the company or the return of the
allotments of the shares so issued, and, in the latter case, th e issue
shall be considered null and void.
(7) Where an amount standing to the credit of any of a
company’s reserve accounts or of its profit and loss account is
applied in paying up to any extent any shares allotted to membe rs
of the company or any premiums on shares so allotted, the amoun t
applied shall not be considered a s consideration other than in cash
for the purposes of this article.
42 CAP. 386.] COMP ANIES
Transfer to
company of non-
cash asset in first
two years.
Amended by:
IV . 2003.43;
IX. 2008.6.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.