Legislation
Value Added Tax Act (Cap. 406)
- Art. 2(1) In this Act, unless the c ontext otherwise requires - "accession date" mean s the 1st May 2004; "accommoda
- Art. 3(1) The administration of the Act is vested in the Commissioner for Tax and Customs, hereinafter in this Act r
- Art. 4Subject to the other provisions of this Act there shall be charged, levied and collected on account of the Gov
- Art. 5(1) "Taxable person" means a person who carries on an economic activity, whatever the purpose or result of tha
- Art. 6The provisions of the Second S chedule shall apply for the purpose of determining any question as to whether a
- Art. 7The provisions of the Third Schedule shall apply for the purpose of determining the place where a supply or an
- Art. 8The date when a chargeable event takes place and the date when tax thereon becomes chargeable shall be determi
- Art. 9(1) There shall be exempt from tax - (a) the supplies to which Part One or Part Two of the Fifth Schedule appl
- Art. 10(1) ( a) A taxable person established in Malta who is not registered under this articl e or under article 11 s
- Art. 11(1) When a taxable person established in Malta who is not registered under this article qualifies as a small e
- Art. 11A(1) A taxable person established in Malta qualifying as a small enterprise in terms of the provisions of Part
- Art. 11B(1) A taxable person who is not established in Malta but is established in another Membe r State shall be deem
- Art. 12(1) When a taxable person who is not registered under article 10 or a non-taxable legal person intends to make
- Art. 13(1) An application for registration or for the cancellation of a registration in accordance with this Part sha
- Art. 14Without prejudice to the other provisions of this Part the Commissioner may classify persons registered under
- Art. 15(1) Any person who is not registered under article 10 or 12 and who intends to make an intra-community acquisi
- Art. 16Every taxable person or non-taxable legal person who is not registered under this Part shall supply any such i
- Art. 17(1) The Commissioner shall allocate a tax period to every person registered under articles 10, 11, 11A and 12.
- Art. 18The taxable value of supplies, intra-community acquisitions and importations shall be established in the manne
- Art. 19(1) The tax chargeable on every taxable supply, other than a supply referred to in sub-arti cle (2), shall be
- Art. 20(1) Saving the other provi sions of this article - (a) the payment of the tax on a taxable supply shall be a l
- Art. 21(1) Every person registered under article 10 shall pay to the Commissioner by not later than the date on which
- Art. 22(1) The output tax of a person registered under article 10 is the tax on supplies and on intra-community acqui
- Art. 23Every person registered under article 10 who furnishes a tax return for a tax period shall have the right to d
- Art. 24(1) Saving the other provisions of this Act, when the deductions allowable to a person registered under articl
- Art. 25(1) A person who is not registered or liable to be registered under article 10 but w ho is treated as a taxabl
- Art. 26A claim for a refund referred to in article 25 shall be made on such form as the Minister may by regulations p
- Art. 27(1) Every person registered under article 10 shall furnish the Commissioner with a tax return for every tax pe
- Art. 28(1) Subject to sub-article (2), a person registered under article 10 who has made an incorrect declaration in
- Art. 29When a person registered under article 10 has furnished the Commissioner with a tax return for a tax period, t
- Art. 30(1) Every person registered under articles 11 and 11A shall furnish the Commissioner with the periodical decla
- Art. 30AA person registered under article 12 shall furnish the Commissioner with a notice of payment in terms of artic
- Art. 31(1) When a person liable to furnish a tax return under article 27 for a tax period does not furnish that retur
- Art. 32(1) When the Commissioner has reason to believe that a tax return furnished by a person registered under artic
- Art. 33(1) When the Commissioner has reason to believe that a person has become liable to an administrative penalty w
- Art. 34(1) An assessment made in virtue of article 31, article 32 or article 33 shall be made on such form and contai
- Art. 35The power to make an assessment includes the power to make an additional or a revised assessment within the sa
- Art. 36Where an assessment is made on any person any amount of tax, deductions or administrative penalty assessed in
- Art. 37(1) Saving the provisions of sub-article (2), when a tax return furnished by a person registered under article
- Art. 37AWhere a notice of payment furnished by a person registered under article 12 contai ns an understatement of the
- Art. 38(1) Any person registered under article 10 who, being required to furnish a tax return for a tax period, does
- Art. 39(1) Any person who, being required to apply for registration under article 10, does not make such an applicati
- Art. 40Any person registered under article 11 who does not remain eligible to be so registered and who does not apply
- Art. 41Any administrative penalty to which a person becomes liable in terms of this Act shall be due and payable by t
- Art. 42(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of articles 37 to 41, both inclusive - (a) no administrative penalty shall
- Art. 43Any person aggrieved by an assessment served upon him may appeal against that assessment to the Tribunal. Othe
- Art. 44If any question arises, other than on an assessment, relating to - (a) the registration of a person under this
- Art. 45There shall be an Administrative Review Tribunal for the purpose of hearing and determini ng appeals and refer
- Art. 46The Ninth Schedule to this Act shall apply with respect to any appeal made or any question referred to the Tri
- Art. 47(1) Any of th e par tie s to a n appea l or to a r e fe r ence to the Tribunal who feel aggrieved by the decis
- Art. 47A(1) The Tribunal shall be competent to hear and determine appeals in accordance with the provisions of article
- Art. 48(1) Every taxable person estab lished in Malta shall keep full and proper records of all transact ions carried
- Art. 49(1) Where any person registered or required to be registered in accordance with this Act, indicates the price
- Art. 50(1) Every person registered under article 10 who makes a supply, other than an exempt without credit supply, t
- Art. 51(1)Any person who makes any supply, other than a supply in respect of which a tax invoice is required to be is
- Art. 52(1) A person to whom any tax invoice or other invoice, receipt or document is provided as required by article
- Art. 53The Commissioner shall, for t h e p u r p o s e o f e n s u r i n g compliance with the provisions of this Act
- Art. 54If access is required for th e purposes of article 53( a) to any premises occupied in whole or in part for the
- Art. 55(1) Without prejudice to the provisions relating to the duty of professional secrecy, no info rmation shall be
- Art. 55ANotwithstanding the provisions relating to the duty of professional secrecy, and anythi ng contained in any ot
- Art. 56(1) Except as may be necessary for the purposes of this Act, or where the Commissioner otherwise directs, ever
- Art. 57(1) The provisions of the Fourteenth Schedule shall apply with respect to the special cases prescribed by the
- Art. 58(1) All tax, interest and administrative penalties due under this Act may be sued for a nd recovered, as the c
- Art. 59(1) Any notice issued by the Commissioner showing any amount of tax and administrative penalty due by a person
- Art. 60(1) No goods imported into Malta shall be delivered for use in Malta or taken out, cleared or delivered from a
- Art. 61(1) The Commissioner shall, for the purpose of ascertaining, collecting and pr otecting the tax chargeab le un
- Art. 62The Commissioner shall have a special privilege over the assets of a person in respect of any tax due by that
- Art. 63(1) If, in any particular cas e, the Commissioner has reason to believe that tax due by a pe rson might not be
- Art. 64If, in any particular case, t he Commissioner has reason to believe that the tax due by a pe rson registered u
- Art. 65(1) Where any assets belonging to an economic activity of a person are sold by judicial auction pursuant to an
- Art. 66(1) Any secretary, manager, di rector, liquidator or other principal officer of an entity or of a body of pers
- Art. 67(1) When a person furnishes a tax return or notice of payment within the time laid down in the relevant provis
- Art. 68(1) Tax paid shall not be refundable except in the circumstances provided in Part IV or articles 69, 70 and 71
- Art. 69(1) Subject to the provisions of sub-article (2) where it results that any tax paid by a person was not due or
- Art. 70The Minister may by regulations prescribe for the refund by the Commissioner of the tax paid on supplies, intr
- Art. 71The Minister may by regulations provide for the repayment by the Government, subject to such limitations, cond
- Art. 72(1) Any notice, warrant or other proceeding purporting to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Ac
- Art. 73(1) Every notice to be served on a person by the Commissioner under this Act shall be signed by the Commission
- Art. 74(1) Any artificial or fictitious scheme which directly or indirectly results in the accrual of a tax advantage
- Art. 75(1) The Minister may by regulations - (a) amend, cancel or substitute any of the Schedules, except for the Nin
- Art. 76Any person who - (a) fails to apply for registration at the time and in the manner required by article 10 or 1
- Art. 77Any person who - (a) knowingly fails to account for any taxable supply or any intra-community acquisi tion mad
- Art. 78(1) Where a person has been c onvicted under either article 76 or article 77 and is again c onvicted of an off
- Art. 79Any person who - (a) obstructs, hinders, impedes or does anything which is calculated to obstruct, hinder or i
- Art. 80(1) The provisions of articles 18, 60, 62 and 62A of the Customs Ordinance shall apply to this Act as if all r
- Art. 81Any person who knowingly contravenes or fails to comply with any of the provisions of this Act or any regulati
- Art. 82(1) In addition and without prejudice to any liability of an employee or other person, where any thing is done
- Art. 83(1) Deleted by III of 2026 . Cap. 9. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of the Criminal Code , the Attorney Ge
- Art. 84(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, the Commissioner may, in the case of an offence under th
- Art. 84A(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or of any other law, upon the conclusion of an agreement m
- Art. 85* (1) The provisions of the Customs and Excise Tax Act † shall continue to apply fully with respect to any imp
- Art. 86(1) Where, in the execution of a contract made before the effective date, any goods or serv ices are supplied
Text read from the consolidated PDF published by Legislation Malta. Tables, figures and marginal notes may be incomplete or out of place: the official PDF is authoritative. General information, not legal, tax or accounting advice.