Companies Act (Cap. 386)
Companies Act (Cap. 386), article 74
74. (1) A company shall not acquire, within two years of its
authorisation to commence business, any asset belonging to a
person who subscribed the com pany’s memorandum or who is a
member of the company for a consideration which is equivalent t o
at least one tenth of the issued capital of the company unless the
following conditions are satisfied:
(a) the asset to be received by the company, and any
consideration other than cash to be given by the
company, shall have been valued by one or more
experts who are independent of the company and
approved by the Registrar;
(b) a report with respect to the matters specified in
paragraph ( a) shall have been made to the company
during the six months immed iately preceding the date
of the agreement;
(c) the terms of the agreement shall have been approved
by ordinary resolution; and
(d) not later than the giving of notice of the meeting at
which the resolution is proposed, copies of the
resolution and of the report shall have been circulated
to the members of the company entitled to receive
notice of the meeting and, i f the person with whom the
agreement in question is proposed to be made is not
then a member of the company so entitled, to that
person.
(2) The report referred to in sub-article (1)( b) shall be delivered
to the Registrar for registration at the same time as it is cir culated
in accordance with sub-article (1)( d). If the company fails to
comply with this sub-article, every officer of the company who is
in default shall be liable to a penalty.
(3) If a company enters into an agreement in contravention of
this article and either -
(a) the person with whom the company made the
agreement has not received th e expert’s report required
for compliance with the conditions of this article; or
(b) there has been some other contravention of this article
which that person knew or ought to have known
amounted to a contravention,
the company shall be entitled to recover from that person any
consideration given by it under the agreement, or an amount equ al
to the value of the consideration at the time of the agreement, and
the agreement, so far as not carried out, shall be void.
(4) The provisions of this article shall not apply -
(a) where it is part of the company’s ordinary business to
acquire, or arrange for other persons to acquire, assets
of a particular description, to an agreement entered
into by the company in the ordinary course of its
business for the transfer of an asset of that description
to it or to such person, as the case may be; or
COMP ANIES [CAP. 386. 43
(b) to acquisitions made by the company at the instance or
under the supervision of the court; or
(c) to acquisitions made on a regulated market or on an
equivalent market in a non-Member State or non-EEA
State.
Articles of
association.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.