Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)
Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406), article 11
11. (1) When a taxable person established in Malta who is
not registered under this article qualifies as a small enterpri se in terms
of the provisions of Part One of the Sixth Schedule he may appl y to the
Commissioner to be regist ered under this article.
(2) The Commissioner shall register under this article any
person who has submitted an application under sub-article (1) i f he is
12 CAP. 406.] VALUE ADDED TAX
satisfied that such person is eligible for such registration in accordance
with the provisions of Part One of the Sixth Schedule:
Provided that such registration shall only take effect as from
the first day of the month in which the Commissioner receives t he
application in accordance with sub -article (1) from a taxable p erson
who is not registered under article 10, or from the date of
commencement of the economic activity of t he taxable person,
whichever is the later:
Provided further that such registration shall only take effect
as from the first day of the month following the month in which the
Commissioner receives the application under sub-article (1) fro m a
taxable person registe red under article 10.
(3) Any person registered under this article shall be subject to
the provisions of Part On e of the Sixth Schedule.
(4) When a person is, immediately before his registration under
this article, registered under article 10 the Commissioner shal l, upon
the registration of such person under this article, cancel the registration
under article 10.
(5) A person registered under this article:
(a) may, at any time, apply to the Commissioner for
the cancellation of his regis tration under this article;
(b) shall, within fifteen (15) days from the date on
which such person no longer qualifies as a small enterprise in
terms of the relevant provisions of Part One of the Sixth
Schedule, apply to the Commissioner for the cancellation of the
said registration;
(c) shall, within fifteen (15) days from the cessation
of his economic activity, apply to the Commissioner for the
cancellation of such registration.
(6) When a taxable person submits an application for the
cancellation of his registration under this article pursuant to paragraph
(a) of sub-article (5), such cancellation shall apply with effe ct from the
first day of the following calendar month.
(7) When a taxable person submits an application for the
cancellation of his registration under this article pursuant to paragraph
(b) of sub-article (5), such cancellation shall apply with effe ct from the
first day of the calendar month following the date on which suc h
taxable person no longer qualif ies as a small enterprise.
( 8 ) W h e r e t h e C o m m i s s i o n e r h a s r e a s o n t o b e l i e v e t h a t t h e
taxable person no longer qualifie s as a small enterprise in ter ms of the
VALUE ADDED TAX [CAP. 406. 13
relevant provisions of Part O ne of the Sixth Schedule, the
Commissioner shall cancel the registration of that taxable pers on
under this article with effect from the date that such taxable person no
longer qualifies as a small enterp rise as may be determined by the
Commissioner:
Provided that the Commissioner shall immediately upon the
cancellation of a registration under this article, register tha t person
under article 10 if, in the opinion of the Commissioner, such p erson is
liable to apply for registration in terms of the said article.
(9) Without prejudice to sub-articles (6), (7) and (8), the
Commissioner may at any time cancel the registration of a perso n
under this article if he has reason to believe that such person does not
carry on or has ceased to carry on an economic activity or that it is not
likely that his economic activity shall include any activities other than
those exempt activities without credit supplies.
(10) Without prejudice to the other provisions of this article, a
taxable person registered under th is article which carries out any of the
following transactions shall also be required to register under article
12 in accordance with the provi sions thereof if such person:
(a) makes intra-Community acquisitions of goods
subject to V AT pursuant to article 4(b);
(b) receives services for which he is liable to pay
V AT pursuant to article 20;
(c) supplies of services within the territory of another
Member State for which V AT is payable solely by the recipient.
Special scheme for
small enterprises
for supplies made
within other
Member States.
Added by:
XXXVIII.2024.7.
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.